what are your 5 all time favorite movies? i know it's hard but try do make an accurate list.
rocky
casino
blow
purple rain
grease
1. Jackie Brown (for some reason, I love it)
2. Battle Royale
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Clockwork Orange
5. LA Confidential
Most things by Tarantino, Kubrick and De Palma would suffice (nice to see Blow and Alien - almost both on mine)
1. Oldboy
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Clockwork Orange
4. Citizen Kane
5. Fight Club
Quote from: theshadeisatool on Mar 04, 2008, 07:37 PM
Most things by Tarantino, Kubrick would suffice
same here ;D
1. Reservior Dogs
2. Godfather 2
3. Half Baked
4. Billy Madison
5. Star Wars ep5
1. Independence Day
2. Shrek 2
3. The Toxic Avenger
4. A Cinderella Story
5. The Exorcist
independence day? really?
haha, that's the one you reacted on? that's the only one out of those that'd actually be on my top 5.
Night of the Living Dead (original)
Shaun of the Dead
Dellamorte Dellamore
Carnival of Souls (original)
M
Psycho
Blue Velvet
There Will Be Blood
The Shining
No Country For Old Men
Updated. Kept 2 from my previous entry.
Sonic The Hedgehog
Spirited Away
Crank
i really cant think of any others right now........
Quote from: lithium on Mar 08, 2008, 03:04 PM
Quote from: Atomic on Mar 08, 2008, 02:56 PM
Sonic The Hedgehog
there was a movie?
yea it was great, its one of the 1st movies i remember watching
Blade Runner
Pulp Fiction
The Matrix
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Se7en
From the top of my head.. Different choices next week prolly, but the first two won't change.. NEVER.
Shaun of the Dead never gets old, love the bastard.
Quote from: Azwethinkweiz on Mar 08, 2008, 03:55 PM
Quote from: Atomic on Mar 08, 2008, 02:56 PM
Crank
one of the worst movies ever.
it was great to me so after i pack yor lunch u can go to hell, mommy luvs u :-*
Quote from: Corleone on Mar 05, 2008, 01:35 AM
1. Reservior Dogs
2. Godfather 2
3. Half Baked
4. Billy Madison
5. Star Wars ep5
haha YAY Billy Madison!!!
1. Labyrinth
2. Purple Rain
3.Silence of the Lambs!
4. Billy Madison
5. Natural Born Killers
Quote from: cyppe101 on Mar 08, 2008, 10:56 PM
Se7en
Great movie!!!
It changes constantly, but as of right now:
1. Blade Runner
2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3. The Big Lebowski
4. Ed Wood
5. The Thing (1982 version)
i hav it now..
Sonic The Hedehog
Spirited Away
Super Mario Bros.
Crank
Happy Gilmore
Quote from: Atomic on Mar 09, 2008, 02:27 AM
Quote from: Azwethinkweiz on Mar 09, 2008, 02:10 AM
Quote from: defskull on Mar 09, 2008, 02:05 AM
Quote from: Azwethinkweiz on Mar 08, 2008, 03:55 PM
Quote from: Atomic on Mar 08, 2008, 02:56 PM
Crank
one of the worst movies ever.
One of the biggest lies ever
not really. the movie nearly made me vomit.
u still had enuff interest in it to watch it so haha
are you really that mentally challenged?
of course i had to watch the movie before i could make an opinion about it. idiot.
Quote from: Azwethinkweiz on Mar 09, 2008, 09:59 AM
Quote from: Atomic on Mar 09, 2008, 02:27 AM
Quote from: Azwethinkweiz on Mar 09, 2008, 02:10 AM
Quote from: defskull on Mar 09, 2008, 02:05 AM
Quote from: Azwethinkweiz on Mar 08, 2008, 03:55 PM
Quote from: Atomic on Mar 08, 2008, 02:56 PM
Crank
one of the worst movies ever.
One of the biggest lies ever
not really. the movie nearly made me vomit.
u still had enuff interest in it to watch it so haha
are you really that mentally challenged?
of course i had to watch the movie before i could make an opinion about it. idiot.
LOL FUNNY!!! AND FRUSTRATING!!!!!!!
so u only wanted to watch it so u could complain about it?
GOD DAMN YOR FRUSTRATING!!!!!!!!!!!! ;D
wow, i give up.
Atomic 1, Azwethinkweiz 0
...Variable 2,058,713
i dont know many movies
aliens
life of brian
golden eye
in china they eat dogs
v for vendetta
is that ok?
1. Leon
2. Heat
3. Terminator 2
4. Saving Private Ryan
5. Blade Runner
I dunno, I got loads. Throw Memento in there too. Apocalypto too.
in no particular order...
1.manic
2. the lady killers
3.school of rock
4. cable guy
5. the people under the stairs
Aliens
Lord Of The Rings -trilogy
Se7en
American History X
The Silence Of The Lambs
Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese)
Mulholland Drive (David Lynch)
The Big Lebowski (The Coen Brothers)
Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock)
Jaws (Steven Spielberg)
Quote from: i kill for fun on May 29, 2008, 12:34 PM
4. cable guy
5. the people under the stairs
very great choices
lemme think...
\
those 2
&
sleepers
ernest goes to jail
bullet
Quote from: samson simpson on May 30, 2008, 07:22 AM
Quote from: i kill for fun on May 29, 2008, 12:34 PM
4. cable guy
5. the people under the stairs
very great choices
lemme think...
\
those 2
&
sleepers
ernest goes to jail
bullet
Purple Rain isn't in the mix?? tsk tsk!
Quote from: Atomic on Mar 09, 2008, 12:00 PM
Atomic 1, Azwethinkweiz 0
...Variable 2,058,713
lol, I missed this post. How random
I dont think this list is going to be very accurate,because there are just way too many movies that I love and I know I am forgetting about. but I will play along
Forest Gump
La Confidential
No Country For Old men
Snatch
pulp fiction
oh and Mulholland Drive is an awesome movie. I totally forgot about it until you just listed it.
Quote from: Variable on May 30, 2008, 07:11 PM
lol, I missed this post. How random
I dont think this list is going to be very accurate,because there are just way too many movies that I love and I know I am forgetting about. but I will play along
Forest Gump
La Confidential
No Country For Old men
Snatch
pulp fiction
oh and Mulholland Drive is an awesome movie. I totally forgot about it until you just listed it.
great list, that basically is the same as my faves
but to add more movies i'll throw in Big Lebowski, Sin City, Fight Club, Apocalypse Now, Goodfellas
yeah I had a toss up between fight club and snatch. I dont know. Like I said, its hard to make this list. all the movies you just listed are awesome.
top 5 is not enough
yeah someone was talking about "legends of the fall" the other day and I was like ahhh shit, that should have been on my top 5
Quote from: Variable on Jun 12, 2008, 03:15 AM
yeah someone was talking about "legends of the fall" the other day and I was like ahhh shit, that should have been on my top 5
that and Last of The Mohicans are just a couple of movies i seem to forget about.
oh wait wasnt Legends of the Fall another Brad Pitt movie?? amazing
top5
Smokin Aces
THX 1138
Sunshine
The Boondock Saints
Silent Hill
Forrest Gump
The Notebook
Pulp Fiction
Pay it Forward
Napolean Dynamite
Quote from: Variable on Jun 12, 2008, 03:15 AM
yeah someone was talking about "legends of the fall" the other day and I was like ahhh shit, that should have been on my top 5
ooh I loved that movie!
Reservoir Dogs
Blow
Trainspotting
Boondock Saints
Pulp Fiction
Trainspotting hell yeah
Requiem for a dream
Lost in translation
Donnie Darko
Snatch
The Bleus Brothers
The notebook
The secret garden ( Ages ago)
The butterfly effect
Forest gump
50 first dates
Hmm I cryed my eyes out in all of them
The God Father
The Dark night (Now)
Clerk
50 first dates
The Note book
A revised version:
1. Battle Royale
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Jackie Brown
4. The Godfather
5. Scarface
1-5 The Gospel Of John
well, I'm not sure about whole five movies, but I know that Half Nelson, Donnie Darko and Fight Club would be in my top 3, just do not know how alligned. probably Half Nelson would be in the first spot..
and yeah, number four would probably be Rules of Attraction.
Blue Velvet
Goodfellas
The Shawshank Redemption
The Big Lebowski
Caddyshack
cape fear
hunted
7
dusk till dawn
evil dead 2
Lost in Translation, 21 Grams, Crash, Babel and Jurassic Park.
There's probably better ones I've seen, but these cross my mind first.
Quote from: Penicks on Aug 27, 2008, 04:15 PM
Lost in Translation, 21 Grams, Crash, Babel and Jurassic Park.
great fucking films
atm:
yojimbo
ace ventura
the english patient
jay and silent bob strike back
seven samurai
godfather 2
My top 2 is
Runniny Scared
Se7en
right now and of all time? :p
Godfather 2
The departed
Dumb and Dumber
Billy Madison
Shawshank
Braveheart
Office Space
Shawshank Redemption
Terminator 2
The Passion
forest gump
the note book
Back to the future
dumb and dumber
glory
fight club
manic
dumb&dumber
I heart huckabees
freddy got fingered
Shaw Shank Redemption
Dumb and Dumber
Boondock Saints
Batman Begins
Fight Club
In no order.
As a film major this is quite difficult:
1. Blade Runner
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Rain Man
5. He Got Game
current top 5:
JFK
Empire Strikes Back
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
City of God
12 Monkeys
pulp fiction ripped off band of outsiders
Quote from: deafnotes on Oct 28, 2008, 11:03 PM
pulp fiction ripped off band of outsiders
and that has any relevance to this thread how?
Putting feathers in your butt does not make you a chicken.
mulholland drive
donnie darko
jacob's ladder
the nines
brick
In no specific order:
Star Wars: Return Of the Jedi
Requiem For a Dream
Fast Times At Ridgemont High
Fight Club
Up in Smoke
Psycho
Blue Velvet
There Will Be Blood
The Shining
No Country For Old Men
Updated. Kept 2 from my previous entry.
^ Still have to watch The Shining and Blue Velvet.
My list is definitely way too long, but I can't cut it down to five movies. Too many amazing movies would be left out.
American Beauty
Vanilla Sky
American Psycho
Gran Torino
Donnie Darko
K-Pax
Goodfellas
Sin City
Revolver
Pulp Fiction
Changing Lanes
Memento
Team America
The Rules Of Attraction
And still I thinkl I forgot some.
changing lanes?
hmm, maybe i need to see it again, but i remember it being pretty bad.
It was not a big success by any means, but a good drama-thriller about two guys who are involved in a car accident.
One guy forgets an important paper that he needs to present in court, the other fails to appear in time for a court trial about custody issues. Then it all begins... What I like most about it, is how it shows what we're capable of when bad things like this happen to us. Instead of talking it out and finding a solution that suits both sides, we just think of ourselves and make things worse.
The Human Condition is hands down the greatest film I've ever seen. Well, it's three parts and lasts almost 11 hours, but it's all one story. After that...
Vertigo
Metropolis
Apocalypse Now
The Bad Sleep Well
1.) Lord of the Rings - Fellowship
2.) Scott Pilgrim against the World
3.) Moulin Rouge
4.) 300
5.) Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs
hmmm I've never even seen Blade Runner... should prob check it out
Star Wars: Empire strikes back (not sure how anyone prefers ROTJ over it?)
Jurassic Park
The Dark Knight
Godfather 2
Terminator 2
I also like non mainstream movies like City of God and Momento, but they just aren't as watchable as the others.
Also gotta give props to Toy Story and The lion king.
You can tell how fried my brain is considering I've posted in this thread 3 times now.
rain man
back to the future
predator
sling blade
ghoulies 2
So many great movies, I'll update my list
Inception
Toy story 3
The dark knight
Up
Due date
All sort of recent but, god damn are they great movies.
Oh and to who ever mentioned the similarity between "due dat and "planes, trains, and automobiles"
Thanks. It made me go out and get it. What a great movie, John Hughes was a brilliant man.
Quote from: Corleone on Feb 19, 2011, 11:03 PM
hmmm I've never even seen Blade Runner... should prob check it out
Yes, indeed you should! :)
Quote from: lithium on Feb 20, 2011, 02:52 PM
Due date
Funny movie, but all time top 5 material? Really?
It's not set in stone
Quote from: ben on Jan 26, 2011, 04:38 AM
The Human Condition is hands down the greatest film I've ever seen. Well, it's three parts and lasts almost 11 hours, but it's all one story. After that...
Vertigo
Metropolis
Apocalypse Now
The Bad Sleep Well
Excellent picks. Vertigo is brilliance.