Mods please sticky this... another year of incredible music.
M83-Hurry Up, Were Dreaming
DJ Shadow-The Less You Know The Better
Radiohead- TKOL
Beastie Boys-Hot Sauce Committee Part II
Bon Iver-Bon Iver
Destroyer-Kaputt
Fleet Foxes-Helpfulness Blues
Panda Bear-Tomboy
RHCP-I'm With You
Russian Circles-Empros
Washed Out-Within and Without
SBTRKT-SBTRKT
Thundercat-The Golden Age of Apocalypse
Youth Lagoon- The Year of Hibernation
JayZ and Kanye-Watch the Throne
Big KRIT-Returnof4Eva
Kendrick Lamar-Section 80
you forgot...
††† (Crosses) - Crosses Ep
Mastodon - The Hunter
Hey Rosetta! - Seeds
Incubus - If Not Now When
Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning
Puscifer - Conditions of my Parole (yeah i hate man overboard but the rest of the album is great)
Weerd Science - Sick Kids
totally forgot about mastadon and crosses. wasn't too into the incubus and haven't listened to puscifer yet...
this will take me a while to compile my list, but Crosses? 3 good songs get you on the best of the year list?
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Oct 25, 2011, 02:18 PM
this will take me a while to compile my list
Same here.
I've working on a top 10.
So much good stuff this year. I will make a list too.
GlassJAw - The colouring book
Thursday - No devolución
Thrice - Major/Minor
Touché amore - Parting the sea between brightness & me.
The dear hunter - The colour spectrum
Surely more albums would have entered If I had heard them more times (Puscifer's come to mind).
Here are the ones i can think of. When i see you guys' lists i realize i have so much more to listen too still from this year. Anyway, here's my picks:
Dirge - Elysian Magnetic Fields
Bibio - Mind Bokeh
Radiohead - TKOL
City and Colour - Little Hell
Generation of Vipers - Howl and filth
Graveyard - Hisingen Blues
Logreybeam - Perhaps
Red Fang - Murder the Mountains
*Shels - Plains of the Purple Buffalo
Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning
Toro Y Moi - Underneath the Pine
Puscifer 'Conditions of My Parole' is fucking epic.
I'm suprised none of these have made it on anyone's list yet........
Junius -Reports from the Threshold od Death
Will Haven-Von Dire
Swarms-Old Raves End
Zechs Marquise-Getting Paid
ASIWYFA-Gangs
Manchester Orchestra-Simple Math
Mastodon - The Hunter
The Devin Townsend Project - Deconstruction
and Ghost
The Black Dahlia Murder - Ritual
Machine Head - Unto the Locust
Chimaira - The Age of Hell
Quote from: -cyppe on Oct 30, 2011, 12:39 AM
Mastodon - The Hunter
The Devin Townsend Project - Deconstruction
and Ghost
The Black Dahlia Murder - Ritual
Machine Head - Unto the Locust
Chimaira - The Age of Hell
I Would love to say MH too but for me that CD is a 1 time listening release.Still pretty good CD
Chimaira-The Age Of Hell
Devildriver-Beast
I Declare War-I Declare War
Mastodon-The Hunter
The Black Dahlia Murder-Ritual
Trivium-In Waves
Warbringer-Worlds Thorn Asunger
Whitechapel-Reconstructed EP
I would have loved to put Megadeth's Thirteen but it is such a fucking weak release ¬¬ not even mention Metallica's abomination.
so far I think these (this list will be improved during time)
Balam Acab - Wonder / Wander
Real Estate - Days
Moving Mountains - Waves
This Will Destroy You - Tunnel Blanket
Explosions in the Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care
Epic45 - Weathering
Mogwai - Hardcore Will Never Die, But You Will.
Light Bearer - Lapsus
Álfheimr - What Allows Us to Endure
*Shels - Plains of the Purple Buffalo
As usual, Darius lists several artists I've never heard so now I have to check them out.
i'll work on this too, but first i have to say that if not now, when? totally blows dicks and anyone who puts it on their list just has incu-bias.
Quote from: alvarezbassist17 on Nov 03, 2011, 12:16 PM
i'll work on this too, but first i have to say that if not now, when? totally blows dicks and anyone who puts it on their list just has incu-bias.
I don't hate it, but it sounds more like a Brandon Boyd solo album.
There are some good songs on it: In the Company of Wolves, Isadore, Title track.
But yeah, it won't make my top 10 list.
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Nov 02, 2011, 03:35 PM
As usual, Darius lists several artists I've never heard so now I have to check them out.
haha. and as usual I am annoyed how I did not listen to enough new music this year.
LIKE EVERY SINGLE YEAR.
So far, so good
Junius - Reports From The Threshold Of Death
M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Washed Out - Within and Without
Glassjaw - Coloring Book
Explosions In The Sky - Take Care...
Animals As Leaders - Weightless
Radiohead - The King Of Limbs
Fair To Midland - Arrows & Anchors
so who would have thought my number one favorite album of 2011 would be a hip hop album?
Weerd Science Baby Parts (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ure244rWM0M#)
whooooa what's the world coming to? that song is pretty stellar, dude.
My top 10 looks like this at the moment:
1. Giant Squid - Cenotes
2. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972
3. Little Dragon - Ritual Union
4. Grails - Deep Politics
5. Death Grips - Exmilitary
6. Virtual Boy - Symphony No. None
7. Boris - Attention Please
8. Tokimonsta - Creature Dreams
9. Fen - Epoch
10. Kryptic Minds - Can't Sleep
Couple of those are EPs I guess, but who cares?
Foo Fighters - Wasting Lights
Bohren and Der club of Gore - Beileid
M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Crosses - Crosses
Arms and Sleepers - Nostalgia for the Absolute
Mastodon - The Hunter
Radiohead - The King of Limbs
Thrice - Major/Minor
City and Colour - Little Hell
Will Haven - Von Dire
The Devin Townsend Project - Deconstruction
Moving Mountain - Waves
I can't believe no one has mentioned The Collective by Scale the Summit yet. Everyone, get on that shit right now and adjust your lists accordingly.
Here, I'll make it easy:
http://www.mediafire.com/?bhb3d4abb73nmmm (http://www.mediafire.com/?bhb3d4abb73nmmm)
Need to start thinking about this over the weekend. A lot of good music this year and a lot still to listen to...
Quote from: Starz on Dec 10, 2011, 12:05 PM
Need to start thinking about this over the weekend. A lot of good music this year and a lot still to listen to...
My album or more like E.P. for 2011 is Crosses.
It may only be 5 songs but they're damn good songs!
Here are my picks:
Best Rap:
1. Death Grips - Exmilitary
2. Tyler the Creator - Goblin
3. Childish Gambino - Camp
Best Metal:
1. Volumes - Via
2. Born of Osiris - The Discovery
3. Beyond Creation - The Aura
4. Mastodon - The Hunter
5. Black Dahlia Murder - Ritual
6. Animals as Leaders - Weightless
7. Betarying the Maryrs - Breathe In Life
8. Vildhjarta - Masstaden
9. Trap Them - Darker Handcraft
10. Yob - Atma
Best Rock/Postrock/Chillwave/Whatever:
1. Cults - Cults
2. Snake Oil - Snake Oil
3. Radiohead - King of Limbs
4. M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
5. Jeudah - While We Sleep
6. Mariachi El Bronx - II
7. Blood Orange - Coastal Grooves
8. The Drums - Portamento
9. Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation - Anthropomorphic
10. Tom Waits - Bad As Me
11. Yuck - Yuck
12. Devin Townsend Project - Ghost
13. Destroyer - Kaputt
everyone should check out Keeping Score Passion as the Mistress
UeXpect - Fables Of The Sleepless Empire
Random - Todo.s Los Colores Del
Flesh Parade - Dirty Sweet
Arabrot - Solar Anus
Skeletonwitch - Forever Abomination
15 great albums of 2011!
1. Tom Waits - Bad as Me
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51vxsvop0mL._AA115_.jpg)
2. Cave In - White Silence
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61QWwbgnx9L._AA115_.jpg)
3. Graveyard - Hisingen Blues
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61QWEhQErQL._AA115_.jpg)
4. Mastodon - The Hunter
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51yiuGMJfjL._AA115_.jpg)
5. Fair to Midland - Arrows & Anchors
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61nWvTxMP-L._AA115_.jpg)
6. Animals as Leaders - Weightless
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31dQQ8UTnhL._AA115_.jpg)
7. Trap Them - Darker Handcraft
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61dlu0FjNvL._AA115_.jpg)
8. Red Fang - Murder the Mountains
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51-c4TXxJvL._AA115_.jpg)
9. Wolves in the Throne Room - Celestial Lineage
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61gtIAZgeNL._AA115_.jpg)
10. Russian Circles - Empros
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51P8D%2BI9qvL._AA115_.jpg)
11. Thrice - Major/Minor
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51Hxx9o6LhL._AA115_.jpg)
12. The Black Keys - El Camino
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51XZZPhOUTL._AA115_.jpg)
13. Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51y8NPzs2NL._AA115_.jpg)
14. Radiohead - The King of Limbs
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61VZBZkdZLL._AA115_.jpg)
15. Ken Mode - Venerable
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51uSukyIdKL._AA115_.jpg)
Taken me longer than I thought as I've still been discovering new albums from this year. For me, 2011 has been one of the most memorable years for music with so many great albums released. But there were always a few that stood out more than others so here's my list...
1. The Weeknd - Echoes of Silence
2. Devin Townsend Project - Ghost
3. Puscifer - Conditions of my Parole
4. Russian Circles - Empros
5. Washed Out - Within and Without
6. Machinedrum - Rooms
7.This Will Destroy You - Tunnel Blanket
8. Explosions in the Sky - Take Care
9. Stateless - Matilda
10. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972
11. Amplifier - The Octopus
12. Balam Acab - Wander/Wonder
13. *Shels - Plains of the Purple Buffalo
14. Swarms - Old Raves End
15. The Cinema - My Blood is full of Airplanes
16. Collapse Under The Empire - Shoulders and Giants
17. M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
18 .Holy Other - With U
19. Junius - Reports from the Threshold of Death
20. SBTRKT - SBTRKT
21. Moving Mountains - Waves
22. Thrice - Major/Minor
23. Thursday - No Devolucion
24. Pale Sketcher - Seventh Heaven
25. Radiohead - The King of Limbs
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
And So I Watch You From Afar - Gangs
The Antlers - Burst Apart
Blood Orange - Coastal Grooves
Cave In - White Silence
Ernest Ellis and The Panamas - Kings Canyon
Gil Scott-Heron and Jamie XX - We're New Here
Laura - Twelve Hundred Times
Low Roar - Low Roar
Sleepmakeswaves - And So We Destroyed Everything
Tropics - Parodia Flare
UpCDownCLeftCRightCABCC+Start - Calaveras
Vessels - Helioscope
Volor Flex - Tramp
well I guess I should check out The Weeknd
My top albums of 2011
10. Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
(http://joonbug.com/media/rhn2fbizKcp/wasting-light-foo-fighters.jpg)
9. Animals As Leaders - Weightless
(http://espressoquickie.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/AALWeightless.jpg)
8. Red Hot Chili Peppers - I'm With You
(http://static-l3.blogcritics.org/11/10/03/168535/im-with-u.jpg?t=20111003093155)
7. Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning
(http://www.progarchives.com/progressive_rock_discography_covers/4135/cover_4222151472011_r.jpg)
6. Crosses - EP (fuck you i'm counting it)
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/5/54/Crosses_EP.jpg)
5. Radiohead - The King Of Limbs
(http://www.ateaseweb.com/TKOL2.jpg)
4. Puscifer - Conditions of my Parole
(http://origin.kaboodle.com/hi/img/b/0/0/1ac/4/AAAAC9siUEQAAAAAAaxD2w.jpg?v=1322192230000)
3. Mastodon - The Hunter
(http://jonathanlevinegallery.com/BlogEntries/image/AJFosik-Mastodon_TheHunter-double.jpg)
2. Hey Rosetta! - Seeds
(http://www.heyrosetta.com/images/discog_seeds.jpg)
1. Weerd Science - Sick Kids
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51ZPDYNZGML._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Dec 23, 2011, 07:17 PM
well I guess I should check out The Weeknd
I'm not sure if many on here will like it but I think it's awesomeeee
Machine head
1. Animals as Leaders - Weightless
2. Mastodon - The Hunter
3. The Black Keys - El Camino
4. Ben Howard - Every Kingdom
Best CDs Of 2011
Chevelle - Hats Off To The Wall
Chimaira - The Age Of Hell
Devildriver - Beast
I Declare War - I Declare War
Mastodon - The Hunter
The Black Dahlia Murder - Ritual
Trent Reznor/Atticus Ross - The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo Soundtrack
Trivium - In Waves
Warbringer - Worlds Torn Asunder
Letdowns
Arch Enemy - Khaos Legions
Machine Head - Unto The Locust
Megadeth - 13
Special Of Worst CD Of The Year
Metallica's - Lulu
25. Wye Oak | Civilian
24. Lady Gaga | Born This Way
23. The Cave Singers | No Witch
22. The Decemberists | The King is Dead
21. Friendly Fires | Pala
20. The Mountain Goats | All Eternals Deck
19. M83 | Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming
18. The Black Lips | Arabia Mountain
17. Foo Fighters | Wasting Light
16. My Morning Jacket | Circuital
15. Destroyer | Kaputt
14. TV on the Radio | Nine Types of Light
13. Atlas Sound | Parallax
12. Beastie Boys | Hot Sauce Committee Part Two
11. The Black Keys | El Camino
10. Kurt Vile | Smoke Ring for My Halo
9. Drive-By Truckers | Go-Go Boots
8. Kanye West & Jay-Z | Watch the Throne
7. Radiohead | The King of Limbs
6. Nadia Oh | Colours
5. Arctic Monkeys | Suck It and See
4. Cut Copy | Zonoscope
3. Thee Oh Sees | Carrion Crawler/The Dream
2. PJ Harvey | Let England Shake
1. Fleet Foxes | Helplessness Blues
Honorable Mentions:
David Lynch | Crazy Clown Time
R.E.M. | Collapse into Now
The War on Drugs | Slave Ambient
Explosions in the Sky | Take Care, Take Care, Take Care
The Worst:
10. The Antlers | Burst Apart
9. St. Vincent | Strange Mercy
8. Panda Bear | Tomboy
7. Bright Eyes | The People’s Key
6. Blink 182 | Neighborhoods
5. Beady Eye | Different Gear, Still Speeding
4. The Strokes | Angles
3. Incubus | If Not Now, When?
2. Limp Bizkit | Gold Cobra
1. Bon Iver | Bon Iver, Bon Iver
Im with zee. Fleet Foxes definitely stole my number one spot this year.
1. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
2. DJ Shadow - The Less You Know The Better
3. M83 - Hurry Up, Were Dreaming
4. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
5. Radiohead - TKOL
6. Jay Z and Kanye - Watch The Throne
7. Russian Circles - Empros
8. Big K.R.I.T - Returnof4eva
9. Mastadon - The Hunter
10. Washed Out - Within and Without
ASAP Rocky made my favorite mixtape of the year. Its probably my 2nd favorite release of the year but its a mixtape so I didn't add it to my list. If you dig rap and u haven't heard it yet your missing out. Shit is unreal.
Purple Swag
EVERYTHING IS PURPLE
Quote from: E-Money on Jan 02, 2012, 06:16 AM
EVERYTHING IS PURPLE
(http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lwzxtvia9E1qewacoo1_500.jpg)
Sorry, my post went to the next page. was referring to bright light's post. Quoting a song from the new ASAP rocky record. Your not into hip hop. You probably wouldnt get it.
Quote from: E-Money on Jan 03, 2012, 05:16 AM
Sorry, my post went to the next page. was referring to bright light's post. Quoting a song from the new ASAP rocky record. Your not into hip hop. You probably wouldnt get it.
though I've tried to get into independent/etc hip hop this year, it's just not my cup of tea. not that the music is bad or something, just not enjoyable to me personally :-)
Quote from: lostpilot on Jan 03, 2012, 07:58 AM
Quote from: E-Money on Jan 03, 2012, 05:16 AM
Sorry, my post went to the next page. was referring to bright light's post. Quoting a song from the new ASAP rocky record. Your not into hip hop. You probably wouldnt get it.
though I've tried to get into independent/etc hip hop this year, it's just not my cup of tea. not that the music is bad or something, just not enjoyable to me personally :-)
I hear ya man, I honestly hated it for a while. I've only really been a fan for a couple of years. I think you might dig some of the beats on the album. He teams up with a producer called Clams Casino and they make some pretty wild shit. This is an instrumental of one of my favorite tracks on the album. Its different, I guess thats why I like it...
Clams Casino - 05 Numb (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7jU66QF2D9U#ws)
So fellas what do you reckon I should check out from this year? Havn't really heard anything this year, shame.
Quote from: raynor on Jan 04, 2012, 12:49 PM
So fellas what do you reckon I should check out from this year? Havn't really heard anything this year, shame.
well it's safe to say that you should check out (of course, judging by your music taste):
M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Balam Acab - Wonder/Wander
Real Estate - Days
Radiohead - the King of Limbs
Washed Out - Within and Without
Panda Bear - TOMBOY
Bon Iver - Bon Iver
Russian Circles - Empros
Thrice - Major/Minor
*Shels - Plains of the Purple Buffalo
Swarms - Old Raves End
This Will Destroy You - Tunnel Blanket
Explosions in the Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care
Mogwai - Hardcore Will Never Die, But You Will.
I believe these quite sum up the year. Add something else, guys
The Gang Gang Dance album released in 2011 I just discovered is really great and something I can't stop listening to
Quote from: E-Money on Jan 04, 2012, 04:30 AM
I hear ya man, I honestly hated it for a while. I've only really been a fan for a couple of years. I think you might dig some of the beats on the album. He teams up with a producer called Clams Casino and they make some pretty wild shit. This is an instrumental of one of my favorite tracks on the album. Its different, I guess thats why I like it...
Clams Casino - 05 Numb (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7jU66QF2D9U#ws)
well okay, this is surely nice. Because it's instrumental and chill. If you find me albums like this song, you can sell hip-hop to me :-)
Quote from: lostpilot on Jan 04, 2012, 01:33 PM
Quote from: raynor on Jan 04, 2012, 12:49 PM
So fellas what do you reckon I should check out from this year? Havn't really heard anything this year, shame.
well it's safe to say that you should check out (of course, judging by your music taste):
M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Balam Acab - Wonder/Wander
Real Estate - Days
Radiohead - the King of Limbs
Washed Out - Within and Without
Panda Bear - TOMBOY
Bon Iver - Bon Iver
Russian Circles - Empros
Thrice - Major/Minor
*Shels - Plains of the Purple Buffalo
Swarms - Old Raves End
This Will Destroy You - Tunnel Blanket
Explosions in the Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care
Mogwai - Hardcore Will Never Die, But You Will.
I believe these quite sum up the year. Add something else, guys
Woohoo getting that balam acab album, sounds nice from what I youtubed.
There's also a nice EP, called 'See Birds'