Similar to Theis' movie rating thread.
King Crimson - In the court of the crimson king
God damn 10/10
Just for Michael Giles drumming!
GlassJaw - Everything You Wanted To Know About Silence
8/10, most of the album is gold but it does kind of slag off toward the end.
Sigur Ros- ()
I was a sigur ros "fan" but is too indie for me now
7/10
john frusciante - to record only water for ten days
8/10
band of horses - everything all the time
7/10
explosion in the sky- all of a sudden, i miss everyone
Haven't heard it yet. It is the new one right?
Deftones - Saturday night wrist
ya. ok lets try then
the shins- wincing the night away.
Quote from: Crazylegs on Mar 06, 2007, 06:03 PM
Deftones - Saturday night wrist
9\10.. the album is pure awesomeness
the cure- disintigration
8/10 some great songs but some half assed ones too e.g. push me pull me, red dot,. the drumming on the album is shit hot, jack was the man!!
Mazzy Star - So That Tonight I Might See
lenny kravitz - 5
never listened to a lenny kravitz album, so I'll just rate something else
Quote from: justaphase on Mar 06, 2007, 06:00 PM
explosion in the sky- all of a sudden, i miss everyone
8/10
m83 - Before The Dawn Heals Us
8/10, has some of the best atmosphere i've heard on an album
Saetia- A Retrospective
never heard that album or group.
coldplay - a rush of blood to the head
7/10
Head Automatica ~ Popaganda
2/10 - Head Automatica fucking sucks
Tool - Lateralus
10 / 10 .... do i really need to explain why?
Faith no More - Angel Dust
8/10
team sleep- team sleep
8/10
pretty damn good album, was worth the buy, but DJ crook could have showcased more tallent
Mr. Bungle - Mr.Bungle
haha, sorry im a huge patton fan.
9/10
tomahawk- mit gas
it's really cool. but not perfect. 8/10. Some songs are great, some are faceless
yeah yeah yeahs - show your bones
5/10
Frances The Mute
2/10
the rolling stones - let it bleed
6/10
The Cure - Kiss me kiss me kiss me
8/10
fall out boy- the tree under the corksrew
4 / 10 - I can't stand Fall Out Boy, so I'm probably a bad judge. Catchy as shit, though, I will give them that.
Elliott Smith - From a Basement on the Hill
6/10.. not a big elliot smith fan
dredg- leitmotif
7/10
The Mars Volta - Amputechture
9/10, i like mars volta a lot
interpol - antics
8/10
black sabbath - paranoid
7/10
Michael Jackson - Thriller
4/10
Cave In 'Perfect Pitch Black'
michael jackson - thriller: 10/10
cave in - perfect pitch black: 6.5/10
next:
nada surf - let go
7 / 10, great album. To bad I hardly ever listen to it these days.
Clap your hands say yeah - Some loud thunder
i know you love 'em, but i can't stand his voice. 3/10
death cab for cutie - forbidden love ep
Actually the new album isn't as good as I first thought it was. It has 3-4 really really good songs, and the rest is mediocre. I probably give it a 7/10.
Anyway, since that DCFC EP has Photobooth on it, it's awesome. But come on, it's an EP.
6/10 (because of 405 acoustic and Photobooth)
Danielson - Ships
answer damnit, so I can answer the next one!
this is not about checking out new albums.
just write down an album that others might know so they can rate it.
whut?
Metallica - Ride The Lightning.
better?
6/10 Not nearly a good as the subsequent 3 albums.
Cursive - The Ugly Organ
great album, great band 8/10
bright eyes - digital ash in a digital urn
-10 / 10
i have no tolerance for that shit...
Primus - Pork Soda
9/10
Primus is the shit
Unsane - Lambhouse
Mastodon - Remission
9/10 Good band, great album!
Alexisonfire - Crisis
4/10
Primus - Sailing the Seas Of Cheese
Quote from: theis on Apr 29, 2007, 10:54 PM
4/10
Primus - Sailing the Seas Of Cheese
At last...someone else respecting the messed up Les Claypool.
The best rhythm section on this planet.
10/10
Metallica - Master of Puppets
8.5/10
Mr. Bungle - S/T
9/10
Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger
Quote from: aenemic on Apr 29, 2007, 11:42 PM
9/10
Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger
9/10
Soundgarden - Superunknown
9/10 (i was actually listening to this cd today)
let's continue the soundgarden trend...
soundgarden - down on the upside
oh yeah, I like that. I'm having a major Soundgarden thing right now.
7.5/10
Soundgarden - Louder Than Love
Quote from: aenemic on Apr 30, 2007, 12:25 AM
oh yeah, I like that. I'm having a major Soundgarden thing right now.
7.5/10
Soundgarden - Louder Than Love
UHHHH. tough call. Still a 8/10 for such a raw album...(and it has hands all over).
Have to also add Ultramega OK (this should devide everyone)
hm, I think I'll only give it a 6/10. there are some good tracks but also some pretty bad ones.
there's one left: Screaming Life/Fopp
Quote from: aenemic on Apr 30, 2007, 01:19 AM
hm, I think I'll only give it a 6/10. there are some good tracks but also some pretty bad ones.
there's one left: Screaming Life/Fopp
See your own reply :)
6/10
have you (or anyone) head a song called Toy Box. I had it on a tape that I got in 1991...its one of their better pre-badmotorfinger songs...
Next up is:
Faith No More - King for a day, fool for a lifetime
7/10. Not as solid as Angel Dust or Real Thing.
Nasum - Shift
Quote from: 4th Eye on Apr 30, 2007, 04:15 AM
7/10. Not as solid as Angel Dust or Real Thing.
Nasum - Shift
Is that the Grind band with the dead singer (died in the tsumani)? I have heard it, but not enough to rate it!
(http://img256.imageshack.us/img256/3752/inside120051116portislf8.jpg)
the youth are getting restless
bump.
king crimson - red
never heard of em............4
Bad Acid Trip - Lynch The Weirdo
5/10 Complete novelty, love it though. Quite Mr. Bungle/System-esque (taken to the extreme though).
Terror - Always The Hard Way
dont really know.
B.G. - Its all on U
i'm gonna revive this thread.
never heard it, sounds bad though.
coldplay - parachutes
Quite OK, but to mutch of the same to me..
Mogwai-Young Team
its mogwai, need anymore be said...
jimi hendrix- are you experienced
a most excellent album
leonard cohen - ten new songs
decent...far from his best work. 6/10.
weezer - pinkerton
not at all my favourite weezer album. but it's good. 7/10
Meshuggah - destroy erase improve
Quote from: Crazylegs on Apr 16, 2008, 09:10 PM
not at all my favourite weezer album. but it's good. 7/10
Meshuggah - destroy erase improve
8.7/10
love me some shuggah...
Incubus - Make Yourself
10/10.
Neil Young - Harvest
9.1/10
The blue Album by Weezer ...
5/10
sonic youth - sonic nurse
I dont care for sonic youth so never heard that album.
The Verve - A Storm in Heaven (if you dont know this album, dl it its fucking good)
Quote from: snw777 on Apr 17, 2008, 04:38 PM
The Verve - A Storm in Heaven (if you dont know this album, dl it its fucking good)
downloading now, i shall rate later
Meanwhile I'll post a new album
Rage Against The Machine - The Battle Of Los Angeles
their weakest. 7/10.
Pixies - Surfer Rosa
9/10 where is my mind is one of my favorite songs
Poison the Well - Opposite of December
Quote from: snw777 on Apr 17, 2008, 04:38 PM
The Verve - A Storm in Heaven (if you dont know this album, dl it its fucking good)
8.6/10, nice peaceful album, my parents would like it, The Sun The Sea was my fave track
as for Opposite of December, never heard it..
Soulfly - Primitive
YEAH MAN!!! great!! the sun the sea is my fav also!
9/10 soulfly albums are always great
Bob Marley - Exodus
Quote from: snw777 on Apr 19, 2008, 12:43 AM
Bob Marley - Exodus
I would give this record a 9.5/10. Almost a perfect score. It has a lot of good songs like One Love and my personal favorite Bob Marley song, Jamming.
What would y'all rate: Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
8/10
Mastodon - Remission
7/10
Album: 3 cheers for sweet revenge - My Chemical Romance
never heard it, never will
Crotchduster - Big Fat Box Of Shit ;D
3/5
artist: guns n roses
album: apitite fo destruction
Bump!
Appetite for Destruction: 8/10
Fair to Midland - Fables from a Mayfly
7 / 10
Cult Of Luna - Salvation
8/10
Incubus- Morning View
8/10
HUM- Downward Is Heavenward
8.5/10
Isis - Wavering Radiant
9,5/10
The Appleseed Cast - Low Level Owl
9/10
Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me
8/10
Dredg - El Cielo
Maximum Points
Tinfed - Tried And True
7/10
Baroness - Red Album
9/10
Poison the Well - Versions
9.5
rips a asshole in your ear
(http://underthegunreview.net/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/Deftones-Diamond-Eyes-cd-cover.jpg)
7/10
M83 ~ Saturdays = Youth
9/10
Godflesh - Selfless
9/10
Agalloch - The Mantle
Quote from: theis on Aug 29, 2010, 12:07 PM
9/10
Agalloch - The Mantle
7.5/10
beautiful, nonetheless
Opeth - Heritage
Quote from: x Rx King x on Sep 25, 2012, 06:39 PM
Opeth - Heritage
7/10
Good record. Lacks in focus sometimes but reminds me of early Jethro Tull. Which is always a good thing.
Next Up:
Maserati - Pyramid of the Sun
8/10
Tool - Aenima
10/10
Pantera-The Great Southern Trendkill
Quote from: SomeOf on Sep 26, 2012, 10:54 AM
Quote from: RoyalDeftonicBoy on Sep 26, 2012, 07:13 AM
10/10
Pantera-The Great Southern Trendkill
Oh yes !
Let me help you out:
6/10 one of the weaker efforts. The Underground in America is badass, though.
King Crimson - Red
The Great Southern Trendkill is criminally underrated. As someone on this board once said "just pure hatred recorded on tape". War Nerve, Drag the Waters, 10's, Floods...epic songs.
Quote from: Caín on Sep 26, 2012, 01:50 PM
King Crimson - Red
10/10!
Ozzy Osbourne - No More Tears
Quote from: theis on Sep 26, 2012, 02:18 PM
The Great Southern Trendkill is criminally underrated. As someone on this board once said "just pure hatred recorded on tape". War Nerve, Drag the Waters, 10's, Floods...epic songs.
Quote from: Caín on Sep 26, 2012, 01:50 PM
King Crimson - Red
10/10!
Ozzy Osbourne - No More Tears
8/10
One of his absolute best, IMO.
Type O Negative - October Rust
Quote from: x Rx King x on Sep 27, 2012, 12:40 PM
Quote from: theis on Sep 26, 2012, 02:18 PM
The Great Southern Trendkill is criminally underrated. As someone on this board once said "just pure hatred recorded on tape". War Nerve, Drag the Waters, 10's, Floods...epic songs.
Quote from: Caín on Sep 26, 2012, 01:50 PM
King Crimson - Red
10/10!
Ozzy Osbourne - No More Tears
8/10
One of his absolute best, IMO.
Type O Negative - October Rust
7/10
Cynic - Traced In Air
probably a 7.5 to 8 out of 10. I find it even better than Focus
Amplifier - Insider
Only heard it like once or twice ever, and i'm not really a big fan of theirs, but still pretty good. I'll give it a 6.5.
how's about Home & Minor by Oceansize? Not technically an album, but still.
7/10 :)
Filter - The Amalgamut
3/10 Use to like "Short Bus", but then they fell off to me. Sorries.
Sugar - "Copper Blue"
Quote from: decapod on Oct 23, 2012, 05:03 PM
3/10 Use to like "Short Bus", but then they fell off to me. Sorries.
Sugar - "Copper Blue"
ahh... good 90's material. 8/10
Iron Maiden - Somewhere in Time
^how cool are you to come up with that album? It has never been among my favorites from Iron Maiden, actually I even prefer the two albums with Blaze, but its good the way it is, and it has Wasted Years on it. 7/10
Paradise Lost - One Second
Quote from: black coffee on Oct 23, 2012, 06:10 PM
^how cool are you to come up with that album? It has never been among my favorites from Iron Maiden, actually I even prefer the two albums with Blaze, but its good the way it is, and it has Wasted Years on it. 7/10
Paradise Lost - One Second
Could never quite get into them, so I'm afraid a 5 :/
Cave In - Antenna
7/10...probably my least favorite Cave In album, but still solid.
Pearl Jam - Vitalogy
Quote from: theis on Oct 24, 2012, 06:06 PM
7/10...probably my least favorite Cave In album, but still solid.
Pearl Jam - Vitalogy
One of my favourite Pearl Jam albums love the darker tones some of the songs have like Immortality
Interpol-Turn on the bright lights
7/10
I just heard this for the first time,probally a year ago close to the day.listened to it quite a bit since then.solid album.
Darkest hour-undoing ruin
Quote from: scatterbrain on Oct 25, 2012, 07:13 AM
7/10
I just heard this for the first time,probally a year ago close to the day.listened to it quite a bit since then.solid album.
Darkest hour-undoing ruin
6/10
Sorry if you were lookin for a higher rating.. With A Thousand Words To Say But One is one hell of a track thought.
Silversun Pickups - Carnavas
Not my kinda thing :/
5/10
(hed)pe - broke
That was my shit in middel school.got stale after a while though.
6/10
Jesu-Jesu
8/10 like it quite alot reminds me of Isis with the long songs and atmospheric instrumental also like how the vocals dont over power it
Decortica-11811 http://music.decortica.com/ (http://music.decortica.com/)
And no im not in the band lol just some cool local stuff that just came out thought you guys might like it
6/10
Cool sound, interesting songs. Remind me of Sydonia/early karnivool
SBTRKT - SBTRKT
Silversun pickups are one of my favourite bands. I'd give Canvas a solid 8/10.
Coheed and Cambria - In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth 3
Solid Band. Solid album. Not my favorite of them but good anyway! 7/10
Thrice - Vheissu
^ Let down after Artist In The Ambulance
6/10
Glassjaw - Worship and Tribute
Almost perfect in my eyes
9/10
Pinback-autumn of the seraphs
Great band!!
8/10
Vex Red - Start With a Strong and Persistent Desire
Quote from: DJR on Oct 29, 2012, 06:53 PM
Great band!!
8/10
Vex Red - Start With a Strong and Persistent Desire
Love that album. meant a lot to me in 2002. havent listened to it for a while. 7/10
Sunna - One Minute Science
Quote from: nuno cal on Oct 29, 2012, 07:56 PM
Quote from: DJR on Oct 29, 2012, 06:53 PM
Great band!!
8/10
Vex Red - Start With a Strong and Persistent Desire
Love that album. meant a lot to me in 2002. havent listened to it for a while. 7/10
Sunna - One Minute Science
9/10 !!
Im Not Trading And Power Struggle were the soundtrack to my early teens!
Pitchshifter - Deviant
Quote from: DJR on Oct 29, 2012, 08:08 PM
Quote from: nuno cal on Oct 29, 2012, 07:56 PM
Quote from: DJR on Oct 29, 2012, 06:53 PM
Great band!!
8/10
Vex Red - Start With a Strong and Persistent Desire
Love that album. meant a lot to me in 2002. havent listened to it for a while. 7/10
Sunna - One Minute Science
9/10 !!
Im Not Trading And Power Struggle were the soundtrack to my early teens!
Pitchshifter - Deviant
Dang! The first PSI record that i actually bought bacj in those days. Getting to know that Jim Davies was on the band, reminded me why it sounded like a lot harder version of The Prodigy. 8/10
The Prodigy - Music For The Jilted Generation
Quote from: nuno cal on Oct 29, 2012, 10:11 PM
Quote from: DJR on Oct 29, 2012, 08:08 PM
Quote from: nuno cal on Oct 29, 2012, 07:56 PM
Quote from: DJR on Oct 29, 2012, 06:53 PM
Great band!!
8/10
Vex Red - Start With a Strong and Persistent Desire
Love that album. meant a lot to me in 2002. havent listened to it for a while. 7/10
Sunna - One Minute Science
9/10 !!
Im Not Trading And Power Struggle were the soundtrack to my early teens!
Pitchshifter - Deviant
Dang! The first PSI record that i actually bought bacj in those days. Getting to know that Jim Davies was on the band, reminded me why it sounded like a lot harder version of The Prodigy. 8/10
The Prodigy - Music For The Jilted Generation
You keep jolting out great records dude! :D
8/10!!!!
Will Haven - Carpe Diem
^ Love that album. I'd give it a 8/10, really good solid metal album.
The Black Angels - Passover
Quote from: DAFTPUNK87 on Oct 29, 2012, 11:12 PM
^ Love that album. I'd give it a 8/10, really good solid metal album.
The Black Angels - Passover
Probably 7/10. It's like the Doors with a more atmospheric distortion. I can dig it. Good choice.
The Sword - Apocryphon
haven't heard it more than once so far, but i like it.
8/10
Sigur Rós – ( )
7/10.
I'm not a huge Sigur Ros fan (I love Agaetis Burjyn (sp?) and Takk), but () gets a little boring after a while.
Russian Circles - Geneva
8/10 Love Russian Circles. I actually waited on their table one night lol.
Circa Survive - Juturna
5/10
Talib Kweli and Madlib's - Liberation 2