I don't know if this has already been done. If yes, delete this thread.
We basically have everything that might have been released or leaked in 2008. What are your favourite records, surprises and dissapointments of the year for you?
Good stuff:
The Mars Volta - "Bedlam In Goliath"
Omar Lopez Rodriguez - "Calibration"
Omar Lopez Rodriguez - "Absence Makes The Heart Grow Fungus"
Keep Of Kalessin - "Kolossus"
Septic Flesh - "Communion"
Nice surprises:
Led Zeppelin - The Song Remains The Same" (expanded version)
Dissapointments:
Amon Amarth
Will add some more soon.
I was eagerly awaiting some good metal releases all year.
3 in particular were Metallica - Death Magnetic , Slipknot - All hope is gone and Trivium - Shogun.
i think all 3 releases are pretty good...Meshuggah's - Obzen album was good too.
im still waiting for 'Chines Democracy' coz ive heard a track off it and its fucking good!
Quote from: bored on Oct 13, 2008, 08:18 PM
for me, highlights of 2008 are
Sigur Ros - Með Suð Í Eyrum Við Spilum Endalaust
This Will Destroy You - This Will Destroy You
Thrice - The Alchemy Index - Volumes III & IV
Black Mountain - In the Future
The Sound of Animals Fighting - The Ocean and the Sun
The Mars Volta - The Bedlam in Goliath
Crystal Antlers - Crystal Antlers EP
Idiot Pilot - Heart is Long EP
Mogwai - The Hawk is Howling
Omar Rodriguez - Absence Makes the Geart Grow Fungus (not whole album, of course)
The Evpatoria Report - Maar
The Out Circuit - Pierce the Empire with a Sound
The Photographic - Pictures of a Changing World
I insist you download Crystal Antlers EP. Very nice band.
Quote from: Zevaka @ MBSR forumso, for last week i put all the folders with "2008" in their name to my mp3 player and listened only to that stuff
i must admit again this year is not bad indeed
here is what i've got
shoegaze/dreampop:
Secret Shine (as i said it's wonderful they they still can rock shit. there are not many bands who have kept all their energy and passed with it through shoegazeless 90s :P)
Mat Bartram
Au Revoir Borealis
Gazelle (maybe it's more post rock sometimes... very good mixture)
Pia Fraus
Resplandor
Safeashome
Sentinel
Soundpool
Cranes (one of later leaks which made me extremely happy... will make it with you, too)
Heavïness
Sennen
Moscow Olympics
indie pop / indie rock:
The Airfields
Ballboy
Bears
David Cronenberg's Wife (thanks to slugbucket for bringing this album. very cool indie / garage / post punk / whatever, with some absolutely amazing lyrics. such albums show that not only mtv funny and happy indie rock shit exist today)
Land of Talk (this one was recommended to be by another mbsr/shell user horh)
The Notwist (oh, this one is very sweet. i really luv the band. they never released shit. even in 1990 when they played some hardcore, they were really cool. but after they switched to indietronica - oh i hope i use this term in right place :P - they became just epic. must-listen album of the year, imho)
Wolf Parade (yay, baby, pitchfork is in my list! :D but this is really good, indeed, even lame reviewers all over the world can't deny it)
Her Space Holiday (latest album i've listened to. very sunny release)
Twig
Progressive/noise/post-rock:
Boris
The Goslings (can be shoegaze either)
Wooden Shjips
Light Out Asia (OUTSTANDING! LISTEN TO IT! that)
Black Mountain (notable release. it leaked in 2007! and i started listening to it in 2007, and it hasn't become old. it's still fresh and amazing as it was one year ago. when it came out, one guy said something like "too bad it came out in the beginning of the year. all further releases will seem shit in comparison with it". and these words are not complete lie. listen to it if yyou can)
Omar Rodriguez - Absence Makes the Heart Grow Fungus (the album that shows that post-atdi family haven't died yet. Omar has released absolutely amazing post rock album!)
We Made God
neofolk (i think i should mention these two releases separately):
Rome (damn it, what a sad atposmphere! so cool)
Steve Von Till (neurosis member, but plays better music)
disappoints of the year are still the same:
the daysleepers
the mars volta
xiu xiu
Sigur ros (not really bad but lacks their past sexiness)
Zechs Marquise (i'm pretty sure you don't even know about the band but i've been waiting for their debut for so fucking long...)
M83 (the same as about sigur ros)
Hammock (no guitars = no sex)
also there were some GREAT screamo releases this year, but do you care? :D
hmm let's see.
hans zimmer & james newton howard - the dark knight
nick cave and the bad seeds - dig!!! lazarus dig!!!
counting crows - saturday nights & sunday mornings
why? - alopecia
god is an astronaut - god is an astronaut
kings of leon - only by the night
the cure - 4:13 dream
melvins - nude with boots
cult of luna - eternal kingdom
nada surf - lucky
these arms are snakes - tail swallower & dove
mudhoney - the lucky ones
metallica - death magnetic
Unearth - The March
The Acacia Strain - Continent
Misery Signals - Controller
After The Burial - Rareform
For The Fallen Dreams - Changes
Meshuggah - obZen
Shai Hulud - Misanthropy Pure
Textures - Silhouettes
I can't remember if the Divine Heresy album was this year or last but it deserves a mention anyway :P
Slightly disappointed in the new 36 Crazyfists and All That Remains albums, though I've only actually heard a few of the ATR tracks.
i gotta agree with you except for the new Shai Hulud...i just thought something was missing to it. but I do love the new All that Remains
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Nov 08, 2008, 08:28 PM
i gotta agree with you except for the new Shai Hulud...i just thought something was missing to it. but I do love the new All that Remains
Yea I do know what you mean, like I love Shai Hulud a whole lot and MP is a great album but it's not my favourite though :]
For me I think it's cos production on it is pretty clean and tight compared to their other stuff.. like even That Within Blood Ill-Tempered is pretty raw and dirty and it was only 5 years ago!
Quote from: Battle-Axe on Nov 09, 2008, 06:39 PM
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Nov 08, 2008, 08:28 PM
i gotta agree with you except for the new Shai Hulud...i just thought something was missing to it. but I do love the new All that Remains
Yea I do know what you mean, like I love Shai Hulud a whole lot and MP is a great album but it's not my favourite though :]
For me I think it's cos production on it is pretty clean and tight compared to their other stuff.. like even That Within Blood Ill-Tempered is pretty raw and dirty and it was only 5 years ago!
yea you got that right!
Fuck Buttons - Street Horrrsing
Death In June - The Rule Of Thirds
Mogwai - The Hawk Is Howling
goddammit, 2009 is gonna be amazing when it comes to new albums.
dredg, deftones, isis, fair to midland, glassjaw, mastodon, pearl jam...so fucking stoked.
Quote from: penguin in the desert on Nov 13, 2008, 10:50 PM
goddammit, 2009 is gonna be amazing when it comes to new albums.
deftones, isis, fair to midland, glassjaw, mastodon,
+17 omar albums and two Voltas
I haven't really heard many from this year, but I would have to say these are ones I enjoyed:
NO AGE- Nouns
Deerhunter- Microcastle & the Weird Era Contd.
Ladytron- Velocifero
The Presets- Apolocalypso
Abe Vigoda- Skeleton
For me, this is my list:
Favorites:
Weezer - Red Album
Scars on Broadway - Scars on Broadway. I really was expecting this album to be released, and it didn't dissapoint me!!!
Nine Inch Nails - The Slip (No one has mentioned it!!!! IT's really amazing!!!)
In Flames - A Sense of Purpose
Good Surprises:
Nine Inch Nails - Ghosts I-IV, it's like an honorific mention.
Muse - Haarp, The same as above
The Mars Volta - The Bedlam in Goliath Also an honorific mention
Eyes Set to Kill - Reach, good surprise, someone posted it here, so i downloaded this and had a good time.
Deftones - Live - 20080918 Spaceland, Silverlake, CA. :D Yes, it was a big surprise, playing a new (and very good one) song!!!
Dissapointments:
Ill Niño - Enigma, not a big dissapointment, but was not what i was expecting, yet it has some very good songs.
I still have to give more listens to new Slipknot's All Hope is Gone, Mudvayne's The New Game, Soulfly's Conquer
and basically that's all the music for 2008 that i have... if i get more, i'll check it... Probably give a listen to new Metallica's, and Ladytron (what a different styles ;D )
You actually liked the new Weezer album? Damn...
Yes, i really liked, not like the Blue Album, but still enjoyable...
But the bonus songs are better!! They should have been in the album...
2000 decade is one of the worst decade in rock?
Quote from: whodunit? on Nov 13, 2008, 10:54 PM
+17 omar albums and two Voltas
holy fuck! that dudes a fucking machine!
Quote from: deafnotes on Nov 16, 2008, 01:45 AM
1980 decade is one of the worst decade in rock?
fixed
Favourites:
"The way of all flesh"-Gojira :D
Good surprises:
"Scars on broadway"-Scars on broadway
"Conquer"-Soulfly
"Inflikted"-The Cavalera conspiracy
"A sense of purpose"-In Flames
"All hope is gone"-Slipknot
"Obzen"-Messuggah
2008 Favorites:
The Hawk Is Howling - Mogwai
Sweet Love For Planet Earth - Fuck Buttons
Suprises:
Pg. Lost - Yes I Am
Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles
Gregor Samsa - 27:36
Dissapointment :
Sigur Rós - Med Sud I Eyrum Vid Spilum Endalaust
Quote from: deftonic89 on Dec 19, 2008, 09:45 AM
Favourites:
"The way of all flesh"-Gojira :D
Good surprises:
"Scars on broadway"-Scars on broadway
"Conquer"-Soulfly
"Inflikted"-The Cavalera conspiracy
"A sense of purpose"-In Flames
"All hope is gone"-Slipknot
"Obzen"-Messuggah
yes, as i said before Scars on Broadway is a very good one... better (i think) than Serj's Tankian solo album..
in flames haven't made good music since 2000
The Best
Acid Witch - Witchtanic Hellucinations
Cliteater - Scream Bloody Clit
JIG-AI - Katana Orgy
Foxy Shazam - Introducing
Praxis - Profanation (Preperation For A Coming Darkness)
Psykup - We Love You All
Other good ones
Del Tha Funkee Homosapien - Eleventh Hour
Dog Fashion Disco - Beating A Dead Horse To Death... Again
Epicrise - Twin's Contraception
Forest Of Shadows - Six Waves Of Woe
Heavy Heavy Low Low - Turtle Nipple And The Toxic Shock
SAVESTATES - Chip Death
Souldered Poon - Chapter Of Maliciousness
Spineless Fuckers - Piggy Puppies
Quest For Blood With Yukihiro Isso - Quest For Blood
Wetnurse - Invisible City
Zombie Hate Brigade - Zombie Hate Brigade
Ones i didn't really care for...
Ankhagram - Under Ruins
Austrian Death Machine - Total Brutal
Dawn Of Ashes - The Crypt Injection
Dr. Acula - Below Me
Fear Nuttin' Band - Yardcore
She Said Destroy - The City Speaks In Tongues
The Amenta - n0n
The Berzerker - The Reawakening
The ones i totally hated that i didn't delete immediately after i listened to em
Norma Jean - The Anti-Mother
One Day As A Lion - One Day As A Lion
Scars On Broadway - Scars On Broadway
Slipknot - All Hope Is Gone
Soulfly - Conquer
Straight Line Stitch - When Skies Wash Ashore
Favorites:
Amon Amarth - Twilight of the Thunder God
Gojira - The Way of All Flesh
Meshuggah - obZen
Arsis - We Are The Nightmare
Opeth - Watershed
Cynic - Traced In Air
Surprises:
Trivium - Shogun
Bleeding Through - Declaration
Disappointments:
Mudvayne - The New Game
Shinedown - The Sound of Madness
In Flames - A Sense of Purpose
The Haunted - Versus
All That Remains - Overcome
More good surprises...
"Insurgentes"-Steven Wilson
"Með suð í eyrum við spilum end "-Sigur Rós
"eternal kingdom-Cult of luna
"the best of"-Radiohead
Both new Portugal. The Man and The Mars Volta were pretty 'meehh'.
Why? never fails though.
Quote from: deftonic89 on Dec 26, 2008, 09:46 AM
More good surprises...
"the best of"-Radiohead
i loled
what i listened to most this year..
Between the Buried and Me - Colors (yea i know it was released in 07 but i didnt get into it till about Feb. another classic from from these metal innovators.)
God Is An Astronaut - God Is An Astronaut (shoe-gaze, post-rock, whatever the fuck you want to call it, great album)
Blue Sky Black Death - Late Night Cinema (instrumental hip hop that ranges from electro to classic boom-bap. lots of different sounds and influences. i liked this one a lot.)
Lower Definition - The Greatest Of All Lost Arts (almost dead-on Palumbo vocals has most people writing this band off as a Glassjaw ripoff but i bumped the shit out of this album. some nice harmonies complimented by some huge breakdowns. nothing groundbreaking by any means, but it did some what quench my thirst for some new Glassjaw.)
PSY/OPsogist - Suffused With Static (trip-hop in the vein of DJ Shadow. definately a grower.)
other albums i enjoyed..
Norma Jean - The Anti-Mother
After The Burial - Rareform
Devil Sold His Soul - A Fragile Hope
This Will Destroy You - This Will Destroy You
This Town Needs Guns - Animals
Misery Index - Traitors
Meshuggah - Obzen
Quote from: raynor on Dec 26, 2008, 04:35 PM
Both new Portugal. The Man and The Mars Volta were pretty 'meehh'.
Why? never fails though.
bedlam=meh? r u crazy, man!?
here we go
my final top 10 of the year
absolutely favorite stuff. highly unrecommended to metal heads
1. Her Space Holiday - xoxo, Panda and the New Kid Revival
2. Rome - Masse Mensch Material
3. Black Mountain - In The Future
4. Secret Shine - All Of The Stars
5. The Notwist - The Devil, You + Me
6. Je Suis Animal - Self-Taught Magic From A Book
7. No And The Maybes - No And The Maybes
8. The Airfields - Up All Night
9. Fleeting Joys - Occult Radiance
10. Vivian Girls – Vivian Girls
hey, Z, I did not know you like In the Future that much:)
this is absolutely amazing, i've been often listening to that albums since 2007 when it leaked and never thought "oh, it's getting old". never! it's always so fresh and attractive.
best:
motorpsycho - little lucid moments
Quote from: Battle-Axe on Nov 08, 2008, 08:11 PM
Unearth - The March
The Acacia Strain - Continent
Misery Signals - Controller
After The Burial - Rareform
For The Fallen Dreams - Changes
Meshuggah - obZen
Shai Hulud - Misanthropy Pure
Textures - Silhouettes
I can't remember if the Divine Heresy album was this year or last but it deserves a mention anyway :P
Slightly disappointed in the new 36 Crazyfists and All That Remains albums, though I've only actually heard a few of the ATR tracks.
i had totally missed the for the fallen dreams album, im diggin the the guitar work for the harmonics. makes it fun. nice mention.
havent listened to everything i wanted to yet but heres my list so far
earth - the bees made honey in the lions skull
cure- 4:13 dream
black mountain - in the future
melvins - nude with boots
jesu/battle of mice ep
boris- smile
we made god
thrice - the alchemy index 3&4
posted this on my myspace. top 10 albums 2008.
no particular order:
1. fleet foxes - fleet foxes
2. grand archives - the grand archives
3. nick cave and the bad seeds - dig, lazarus, dig!!!
4. hans zimmer and james newton howard - the dark knight (soundtrack)
5. god is an astronaut - god is an astronaut
6. the mars volta - the bedlam in goliath
7. cult of luna - eternal kingdom
8. opeth - watershed
9. protest the hero - fortress
10. metallica - death magnetic
whoa nice dude...showin' the fleet foxes some love.
yeah that album grew on me like a fungus.
Erykah Badu - New Amerykah Part One (4th World War)
Made Out Of Babies - The Ruiner
United Nations - United Nations
Portugal. The Man - Censored Colors
Woven - Designer Codes
Idiot Pilot - Heart Is Long EP
Minus The Bear - Acoustics
The Notwist - The Devil, You + Me
Richie Spice - Gideon Boot
i saw your list, theis,on myspace, and thought how ridiculous it was. such different bands there (well, i'm not gonna talk about crappiness of some of them, it's only opinion)
here's mine top 10
1. Her Space Holiday - xoxo, Panda and the New Kid Revival
2. Rome - Masse Mensch Material
3. Black Mountain - In The Future
4. Secret Shine - All Of The Stars
5. The Notwist - The Devil, You + Me
6. Je Suis Animal - Self-Taught Magic From A Book
7. No And The Maybes - No And The Maybes
8. The Airfields - Up All Night
9. Vivian Girls – Vivian Girls
10. Au Revoir Borealis - Dark Enough for Stars
yeah, damn me for having a varied taste ::)
we can't all be indie snobs who only listen to bands nobody else knows ;)
but i'd love to hear your opinion and reasoning for the so called crappiness on my list.
well, that reasoning is subjuective: lame guitars, annoying vocals, etc, what else we like or do not like in music? how it sounds. also songs structure, lyrics,
which of the ones listed are you talking about?
each one has something i (hey, me) i do not like
Top Ten Non-Metal Albums of the Year
01 Valet: Naked Acid
02 Grouper: Dragging a Dead Deer Up A Hill
03 Nine Inch Nails: The Slip
04 Earth: The Bees Made Honey In The Lions Skull (tie)
04 Clark: Turning Dragon (tie)
06 Anathallo: Canopy Glow
07 Goldfrapp: Seventh Tree
08 M83: Saturdays=Youth
09 Flying Lotus: Los Angeles
10 God Is an Astronaut: God Is An Astronaut
Top Ten Metal Albums of the Year
01 Virgin Black: Requiem-Fortissimo
02 Meshuggah: obZen
03 Made Out of Babies: The Ruiner
04 Mirrorthrone: Gangrene
05 Transitional: Nothing Real Nothing Absent
06 A Storm of Light: And We Wept The Black Ocean Within
07 Daylight Dies: Lost to the Living
08 Mouth of the Architect: Quietly
09 Cult of Luna: Eternal Kingdom
10 Crowpath: One With Filth
you can find reviews and downlod links at o-discordia.
Velvet, fix the Valet - Naked Acid link.
it downloads Turning Dragons by some other band
Quote from: penguin in the desert on Feb 25, 2009, 10:53 AM
we are indie snobs who only listen to bands nobody else knows ;)
+1
Quote from: lostpilot on Feb 27, 2009, 10:39 PM
Velvet, fix the Valet - Naked Acid link.
it downloads Turning Dragons by some other band
fixed.
mediafire's "copy link" button fails sometimes.
and
Turning Dragon is #4 on the list. ;)