So far;
Paradise Lost - The Plague Within
Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
Faith No More - Sol Invictus
High on Fire - Luminiferous
Grave - Out of Respect for the Dead
Napalm Death - Apex Predator-Easy Meat
Deafheaven - New Bermuda
Grave Pleasures - Dreamcrash
Cattle Decapitation - The Anthropocene Extinction
Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats - The Night Creeper
Graveyard - Innocence and Decadence
With the Dead - With the Dead
Black Breath - Slaves Beyond Death
Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear
Sumac - The Deal
Ghost - Meliora
Grime - Circle of Molesters
By the Patient - Gehenna
Enslaved - In Times
Mutoid Man - Bleeder
Lamb of God - Sturm und Drang
Lucifer - Lucifer I
The Black Dahlia Murder - Abysmal
Marduk - Frontschwein
Slayer - Repentless
Nile - What Should Not Be Unearthed
Nice list!
Here's mine so far, in no order. I linked my favorite song from each album.
Loma Prieta - Self Portrait (https://youtu.be/tyC7OL50dz0)
Cult Leader - Lightless Walk (https://youtu.be/GdRUPLm70h8)
Harm's Way - Rust (https://youtu.be/P7pzjLp5BGk)
Blacklisted - When People Grow, People Go (https://youtu.be/AAvYEDWZwa4)
Coliseum - Anxiety's Kiss (https://youtu.be/4kNnz55NhqU)
Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss (https://youtu.be/ZQvKp-rO0Ck)
Deafheaven - New Bermuda (https://youtu.be/Pyy3Le2H-ZQ)
Sumac - The Deal (https://youtu.be/N0TtXIE6tGA)
KEN Mode - Success (https://youtu.be/0d7T_mptnBc)
Cancer Bats - Searching For Zero (https://youtu.be/TnF9UeNiwA8)
Kylesa - Exhausting Fire (https://youtu.be/BlUYeSLxNHg)
Title Fight - Hyperview (https://youtu.be/6mpfA70-qjM)
METZ - II (https://youtu.be/kbYLMWn0N-4)
Run, Forever - Run, Forever (https://youtu.be/f0XBInRuDuY)
Fightstar - Behind The Devil's Back (https://youtu.be/BWJ4etIAY8w)
Adventures - Supersonic Home (https://youtu.be/axqtj7AayWM)
I'm sure i'm forgetting something. If not, this doesn't seem to have been a good year at all so far.
Jaga Jazzist - Starfire
Metz - II
Kurt Vile - b'live i'm going down
Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats - The Night Creeper
Elder - Lore
Spidergawd - Spidergawd II
Monolithic - Frantic Calm
Honorable mention:
Fuzz - II, Haven't gotten around to listening to the whole thing yet, but i know i'll like it.
Stick To Your Guns, Refused, Agnostic Front, H2O, Faith No More, Vision Of Disorder, Terror...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-mSvk_h8X8c (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-mSvk_h8X8c)
Midnight Odyssey - Shards of Silver Fade
If you ever have 20 mins just listen to the 1st song, absolutely magical! The genre is atmospheric space black metal and theres barely anything out there that sounds as awesome as this! Worth a listen just to discover and try out a completely different genre.
Or skip to 51:35 for an awesome part of a song, the whole album every instrument etc all done by just 1 man.
Quote from: Crazylegs on Oct 23, 2015, 04:55 PM
I'm sure i'm forgetting something. If not, this doesn't seem to have been a good year at all so far.
Jaga Jazzist - Starfire
Metz - II
Kurt Vile - b'live i'm going down
Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats - The Night Creeper
Elder - Lore
Spidergawd - Spidergawd II
Monolithic - Frantic Calm
Honorable mention:
Fuzz - II, Haven't gotten around to listening to the whole thing yet, but i know i'll like it.
I gots to add Dungen to the list. It took a while for me to warm up to this one, but i'm loving it at the moment.
Oh! and Dilate by Vessels is awesome too.
Pretty sure that 'Baroness - Purple' will top my list this year. Can't wait to hear the whole thing.
Quote from: theis on Dec 09, 2015, 02:48 PM
Pretty sure that 'Baroness - Purple' will top my list this year. Can't wait to hear the whole thing.
for god's sake, leak already. I can't wait another 9 days.
Midnight Odyssey - Shards of Silver Fades
Rise - Resilience
Skindred - Volume
Soulfly - Archangel
Deafheaven - New Bermuda
JK Flesh - Nothing is Free (ep but who the fuck cares)
Prurient - Frozen Niagara Falls
Mount Eerie - Sauna
Leviathan - Scar Sighted
toe - Hear You
Valerio Tricoli - Miseri Lares (2014 but been a constant on my playlist this year)
Napalm Death - Apex Predator-Easy Meat
Celer - Tempelhof
Black Breath - Slaves Beyond Death
Final - Black Dollars
Shapednoise - Different Selves
Bell Witch - Four Phantoms
still need to listen to new chelsea wolf and loma
10. Blacklisted 'When People Grow, People Go'
09. Stick To Your Guns 'Disobedient'
08. Strife 'Incision'
07. Ghost 'Meliora'
06. Terror 'The 25th Hour'
05. Between The Buried And Me 'Coma Ecliptic'
04. Agnostic Front 'The American Dream Died'
03. H20 'Use Your Voice'
02. Faith No More 'Sol Invictus'
01. Refused 'Freedom'
Only discovered it pretty late this year, but Peripheral Vision by Turnover is without a doubt my favorite album of 2015. Harmlessness by TWIABP is pretty cool, too.
Veil of Maya - Matriarch
Periphery - Juggernaut: Alpha/Omega (best album of 2015)
Lamb of God - VII Sturm Und Drang
Soulfly - Archangel
Faith No More - Sol Invictus
Chon - Grow
Hmm. There weren't that many really great albums in 2015.
Now that I've had time to digest the albums I've heard in 2015, here's a top 25:
1. Grave Pleasures - Dreamcrash
2. Monolord - Vænir
3. Tribulation - The Children of the Night
4. Cattle Decapitation - The Anthropocene Extinction
5. Bell Witch - Four Phantoms
6. With the Dead - With the Dead
7. Baroness - Purple
8. Mutoid Man - Bleeder
9. Sumac - The Deal
10. Faith No More - Sol Invictus
11. High On Fire - Luminiferous
12. Deafheaven - New Bermuda
13. Grave - Out of Respect for the Dead
14. Saviours - Palace of Vision
15. Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
16. Goatsnake - Black Age Blues
17. Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats - The Night Creeper
18. Intronaut - The Direction of Last Things
19. Graveyard - Innocence & Decadence
20. Ufomammut - Ecate
21. Elder - Lore
22. Black Breath - Slaves Beyond Death
23. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear
24. Enslaved - In Times
25. Lamb of God - Sturm und Drang
Hmm...I keep forgetting which records came out.
Killing Joke - Pylon.
Raketkanon - RKTKN#2
Will Haven - Open The Mind To Discomfort.
Failure - The Heart Is A Monster
Matthew Good - Chaotic Neutral
-
-
-
Incubus - Trust Fall (Side A)
Limblifter - Pacific Milk
Was about a year late on it, but Black Sheep Wall - I'm Going to Kill Myself is preeeetty intense. Definitely my favourite heavy album of 2015, in retrospect.
Tetsuo & Youth by Lupe Fiasco, and the two Juggernaut albums by Periphery.
This was my top ten from last year:
1. Coheed and Cambria - The Color Before The Sun
2. The World Is A Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid To Die - Harmlessness
3. Baroness - Purple
4. Failure - The Heart Is a Monster
5. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell
6. Deafheaven - New Bermuda
7. While She Sleeps - Brainwashed
8. Gunship - Gunship
9. Bully - Feels Like
10. Agent Fresco - Destrier