I'll keep this list updated throughout the year.
If you like an album from '09, post it here. Link to download, if possible.
So far:
ISIS - Wavering Radiant (http://www.mediafire.com/?ic0dvdcmhzb)
Mastodon - Crack The Skye (http://www.sendspace.com/file/r2c073)
Kylesa - Static Tensions (http://www.mediafire.com/?zwz4cezywnj)
John Frusciante - The Empyrean (http://sharebee.com/785e73d9)
Zombi - Spirit Animal (http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?lywqyld5wt5)
Lamb of God - Wrath (http://www.mediafire.com/?mvmf10dajoy)
... And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of The Dead - The Century Of Self (http://rapidshare.com/files/196497510/todtodtodv2.rar)
Celeste - Misanthrope(s) (http://www.mediafire.com/?ovz2jn2cwmz)
Appleseed Cast - Sagarmatha (http://rapidshare.com/files/199685374/The_Appleesed_Cast.rar)
Greezminh - Maturity (http://www.mediafire.com/?u2zrvmndyty)
God Is An Astronaut - God Is An Astronaut (http://www.megaupload.com/?d=9BLDMIVN)
Within The Ruins - Creature (http://www.sendspace.com/file/6qs1u5)
Mono - Hymn To the Immortal Wind (http://www.mediafire.com/?xqyztnnzozu)
National Skyline - Bliss & Death (http://www.mediafire.com/?c2tuizb0vjn)
A Storm of Light / Nadja - Primitive North (http://rapidshare.com/files/208453874/VAstof.rar)
If These Trees Could Talk - Above the Earth, Below the Sky (http://rapidshare.com/files/208445442/If_Ths_Tr_Cld_Tlk_-_Abv_Th_Erth__Blw_The_Sky.rar)
Tim Hecker - An Imaginary Country (http://rapidshare.com/files/207690175/Tim_Hecker--An_Imaginary_Country-Proper-2009-1way.rar)
800Beloved - Bouquet (http://rapidshare.com/files/201264457/800B.rar)
A Shoreline Dream - Recollections Of Memory (http://www.megaupload.com/?d=x1a38ov2)
Amesoeurs - Amesoeurs (http://rapidshare.com/files/208816654/AAFR.rar.html)
Cats on Fire - Our Temperance Movement (http://xsaimex.net/2009/03/11/cats-on-fire-our-temperance-movement-2009-r35/)
Punk TV - Lover Drive (http://www.4shared.com/file/94359796/b46807e0/PTV.html)
Screen Vinyl Image - Interceptors (http://rapidshare.com/files/187175114/Sc09.rar)
The Joy Formidable - A Balloon Called Moaning (http://rapidshare.com/files/205297516/The_Joy_Formidable.rar)
Camera Obscura - My Maudlin Career (http://rapidshare.com/files/213436753/Camera_Obscura-My_Maudlin_Career-Advance-2009-DV8.rar)
Cola Jet Set - Guitarras y Tambores (http://rapidshare.com/files/207832908/ClJtSt-GtrrsYTmbrs.rar)
Elysian Fields - The Afterlife (http://rapidshare.com/files/201061037/EF-TA.zip)
Fleeting Joys - Occult Radiance (Part 1) (http://rapidshare.com/files/202424105/Fleeting_Joys_-__2009__Occult_Radiance.part2.rar) and (Part 2) (http://rapidshare.com/files/202426663/Fleeting_Joys_-__2009__Occult_Radiance.part1.rar)
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart - S/T (http://rapidshare.com/files/196611075/TPOB-TPOB.zip)
Vanna - A New Hope (http://rapidshare.com/files/203260359/Vanna_-_A_New_Hope__2009_.rar.html)
Psyopus - Odd Senses (http://rapidshare.com/files/213806169/P-OS.rar.html)
Cannibal Corpse - Evisceration Plague (http://rapidshare.com/files/192159381/CC-EP09.rar)
My Dying Bride - For Lies I Sire (http://rapidshare.com/files/205166694/MDB-FLIS09.rar)
Irepress - Sol Eye Sea I (http://rapidshare.com/files/198243111/Irprss-Sl_y_S_I.rar)
Telefon Tel Aviv - Immolate Yourself (http://rapidshare.com/files/182641677/TTAIY09.rar.html)
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - It's Blitz (http://www.mediafire.com/?mygdtjf23yy)
PJ Harvey and John Parish - A Woman A Man Walked By (http://rapidshare.com/files/213688782/PJHJP_-_AWAMWB.zip)
Jane's Addiction/Nine Inch Nails/Street Sweeper - NINJA EP (http://www.ninja2009.com/)
The Decemberists - The Hazards of Love (http://www.megaupload.com/?d=HQOY8GOT)
CKY - Carver City (http://www.megaupload.com/?d=FIFVW835)
Dredg - The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion (http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?zzmqmogn1gx)
Narrows - New Distances (http://rapidshare.com/files/232350716/Nrrws_-_Nw_Dstncs.rar)
Long Distance Calling - Avoid the Light (http://sharebee.com/2cd16048)
Pelican - Ephemeral EP (http://www.megaupload.com/?d=U6NJ7XFX)
Mike Patton - Crank 2 Soundtrack (http://rapidshare.de/files/46634791/Crank__High_Voltage__Original_Motion_Picture_Soundtrack_.rar.html)
Callisto - Providence (http://rapidshare.com/files/196783513/Providence__RI.rar)
Karnivool - Sound Awake (http://www.sendspace.com/file/48s6ic)
The Mars Volta - Octahedron (http://rapidshare.com/files/240825205/TheMArs8.rar.html)
Chevelle - Sci-fi Crimes (http://rs771.rapidshare.com/files/269419445/chevelle_09_misanthrop.rar)
Soulsavers - Broken (http://www.sendspace.com/file/6caex5)
Greymachine - Disconnected (http://rapidshare.com/files/263303843/gmachine.rar)
Mew - No More Stories... (http://rapidshare.com/files/255569266/miau.rar)
Zu - Carboniferous (http://www.mediafire.com/?jdj22xzweij)
Thrice - Beggars (http://rapidshare.com/files/266607467/Beggars.rar)
Rx Bandits - Mandala (http://rapidshare.com/files/248838885/RB09M.rar)
As Tall as Lions - You Can't Take It With You (http://depositfiles.com/en/files/hln92dx5y)
The Dear Hunter - Act III: Life and Death (http://hotfile.com/dl/5858446/a804cdc/t_d_h_-_a_iii_l_a_d_2009_alltimegreatesthits.blogspot.com.rar.html)
good idea dude. and you've got my early favorites.
other highlights (find em on myspace, i don't feel like searching there right now):
Celeste - Misanthrope(s) http://www.mediafire.com/?ovz2jn2cwmz
Appleseed Cast - Sagarmatha http://rapidshare.com/files/199685374/The_Appleesed_Cast.rar
Greezminh - Maturity http://www.mediafire.com/?u2zrvmndyty
God Is An Astronaut - s/t (technically released in 2009) http://www.megaupload.com/?d=9BLDMIVN
Within The Ruins - Creature http://www.sendspace.com/file/6qs1u5
Mono - Hymn To the Immortal Wind http://www.mediafire.com/?xqyztnnzozu
National Skyline - Bliss & Death http://www.mediafire.com/?c2tuizb0vjn
so far
crack the skye (mastodon)
primitive north (a storm of light/nadja)
wavering radiant (isis)
an imaginary country (tim hecker)
spirit animal (zombi)
static tensions (kylesa)
god is an astronaut
releases im still waiting for:
converge, jesu, a storm of light, shora, baroness, hopefully TDEP
Sagarmatha and upcoming mewithoutYou and dredg albums. and the new Mars Volta (?)
Quote from: Alvar on Mar 25, 2009, 07:13 PM
hopefully TDEP
Dillinger escape Plan? You thinking of the remix EP?
Quote from: Paint Your Lips on Mar 25, 2009, 08:36 PM
Quote from: Alvar on Mar 25, 2009, 07:13 PM
hopefully TDEP
Dillinger escape Plan? You thinking of the remix EP?
no, keep your fingers crossed for a new full-length because supposedly they are recording sometime in the next few months
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Mar 25, 2009, 08:42 PM
Quote from: Paint Your Lips on Mar 25, 2009, 08:36 PM
Quote from: Alvar on Mar 25, 2009, 07:13 PM
hopefully TDEP
Dillinger escape Plan? You thinking of the remix EP?
no, keep your fingers crossed for a new full-length because supposedly they are recording sometime in the next few months
Hot damn ! That would be kick ass. Ire Works was a masterpiece, I'm quite excited as to what they'll do next.
Yeah... its supposed that they would have some new this 09..
also i've read that Chevelle is in studio right now..
and waiting for a long time for the new Rammstein album!!
Quote from: defTHE1s on Mar 25, 2009, 08:52 PM
and waiting for a long time for the new Rammstein album!!
haha yes, new rammstein is always welcome
If These Trees Could Talk - Above the Earth, Below the Sky
It will blatantly be in my top five records of the year, easily. It's immense.
Quote from: skooks on Mar 25, 2009, 09:10 PM
If These Trees Could Talk - Above the Earth, Below the Sky
It will blatantly be in my top five records of the year, easily. It's immense.
I listened to the whole thing on my way to Uni today and wasn't that impressed to be honest. Need to give it a few more listens first.
It would be extra awesome if you guys could post a link to the album you like. Then I can update the list and in the end we'll have a huge list with awesome music. Yay!
here's the If Trees Could Talk: http://rapidshare.com/files/208445442/If_Ths_Tr_Cld_Tlk_-_Abv_Th_Erth__Blw_The_Sky.rar
you da man!
Quote from: Starz on Mar 25, 2009, 09:15 PM
Quote from: skooks on Mar 25, 2009, 09:10 PM
If These Trees Could Talk - Above the Earth, Below the Sky
It will blatantly be in my top five records of the year, easily. It's immense.
I listened to the whole thing on my way to Uni today and wasn't that impressed to be honest. Need to give it a few more listens first.
There are just so many bands out there that does a mcuh better job when it comes to this kind of genre.
an imaginary country http://rapidshare.com/files/207690175/Tim_Hecker--An_Imaginary_Country-Proper-2009-1way.rar
I urge everyone in here to check out the ZOMBI album. It's awesomeness.
Instrumental "70's horror movie music" inspired weirdness.
Quote from: penguin in the desert on Mar 25, 2009, 09:48 PM
I urge everyone in here to check out the ZOMBI album. It's awesomeness.
Instrumental "70's horror movie music" inspired weirdness.
yes, great stuff. they also made this GT remix http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LI3j9doRgl8
Quote from: Paint Your Lips on Mar 25, 2009, 09:44 PM
Quote from: Starz on Mar 25, 2009, 09:15 PM
Quote from: skooks on Mar 25, 2009, 09:10 PM
If These Trees Could Talk - Above the Earth, Below the Sky
It will blatantly be in my top five records of the year, easily. It's immense.
I listened to the whole thing on my way to Uni today and wasn't that impressed to be honest. Need to give it a few more listens first.
There are just so many bands out there that does a mcuh better job when it comes to this kind of genre.
Well, I feel they are one of those bands that does the better job. Lots of people think Caspian are the balls for example, whereas I think they're rubbish. So it's all subjective anyway.
Quote from: skooks on Mar 25, 2009, 09:59 PM
Quote from: Paint Your Lips on Mar 25, 2009, 09:44 PM
Quote from: Starz on Mar 25, 2009, 09:15 PM
Quote from: skooks on Mar 25, 2009, 09:10 PM
If These Trees Could Talk - Above the Earth, Below the Sky
It will blatantly be in my top five records of the year, easily. It's immense.
I listened to the whole thing on my way to Uni today and wasn't that impressed to be honest. Need to give it a few more listens first.
There are just so many bands out there that does a mcuh better job when it comes to this kind of genre.
Well, I feel they are one of those bands that does the better job. Lots of people think Caspian are the balls for example, whereas I think they're rubbish. So it's all subjective anyway.
Indeed it is.
Quote from: Alvar on Mar 25, 2009, 09:00 PM
Quote from: defTHE1s on Mar 25, 2009, 08:52 PM
and waiting for a long time for the new Rammstein album!!
haha yes, new rammstein is always welcome
Sure, you're right!
Quote from: penguin in the desert on Mar 25, 2009, 09:17 PM
It would be extra awesome if you guys could post a link to the album you like. Then I can update the list and in the end we'll have a huge list with awesome music. Yay!
Sure! as soon as i get links for nerw releases, i'll post them in here! count on that!
Also looking/and waiting for new Green Day album..
seriously, this really is a good thread idea. plus it'll make our year-end lists that much easier to compile in about 9 months.
2009 so far is going great! Let this post be my list then.
800Beloved-Bouquet-2009-SSR [Shoegaze, Indie Rock]
http://rapidshare.com/files/201264457/800B.rar
2009 - A Shoreline Dream - Recollections Of Memory [Shoegaze/Post-rock]
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=x1a38ov2
2009 - Amesoeurs - Amesoeurs [Shoegaze/Post-Punk/Black Metal]
http://rapidshare.com/files/208816654/AAFR.rar.html
2009 - Cats On Fire - Our Temperance Movement [Indie POP]
http://xsaimex.net/2009/03/11/cats-on-fire-our-temperance-movement-2009-r35/
2009 - Punk Tv - Lover Drive [Indietronica]
http://www.4shared.com/file/94359796/b46807e0/PTV.html
2009 - Screen Vinyl Image - Interceptors [Shoegaze/Electronica/Noise] Awesomeness. RIYL: APTBS, Ceremony, Skywave]
http://rapidshare.com/files/187175114/Sc09.rar
2009 - The Joy Formidable - A Balloon Called Moaning [Indiepop, indierock] FIRRRE! best indieP!O!P!
http://rapidshare.com/files/205297516/The_Joy_Formidable.rar
Camera_Obscura-My_Maudlin_Career-(Advance)-2009-DV8 [Indiepop, tweepop]
http://rapidshare.com/files/213436753/Camera_Obscura-My_Maudlin_Career-Advance-2009-DV8.rar
Cola Jet Set - Guitarras y tambores (Elefant, 2009) [Indiepop]
http://rapidshare.com/files/207832908/ClJtSt-GtrrsYTmbrs.rar
Elysian_Fields-The_Afterlife-2009-JUST [Lounge/Dreampop/Indierock]
http://rapidshare.com/files/201061037/EF-TA.zip
Fleeting Joys [2009] Occult Radiance [Shoegaze] second coming of MBV
http://rapidshare.com/files/202424105/Fleeting_Joys_-__2009__Occult_Radiance.part2.rar
http://rapidshare.com/files/202426663/Fleeting_Joys_-__2009__Occult_Radiance.part1.rar
ISIS--Wavering Radiant-(Ipecac)-Promo-2009-UKi [Sludge]
/you know it's everywhere/
Pains of Being Pure at Heart, The [2009] The Pains of Being Pure at Heart [Noisepop!!!]Some more early MBV
http://rapidshare.com/files/196611075/TPOB-TPOB.zip
ok, that's getting grotesque.
we're still in 2009, right? and it's just the end of March. I wonder when we get to the point where we will have the best of the week/day/HOUR...
Quote from: penguin in the desert on Mar 25, 2009, 09:48 PM
I urge everyone in here to check out the ZOMBI album. It's awesomeness.
Instrumental "70's horror movie music" inspired weirdness.
the link you gave didn't work for me.
here is another one incase anyone else has the same problem.
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?lywqyld5wt5
this is pretty fucking cool! thanks for the suggestion
Quote from: devlin on Mar 26, 2009, 01:20 PM
Quote from: penguin in the desert on Mar 25, 2009, 09:48 PM
I urge everyone in here to check out the ZOMBI album. It's awesomeness.
Instrumental "70's horror movie music" inspired weirdness.
the link you gave didn't work for me.
here is another one incase anyone else has the same problem.
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?lywqyld5wt5
this is pretty fucking cool! thanks for the suggestion
yeah it's great. glad you like it. i edited the post with the link you posted. thanks!
Quote from: Zevaka on Mar 26, 2009, 06:07 AM
2009 so far is going great! Let this post be my list then.
800Beloved-Bouquet-2009-SSR [Shoegaze, Indie Rock]
http://rapidshare.com/files/201264457/800B.rar
2009 - A Shoreline Dream - Recollections Of Memory [Shoegaze/Post-rock]
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=x1a38ov2
2009 - Amesoeurs - Amesoeurs [Shoegaze/Post-Punk/Black Metal]
http://rapidshare.com/files/208816654/AAFR.rar.html
2009 - Cats On Fire - Our Temperance Movement [Indie POP]
http://xsaimex.net/2009/03/11/cats-on-fire-our-temperance-movement-2009-r35/
2009 - Punk Tv - Lover Drive [Indietronica]
http://www.4shared.com/file/94359796/b46807e0/PTV.html
2009 - Screen Vinyl Image - Interceptors [Shoegaze/Electronica/Noise] Awesomeness. RIYL: APTBS, Ceremony, Skywave]
http://rapidshare.com/files/187175114/Sc09.rar
2009 - The Joy Formidable - A Balloon Called Moaning [Indiepop, indierock] FIRRRE! best indieP!O!P!
http://rapidshare.com/files/205297516/The_Joy_Formidable.rar
Camera_Obscura-My_Maudlin_Career-(Advance)-2009-DV8 [Indiepop, tweepop]
http://rapidshare.com/files/213436753/Camera_Obscura-My_Maudlin_Career-Advance-2009-DV8.rar
Cola Jet Set - Guitarras y tambores (Elefant, 2009) [Indiepop]
http://rapidshare.com/files/207832908/ClJtSt-GtrrsYTmbrs.rar
Elysian_Fields-The_Afterlife-2009-JUST [Lounge/Dreampop/Indierock]
http://rapidshare.com/files/201061037/EF-TA.zip
Fleeting Joys [2009] Occult Radiance [Shoegaze] second coming of MBV
http://rapidshare.com/files/202424105/Fleeting_Joys_-__2009__Occult_Radiance.part2.rar
http://rapidshare.com/files/202426663/Fleeting_Joys_-__2009__Occult_Radiance.part1.rar
ISIS--Wavering Radiant-(Ipecac)-Promo-2009-UKi [Sludge]
/you know it's everywhere/
Pains of Being Pure at Heart, The [2009] The Pains of Being Pure at Heart [Noisepop!!!]Some more early MBV
http://rapidshare.com/files/196611075/TPOB-TPOB.zip
good links i loooove shoegaze
Good to see people enjoying my A Shoreline Dream upload :)
Updated the first page with Zevaka's links.
Quote from: whodunit? on Mar 26, 2009, 07:36 AM
ok, that's getting grotesque.
we're still in 2009, right? and it's just the end of March. I wonder when we get to the point where we will have the best of the week/day/HOUR...
hah, but maaaan. the more music we have the more happy we are. this year is very good. Enjoy it!
Quote from: Zevaka on Mar 26, 2009, 05:53 PM
Quote from: whodunit? on Mar 26, 2009, 07:36 AM
ok, that's getting grotesque.
we're still in 2009, right? and it's just the end of March. I wonder when we get to the point where we will have the best of the week/day/HOUR...
hah, but maaaan. the more music we have the more happy we are. this year is very good. Enjoy it!
damn right
Quote from: Zevaka on Mar 26, 2009, 05:53 PM
the more music we have the more happy we are.
* 100000 !! ;D :D
Vanna - A New Hope (metalcore/post hardcore)
http://rapidshare.com/files/203260359/Vanna_-_A_New_Hope__2009_.rar.html
Psyopus - Odd Senses (Tech Grind Madness)
http://rapidshare.com/files/213806169/P-OS.rar.html
Cannibal Corpse - Evisceration Plague (Death Metal)
http://rapidshare.com/files/192159381/CC-EP09.rar
My Dying Bride - For Lies I Sire (Doom)
http://rapidshare.com/files/205166694/MDB-FLIS09.rar
I'm putting down:
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
http://www.freshwap.net/music/2412-animal-collective-merriweather-post-pavilion-2009.html
The Number Twelve Looks Like You - Worse Than Alone
http://music.is-amazing.com/2009/03/10/number-twelve-looks-you-worse-alone-2009
Ignore the haters on the #12, it's great.
Not sure if those links are valid, but give them a shoot.
Quote from: raynor on Mar 27, 2009, 02:52 PM
Ignore the haters on the #12, it's great.
We just know what they were cabable of prior to WTA.
i enjoyed like WTA.
but then that Animal Collective...that didn't really sit right with me.
Irepress - Sol Eye Sea I
(http://i714.photobucket.com/albums/ww146/data_hypercomplex/CD%20Covers/Irepress/Irepress-SolEyeSeaI.jpg)
Experimental post-rock/metal from Boston's Irepress. For fans of Pelican, Red
Sparowes, Isis. What a goddamn incredible record.
http://rapidshare.com/files/198243111/Irprss-Sl_y_S_I.rar
Quote from: Starz on Mar 28, 2009, 02:29 PM
Irepress - Sol Eye Sea I
(http://i714.photobucket.com/albums/ww146/data_hypercomplex/CD%20Covers/Irepress/Irepress-SolEyeSeaI.jpg)
Experimental post-rock/metal from Boston's Irepress. For fans of Pelican, Red
Sparowes, Isis. What a goddamn incredible record.
http://rapidshare.com/files/198243111/Irprss-Sl_y_S_I.rar
Wow, this is amazing. Thanks!
You're welcome! :)
Coheed and Cambria- Neverender
Doods, props for the all the links! :D
Telefon Tel Aviv - Immolate Yourself(80's synth Depeche-esque homage electronic)
http://rapidshare.com/files/182641677/TTAIY09.rar.html
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - It's Blitz(Synth punk/indie)
http://www.mediafire.com/?mygdtjf23yy
PJ Harvey And John Parish-A Woman A Man Walked By (Classic PJ Harvey)
http://rapidshare.com/files/213688782/PJHJP_-_AWAMWB.zip
Jane's Addiction/Nine Inch Nails/Street Sweeper - NINJA EP(Unreleased free songs)
http://www.ninja2009.com/
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_q6ciClCuLuk/SbW3oahdkzI/AAAAAAAABB8/R8pq2doPZD8/s400/The+Decemberists+-+The+Hazards+Of+Love+(2009).jpg)
The Decemberists - The Hazards of Love (http://www.megaupload.com/?d=HQOY8GOT)
Wow, I'm impressed by this album. I've always loved this band and I actually had no idea they released an album this year. A fantastic progression from The Crane Wife (which is one of my favorite indie/folk albums).
Edit: updated the first page with Sam Cassel's links and The Decemberists.
Long Distance Calling - Avoid the Light [2009]
(http://www.pettingzoo.nl/wp-content/longdistancecalling_600.jpg)
01 - Apparitions
02 - Black Paper Planes
03 - 359
04 - I Know You Stanley Milgram
05 - The Nearing Grave (ft. Jonas Renkse)
06 - Sundown Highway
This one is fucking amazing. Track 5 with Jonas Renkse from Katatonia (no screaming, clean vocals). Check them out here: http://www.myspace.com/longdistancecalling
http://sharebee.com/2cd16048
Quote from: Paint Your Lips on Mar 25, 2009, 09:44 PM
There are just so many bands out there that does a mcuh better job when it comes to this kind of genre.
such as...?
Quote from: Starz on Mar 29, 2009, 05:13 PM
Long Distance Calling - Avoid the Light [2009]
(http://www.pettingzoo.nl/wp-content/longdistancecalling_600.jpg)
01 - Apparitions
02 - Black Paper Planes
03 - 359
04 - I Know You Stanley Milgram
05 - The Nearing Grave (ft. Jonas Renkse)
06 - Sundown Highway
This one is fucking amazing. Track 5 with Jonas Renkse from Katatonia (no screaming, clean vocals). Check them out here: http://www.myspace.com/longdistancecalling
http://sharebee.com/2cd16048
amazing stuff and amazing cover.
for far
cky - carver city
i havent really checked anything else out. i bet i'd like the new mastodon, & emenim too though
Updated the first page!
Quote from: Starz on Mar 29, 2009, 05:13 PM
Long Distance Calling - Avoid the Light [2009]
(http://www.pettingzoo.nl/wp-content/longdistancecalling_600.jpg)
01 - Apparitions
02 - Black Paper Planes
03 - 359
04 - I Know You Stanley Milgram
05 - The Nearing Grave (ft. Jonas Renkse)
06 - Sundown Highway
This one is fucking amazing. Track 5 with Jonas Renkse from Katatonia (no screaming, clean vocals). Check them out here: http://www.myspace.com/longdistancecalling
http://sharebee.com/2cd16048
yea this is great, i put this up in the unknown bands thread but im glad some are enjoying it!!!
i just put that on for the first time, and i must say, i'm enjoying it a lot. thanks for the hook up!
I loved the Long Distance Calling and Zombi. Thanks so much for these guys. Fucking Fantastic.!!!
yeah, great call making this at the beginning of the year. excellent idea for discovery purposes :)
Glad you're all liking the Long Distance Calling :)
i listened to the Long Distance Calling album for the first time today.
utterly amazing!
Cool!
Japandroids- Postnothing (For fans of Promise Ring, At the Drive-in, Really great summer driving experience)
Mos Def- Ecstatic (Nothing really to say here. It's fucking Mos Def)
Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest (One of the best albums of the year, hands down. Radiohead without the terrible vocals and lyrical drivel)
Dirty Projectors- Bitte Orca (A wonderful album, really beautiful and charming)
Animal Collective- Animal Crack Box, Rough Trade Mix (Both are extraneous...Crack Box is a bunch of live stuff, however RTM is a group of hand-selected artists that influences AC...really good stuff)
Bat For Lashes- Two Suns (Folk music, electronic, atmospheric. Really good for night driving.
Crystal Antlers- Tentacles (Slimy lo-fi that kinda drags in areas but puts you in a weird/good mood)
Deerhunter- Rainwater Cassette Exchange (Of course, this is great. More relaxed shoegaze from these fellers)
Neon Indian- Psychic Chasms EP (Dance music with charm from a relatively unknown source. Looking forward to future releases)
Ponytail- Ice Cream Spiritual (Noise pop, similar to Deerhoof in the vocals. A Japanese girl freaks out, a band behind her plays tunes reminiscent of Lightning Bolt)
Sonic Youth- The Eternal (Not their best album, but some awesome songs are on here. If you don't listen to Sonic Youth...)
Teenage Cool Kids- Foreign Lands (Built to Spill worshippers who do enough to create their own lo-fi cute sound)
Woods- Songs of Shame (psych-folk, the name of the band is perfectly placed. You feel like you're camping out stoned)
Women- Women (dirty lo-fi, Liars with a shorter attention-span)
just type it in google with mediafire and away we go.
http://hotfile.com/dl/7451895/6fd7952/t_t_r_-_p_t_w_2009_alltimegreatesthits.blogspot.com.rar.html
Poison The Well - The Tropic Rot
everyone DL that album ASAP
Best for me. So far...
ISIS - Wavering Radiant
Dredg - The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion
Karnivool - Sound Awake
Poison the Well - The Tropic Rot
Quote from: decapod on Jun 23, 2009, 06:12 PM
Best for me. So far...
ISIS - Wavering Radiant
Dredg - The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion
Karnivool - Sound Awake
Poison the Well - The Tropic Rot
off the top of my head, i gotta agree with you. especially if you throw in Mastodon's Crack the Skye
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Jun 23, 2009, 06:50 PM
Quote from: decapod on Jun 23, 2009, 06:12 PM
Best for me. So far...
ISIS - Wavering Radiant
Dredg - The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion
Karnivool - Sound Awake
Poison the Well - The Tropic Rot
off the top of my head, i gotta agree with you. especially if you throw in Mastodon's Crack the Skye
Nice man. Yeah, I should have included
Crack the Skye but I reallllllly burnt myself out on that album. Had it like a month early and listened to it everyday. Im sure it'll creep back into my rotation soon.
This release blew everything away:
(http://loftandlost.files.wordpress.com/2009/05/mew-no-more-stories-cover.jpg)
- Mew - No More Stories / Are Told Today / I'm Sorry / They Washed Away / No More Stories / The World Is Grey / I'm Tired / Let's Wash Away
Get it here:
- http://lix.in/-4dcecc
Just do yourself a favor and listen to their tracks on www.myspace.com/mew
i like that mew band, really different and a good sound
yeah man thanks a lot for the Mew. i really like their sound!
Glad to hear it, guys. They are an amazing band. You should also get their previous album: "... And the Glass Handed Kites".
(http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_PduHXFO7hAo/SYYfwK6kQBI/AAAAAAAAAec/6mrik1Jhjxo/s400/And_the_Glass_Handed_Kites_Album_Cover.jpg)
- http://www.mediafire.com/?1j2mbri4epd
loading
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII %87
I have some albums of Mew that a friend of my brother got him when he was asking for some Muse... the friend confused the names and gave him Mew instead of Muse...
so i listened to them, but.... to be honest, i didn't find them too good... but maybe i'll give them another chance to see if i dig 'em
Quote from: wither-I on Jun 05, 2009, 02:56 PM
Quote from: Starz on Mar 29, 2009, 05:13 PM
Long Distance Calling - Avoid the Light [2009]
(http://www.pettingzoo.nl/wp-content/longdistancecalling_600.jpg)
01 - Apparitions
02 - Black Paper Planes
03 - 359
04 - I Know You Stanley Milgram
05 - The Nearing Grave (ft. Jonas Renkse)
06 - Sundown Highway
This one is fucking amazing. Track 5 with Jonas Renkse from Katatonia (no screaming, clean vocals). Check them out here: http://www.myspace.com/longdistancecalling
http://sharebee.com/2cd16048
yea this is great, i put this up in the unknown bands thread but im glad some are enjoying it!!!
This and that Irepress album are dope!
(http://photo1.bababian.com/upload13/20081103/5912B5D4A9241DFEABCC311383C01ACB.jpg)
My fav albums of 09 so far
As Cities Burn - Hell or High Water
MewithouYou - It's all crazy! Its all false! its all a dream ! its alright
Thrice - Beggars
If these trees could talk
God is an Astronaut
Portugal the Man - The Satantic Satanist
Allen Toussaint - The Bright Mississippi
City of Ships - Look what God did to us
Cursive - Mama, I'm swollen
thats a good list there joesy
RICEBOY SLEEPS
Quote from: Paint Your Lips on Jul 15, 2009, 12:51 PM
This release blew everything away:
(http://loftandlost.files.wordpress.com/2009/05/mew-no-more-stories-cover.jpg)
- Mew - No More Stories / Are Told Today / I'm Sorry / They Washed Away / No More Stories / The World Is Grey / I'm Tired / Let's Wash Away
Get it here:
- http://lix.in/-4dcecc
Just do yourself a favor and listen to their tracks on www.myspace.com/mew
It's gotta be Ki by Devin Townsend
I've never heard anything like it, excellent production and just amazing songs.
Quote from: Subliminal on Jul 27, 2009, 08:37 PM
It's gotta be Ki by Devin Townsend
I've never heard anything like it, excellent production and just amazing songs.
He already released that? HMmmmm...I love Ziltoid and Terria.
SONIC YOUTH
ROYKSOPP
Actually:
Kylesa-"Static Tensions"
Mastodon-"Crack the Sky"
Big Bussines-" Mind the Drift"
Muletrain-"Crashbeat"
Arctic Monkeys-"Humbug"
Will be the best of 09:
Porcupine Tree-"The Incident"
Russian Circles-"Geneva"
Berri Txarrak-"Payola"
deftones-"Eros"
Baroness-"Blue Record"
Updated the first page.
Quote from: deftonic89 on Aug 31, 2009, 11:07 AM
Will be the best of 09:
deftones-"Eros"
or anything Deftones release this year, please God!
Top 10 favorites of 2009, so far:
Dredg - The Pariah, the Parrot, the Delusion
Isis - Wavering Radiant
Thrice - Beggars
Zu - Carboniferous
Long Distance Calling - Avoid the Light
Soulsavers - Broken
As Tall as Lions - You Can't Take It With You
Karnivool - Sound Awake
Poison the Well - The Tropic Rot
Kylesa - Static Tensions
Quote from: penguin in the desert on Sep 01, 2009, 12:33 PM
Top 10 favorites of 2009, so far:
Dredg - The Pariah, the Parrot, the Delusion
Isis - Wavering Radiant
Thrice - Beggars
Zu - Carboniferous
Long Distance Calling - Avoid the Light
Soulsavers - Broken
As Tall as Lions - You Can't Take It With You
Karnivool - Sound Awake
Poison the Well - The Tropic Rot
Kylesa - Static Tensions
good to see that PTW in there!
here's mine, in order so far:
1. Poison the Well - Tropic Rot
2. Dredg - Parriah, Parrot, Delusion
3. Mastodon - Crack the Skye
4. Dear Hunter - Act III...
5. Suicide Silence - No Time To Bleed
6. Mono - Hymn to the Immortal Wind
7. Isis - Wavering Radiant
8. The Bronx - Mariachi el Bronx
9. Devil Wears Prada - With Roots Above and Branches Below
10. Appleseed Cast - Sagarmatha
Shit, totally forgot about Rx Bandits and The Dear Hunter.
I'm gonna switch Zu and Kylesa with those two.
In order this time:
Dredg - The Pariah, the Parrot, the Delusion
Isis - Wavering Radiant
Thrice - Beggars
Soulsavers - Broken
As Tall as Lions - You Can't Take It With You
Rx Bandits - Madala
Long Distance Calling - Avoid the Light
Karnivool - Sound Awake
Poison the Well - The Tropic Rot
The Dear Hunter- Act III: Life and Death
Isis- Wavering Radiant is above and beyond my favorite release this year. The rest:
1. Animal Collective- Merriwether Post Pavilion
2. Wavves- Wavvves
3. Dredg- The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion
4. Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest
5. Mastodon- Crack The Skye
6. Mount Eerie- Wind's Poem
7. Mono- Hymn To The Immortal Wind
8. Cymbals Eat Guitars- Why There Are Mountains
9. The Pains Of Being Pure at Heart- S/T
10. Cave In- Planets of Old
11. The Appleseed Cast- Sagarmatha
12. Titus Andronicus- An Airing of Grievances
Poison the Well - Tropic Rot
Alexisonfire - Young Cardinals
Killswitch Engage - Killswitch Engage
Killwhitneydead. - Not Even God Can Save You Know: A Trilogy Of Terror (3-CD)
The Mars Volta - Octahedron
Maylene & The Sons Of Disaster - III
Dredg - The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion
Alexisonfire - Old Crows/Young Cardinals
Dredg - The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion
The Appleseed Cast - Sagarmatha
The Autumn Project - This We Take With Us
BvDub - To Live
Caspian - Tertia
The Echelon Effect - Reunion
French Teen Idol - El Siete Es La Luz
ISIS - Wavering Radiant
Jeniferever - Spring Tides
Karnivool - Sound Awake
Moderat - S/T
Montee - Isle Of Now
Port-Royal - Dying In Time
Riceboy Sleeps - S/T
A Shoreline Dream - Recollections Of Memory
Silversun Pickups - Swoon
Stomacher - Sentimental Education
Telefon Tel Aviv - Immolate rself
Thursday - Common Existence/Split with Envy
Tim Hecker - An Imaginary Country
Vessels - White Fields...
Washed Out - Life Of Leisure
Been a good year so far...
actually yeah, this year did give us some really awesome records :)
but I'm making assumptions only at the end of the year
Beggars
I was going to add that to my 'list' but I really want to wait until the CD comes out and I'm really looking forward to that
lately i was doing "2009-best-of-so-far" list for my blog, so, besides what i posted earlier in this thread, i want to mention
(a lot of stuff, prepare)
Shoegaze, Dream Pop
- SPC ECO - 3-D (Dream Pop)
Amazing polished bliss-pop, cold, stylish... really good.
- The Fauns - The Fauns (Shoegaze, Indie Pop)
came from nowhere, a bit pop'ish, a bit dirty, all in all, extremely enjoyable record.
- Maribel - Aesthetics (Shoegaze)
http://rapidshare.com/files/242302326/Maribel_-_Aesthetics_-_By_Dr.Slanch.rar
Really amazing old-school psychedelic shoegaze. Stoning.
- Honeybreath - Overcoat (dream Pop)
Angelic voices and angelic music. Brilliant dreampop
- Actors & Actresses - Arrows (Indie Rock, Shoegaze)
http://ifolder.ru/12745540
they say, it's kind of HEAVY shoegaze. i don't get it, it's just shoegazey indie rock, rather cold.
- A Place To Bury Strangers - Exploding Head (Noise Rock, Post-Punk, Shoegaze)
it's one of few cases when i discover SHOEGAZE band here, on sharinglungs. thanks to whoever suggested their first album a couple of years ago. Now it's second album and it's great to feel that they didn't go down (after success) and even evolving (in songs structures, texts...). Also, i was soooo happy they released "I Lived My Life To Stand In The Shadow Of Your Hear"... One of my fav tracks by them since i first heard it on early demos.
Overall, album has enough noise and enough post-punk. Great, great, great.
Indie Pop, Twee Pop, Indie Rawk
- The Postmarks - Memoirs At The End Of The World (Indie Pop)
http://ifolder.ru/13226136
Ideal indiepop here. Just ideal, classic and nothing revolutional. Melancholic, with catchy tunes and different instruments.
- Summer Cats - Songs For Tuesdays (Indie Pop, Sunshine Pop)
http://ifolder.ru/12933815
They did a couple of EPs and split with The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart. And now debut album; it's the sunniest and summerest (lawl) things happened this year.
- My Darling YOU! - Saying Things You Don't Want To Hear CDEP & My Darling YOU! - A.K. Art CDEP (Indie Pop, Jangle Pop)
Another catchy band, whose songs i keep singing a couple of days after i hear them. Very jangle. And has some random electronic elemnts (just where you do not expect them)
- Malkovic - Little Estrada (Indie-Lounge)
Russian band, who call their genre "indie-lounge", very melancholic, slow mid-tempo indiepop, a lot of electronic features, a lot of long vocalless parts.
- Bat For Lashes - Two Suns (Indie Rock, Power Pop) :::
http://rapidshare.com/files/241936501/2009_-_Two_Suns.rar
Knew them from amazing performance on this year's Glastonbury Fest. Girls are really good, mad and a bit experimental indie roc.
- Liechtenstein - Survival Strategies in a Modern World (Noise pop) :::
http://rapidshare.com/files/235534381/L-SSIAMW09.rar
For fans of The Manhattan Love Suicides and Vivian Girls. Swedish all-girl noisepop band. Very good.
- Colin Clary - Every Little Thing Counts (Acoustic, Indie pop)
So homey and warm. Music for countryside.
Ambient, Electronic, Folk
- Rome - Flowers From Exile (Neofolk, Martial Industrial)
http://rapidshare.com/files/250056147/wer.rar
Wonderful vocals, cold and really clever songs abour philosophy, politics, religion and relations. Fourth album by the band (one-man band, actually) and, maybe ot as good as prevous, still enjoyable present for all neofolk fans.
- Health - Get Color (Noise Rock)
http://sertil.ifolder.ru/13532664
Think of APTBS that fell in anarchy.
- Yagya - Rigning (Techno Ambient)
http://rapidshare.com/files/194033999/Ya-R.rar
Example of rare genre: ambient techno. Really great bacground music, also good for attentive listening.
- Mechanical Moth - Rebirth
http://rapidshare.com/files/241098790/mehH.rar
A lot of crappy ebm is floating around these days. That's why this release is even more important than others. It's very dancey EBM/Industrial.
Metal, Noise, Psychedelic
- Greymachine - Disconnected (Noise Noise Noise, Drone, Industrial)
http://rapidshare.com/files/264672974/Greymachine-Disconnected-2009-hXc.rar.html
not much comments here. Such wild noises are always some kind of eargasm for me.
- Minsk - With Echoes In The Movement Of Stone (Post-Metal, Stoner Metal, Sludge)
http://rapidshare.com/files/234029242/Mnsk-WthchsInThMvmntfStn.rar
Performing in Moscow soon. I like them a lot because they are able to play post-metal not havingpost-rock in their music. It's so rare and cool.
- A Storm Of Light + Nadja - Primitive North (Split) (Post-Metal + Droning Doom)
Great drone, great post-metal and great artwork (CHECK IT OUT, RIGHT NOW!): GREATEST ARTWORK EVER EVER EVER (http://funkyimg.com/u2/867/830/theriveroftime_detail.jpg)
__
i don't give links to all albums, some of them are everywhere in internet (like APTBS), some are not available at all and i don't feel like i want to share it in public. sorry.
___
Also, it's year of stupid and useless re-issues. Sigur ros, Ros, Glassjaw, Zechs Marquise, why? These releases are good-sounding, recently released. And now they are reissued without new tacks, without bonus-DVDs or anything... Useless! The only good re-issue is self-titled by Emtidi (originally released in 1970)
FOR OTHER iTEMS AND LiNKS CHECK OUT MY PREViOUS POST! HERE (http://www.sharinglungs.com/index.php/topic,15444.msg644690.html#msg644690)
Link to your blog?
Good list Zevaka. Not heard some of those bands so gonna check them out...
Quote from: penguin in the desert on Sep 09, 2009, 05:39 PM
Link to your blog?
it's in russian and it's more with thoughts, not with links. there are so many warez/0-day blogs around, i don't want to have one more
but in case you've learnt russian... :)
http://tehzevaka.blogspot.com/
Obviously there have already been lots of great releases till this point of the year, but there is more to come.... Especially with all the stuff coming out in autumn.
laters
I love end of year lists. It's another chance to discover a shit load of music I missed.
Quote from: lithium on Sep 08, 2009, 02:50 PM
Beggars
exactly! and Kid Cudi Man on the Moon: The End of Day
Quote from: Zevaka on Sep 09, 2009, 05:25 PM
- Liechtenstein - Survival Strategies in a Modern World (Noise pop) :::
http://rapidshare.com/files/235534381/L-SSIAMW09.rar
For fans of The Manhattan Love Suicides and Vivian Girls. Swedish all-girl noisepop band. Very good.
I saw these girls last year, and I must say, it was easily the worst show I've ever been to. Horrendous.
So this year, I see an album review on pitchfork, am I'm like WHAT. THE. FUCK. Worst part is they got a pretty good one also, but hey it's pitchfork.
Maybe I need to check out their album, before I totally judge them out though.
Best album ever
Between the Buried and Me - The Great Misdirect
Album of the year
Trophy scars - Bad luck
Highlights
The Number Twelve Looks Like You - Worse Than Alone
Isis - Wavering Radiant
Mastodon - Crack the sky
Dredg - The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion
Fall Of Efrafa - Inlé
The Appleseed Cast - Sagarmatha
Enter Shikari - Common Dreads
Chimaira - The Infection
The Black Dahlia Murder - Deflorate
I Come to Shanghai - I Come to Shanghai (free download from their website ;))
Karnivool - Sound Awake
Long Distance Calling - Avoid The Light
Mewithoutyou - t's All Crazy! It's All False! It's All a Dream! It's Alright
Mono - Hymn To The Immortal Wind
Poison The Well - The Tropic Rot
Porcupine Tree - The Incident
Psyopus - Odd Senses
Scale the Summit - Carving Desert Canyons
Looking forward to
Brand new - Daisy
Devil sold his soul -
Everytime i die - New Junk Aesthetic
Horse the band - Desperate Living
Minus the bear -
Russian Circles - Geneva
The Red Chord - Fed Through The Teeth Machine
Saosin - In Search of Solid Ground
*Shels -
Deftones -
Still need to listen to the new Thrice properly but so far not been into it :-\
Also haven't heard new Alexisonfire but i stopped liking them after Watch Out. Dallas Green has his own solo thing(which is amazing) so why does he have to ruin this band. Their S/T album was amazing.
Quote from: raynor on Sep 10, 2009, 07:38 AM
Quote from: Zevaka on Sep 09, 2009, 05:25 PM
- Liechtenstein - Survival Strategies in a Modern World (Noise pop) :::
http://rapidshare.com/files/235534381/L-SSIAMW09.rar
For fans of The Manhattan Love Suicides and Vivian Girls. Swedish all-girl noisepop band. Very good.
I saw these girls last year, and I must say, it was easily the worst show I've ever been to. Horrendous.
So this year, I see an album review on pitchfork, am I'm like WHAT. THE. FUCK. Worst part is they got a pretty good one also, but hey it's pitchfork.
Maybe I need to check out their album, before I totally judge them out though.
i would never go to see girl-band live :)
Quote from: poisonwell on Sep 10, 2009, 02:06 PM
Best album ever
Between the Buried and Me - The Great Misdirect
not out yet. but i do have high hopes that it could be best album ever.
updated list
cky - carver city
megadeth - endgame
dredg - the pariah, the parrot, the delusion
mastodon - crack the skye
eminem - relapse
Sights & Sounds - Monolith *This is a fucking great album.
Brand New - Daisy
Muse - The Resistance
Irepress - Sol Eye Sea I
Burnt By the Sun - Heart Of Darkness
Porcupine Tree - The Incident
Anticipating...
BTBAM - The Great Misdirect
Nadja - Nadja/Pyramids Split
hidalgo - you liked the new eminem? wow, i thought that was the worst piece of shit i have ever heard
beggars is the album of the year. period.
yea i like it. maybe his worst album, but it's still pretty good imo
Swoon - Silversun Pickups
The new Junius album
Twin Atlantic
I would say Chevelle's Sci-Fi Crimes is one of the best albums of the year.
SIGHTS & SOUNDS - MONOLITH
RUSSIAN CIRCLES -GENEVA
http://depositfiles.com/en/files/so03qlkox
The Network - Bishop Kent Manning
A great album that is going completely unnoticed (just like their last album). Download it if you like Coalesce and those chaotic hardcore bands that are signed to Black Market Activities.
The Xcerts, a Scottish band with a lot of heart.
(http://files.list.co.uk/images/2009/04/16/the-xcerts-in-the-cold-wind-we-smile-lst036198.jpg)
http://www.myspace.com/thexcerts
Listen to Crisis in Slow Lane. Good stuff.
I don't know about everyone else but I'm in love with Brand New's Daisy.
I don't know, it's been a good year for music so far but there still isn't the DEFINING album of 2009 yet. If someone came up to me randomly and said 'Jesus, what's your favourite album of 2009?' I don't think I'd have an answer. Yeah I like the Sights & Sounds album a lot but it still has it's flaws...
Quote from: Starz on Oct 02, 2009, 10:30 PM
I don't know, it's been a good year for music so far but there still isn't the DEFINING album of 2009 yet. If someone came up to me randomly and said 'Jesus, what's your favourite album of 2009?' I don't think I'd have an answer. Yeah I like the Sights & Sounds album a lot but it still has it's flaws...
i just cant stand the vocals :( they remind me of those half cock rock half whiny boy shite
Like Chester Bennington?
yeah
yes, sci fi crimes is def on the list
and again,
Quote from: nonesuch on Oct 07, 2009, 07:13 PM
yes, sci fi crimes is def on the list
totally agree
I think it goes without saying that Axe to Fall and Black Gives Way To Blue are worthy of being added.
KiD Cudi- Man on the Moon: The End of Day just became my favorite cd of the year. If u blaze u should check it out!
dredg and thrice made the best
BTBAM's The Great Misdirect.
Some of my favorite albums of all have come out this year:
Mastodon - Crack The Skye
Between The Buried and Me - The Great Misdirect
Baroness - Blue Record
Dethklok - Dethalbum II
Behemoth - Evanglelion
Dredg - The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion
Megadeth - Endgame
Skeletonwitch - Breathing The Fire
Killswitch Engage - S/T
Converge - Axes To Fall
All of these albums have been highly impressive to me and i believe metal is going in a very progressive and thriving direction.
You are correct, sir. Some really great albums this year. I think the new Poison the Well was their best. Same goes for dredg, Mastodon, Converge, and probably BTBAM
Converge 'Axe to Fall'
Doomriders 'Darkness Come Alive'
Between The Buried And Me 'The Great Misdirect'
Evergreen Terrace 'Almost Home'
Poison The Well 'Tropic Rot'
Alexisonfire 'Young Cardinals'
Every Time I Die 'New Junk Aesthetic'
Dredg 'The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion'
The Mars Volta 'Octahedron'
AFI 'Crash Love'
you guys are so heavy
I thought Young Cardinals was okay. AOF are so mainstream now though, especially here in Canada
You people always listen to the same shit all over the years. Every year in every thread in here you write about the same fkng bands haha. I'm talking about the 5 years that I'm here. Not shitty bands, but hey... Be open mind to new music.
Ok, now start insulting me. Go.
Dethklok - Dethalbum II
I know I'll get bitched out by some people for the next suggestion but I don't care:
Wolfmother - Cosmic Egg
Quote from: Livewire on Nov 02, 2009, 09:56 PM
I know I'll get bitched out by some people for the next suggestion but I don't care:
Rammstein - Liebe ist Für Alle Da
Quote from: Frankz0r on Oct 31, 2009, 09:23 PM
Ok, now start insulting me. Go.
::)
Quote from: Frankz0r on Oct 31, 2009, 09:23 PM
You people always listen to the same shit all over the years. Every year in every thread in here you write about the same fkng bands haha. I'm talking about the 5 years that I'm here. Not shitty bands, but hey... Be open mind to new music.
Ok, now start insulting me. Go.
i wanna know just who the fuck you're talking about here, because i'm fairly certain all of the regulars in the sticky topics in here and the rest of it have pretty varied tastes. are we just supposed to forget about the bands that we like that keep releasing good cds just for variation's sake? and not to hate on deftones, i clearly love the band, but you're more all up on their dick than a hell of a lot of the people here so it seems a little weird for you to try to call us out on that topic.
Let me hear everyone's top 3 favorite albums this year. Yeah, it's hard as fuck to narrow it down to only 3 albums, but give it a try.
My picks:
Dredg - The Pariah, the Parrot, the Delusion
Thrice - Beggars
Isis - Wavering Radiant
I'd say wait another month or so, then everything will officially be out, and we can do our top 10 lists or whatever
But if you want my top 3 right now, this is probably what it'll be:
1. Poison the Well - Tropic Rot
2. dredg - Pariah, Parrot, Delusion
3. Between the Buried and Me - Great Misdirect
I can dig that list :)
Are there other mention worthy albums coming out before 2010?
Them Crooked Vultures I've got some high hopes for. Other bands with albums coming are Throwdown, Destiny Program, Gaza, and the Mighty Mighty Bosstones (I used to adore them, so I always get their albums)
Oh yeah, forgot about Vultures.
Yea i got a feeling CV is gonna be on the top of my list when it comes out.
but......
Dredg
Isis
Kid Cudi
Thrice
Good year for new tunes! but i got a feeling were all gonna love 2010...especially feb/march... :D
so long forgotten -things we can see and things we cannot
http://rapidshare.com/files/283727283/2009_-_So_Long_Forgotten_-_Things_We_Can_See_and_Things_We_Cannot.rar.html
(same vein as mewithoutyou) simply incredible album :)
2009 has been an amazing year for music.
Many surprises, few disappointments.
So post your "Top 2009 albums" in here.
Ok uh I'll post my Top 10 albums of 2009 here, and I'll post some 'worthy mentions' under the list. People can do the same as me or whatever else they want, I don't care. I love this time of year...
1. Alexisonfire - Old Crows/Young Cardinals
2. And So I Watch You From A Far - S/T
3. The Appleseed Cast - Sagarmatha
4. Blueneck - The Fallen Host
5. Caspian - Tertia
6. Jeniferever - Spring Tides
7. Moderat - Moderat
8. Sights & Sounds - Monolith
9. Stomacher - Sentimental Education
10. Redjetson - Other Arms
WORTHY MENTIONS:
Actors & Actresses - Arrows
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
The Antlers - Hospice
Arms & Sleepers - Matador
The Autumn Project - This We Take With Us
Between The Buried And Me - The Great Misdirect
Black Math Horsemen - Wyllt
BvDub - To Live
Converge - Axe To Fall
Do Make Say Think - The Other Truths
Dopdrone - Contact Book
Dredg - The Pariah...
Ex Libras - Suites
French Teen Idol - El Siete
Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest
He Is Legend - It Hates You
ISIS - Wavering Radiant
Mono - Hymn To The Immortal Wind
Rhian Sheehan - Standing In Silence
Riceboy Sleeps - S/T
A Shoreline Dream - Recollections Of Memory
The Sight Below - Glider
Silversun Pickups - Swoon
Sleep Whale - Houseboat
Solo Andata - S/T
Telefon Tel Aviv - Immolate Yourself
Thrice - Beggars
Tim Hecker - An Imaginary Country
Wotjek Godzisz - S/T
Worriedaboutsatan - Arrivals
Wixel - An Empty Canvas
36 - Hypersona
I'm probably not going to make a top-ten-something, cause in my eyes all those albums below are just worth mentioning as really good.
The Appleseed Cast - Sagarmatha
Blueneck - The Fallen Host
The Calm Blue Sea - Siegfried: An Original Score
dredg - The Pariah, the Parrot, the Delusion
Jónsi & Alex - Riceboy Sleeps
mewithoutYou - It's All Crazy! It's All False! It's All a Dream! It's Alright
Oceansize - Home & Minor EP
Redjetson - Other Arms
Thrice - Beggars
Wixel - Two Old Songs
Do Make Say Think - The Other Truths
I guess this is pretty much it.
I thought there were many more albums here.. Apparently I just discovered a lot nice bands this year, but they've released their stuff long ago.
1. maninkari - un souffle de voix
2. pyramids with nadja - s/t
3. converge - axe to fall
4. jesu - infinity
5. tim hecker - an imaginary country
6. nadja / a storm of light - primitive north
7. dälek - gutter tactics
8. sunn o - monoliths and dimensions
9. mastodon - crack the skye
10. transitional - stomach of the sun
11. Zu - carboniferous
12. isis - wavering radiant
13. fuck buttons - tarot sport
14. greymachine - disconnected
15. the kilimanjaro drakjazz ensemble - here be dragons
16. kylesa - static tensions
17. nadja - numbness
18. heirs - alchera
19. zombi - spirit animal
20. pelican - what we all come to need
disappointments:
baroness, a storm of light, jodis. hm, i think thats it.
Top 10:
Telefon Tel Aviv - Immolate Yourself
Animals As Leaders - Animals As Leaders
Constants - The Foundation, The Machine, The Ascension
Junius - Martyrdom Of A Catastrophist
Callisto - Providence
Thrice - Beggars
Karnivool - Sound Awake
Oceansize - Home & Minor
From Monument To Masses - On Little Known Frequencies
Caspian - Tertia
and more music:
Pelican - What We All Come To Need
IRA - Visions Of A Landscape
Gifts From Enola - From Fathoms
If These Trees Could Talk - Above The Earth, Below The Sky
Mono - Hymn To The Immortal Wind
Mute Math - Armistice
Russian Circles - Geneva
Redjetson - Other Arms
Converge - Axe To Fall
Kylesa - Static Tensions
No dredg or ISIS?
You're right about that, and I am willing to explain:
About dredg, I think it is their worst album to date. And to be honest, I never really understood all the hype about Wavering Radiant. It is a good album, even a very good one. But Oceanic, Panopticon and In The Absence Of Truth do much more to me. If there is some hidden brilliancy in it that I cannot see, please tell me about it.
If you haven't discovered it yourself I can't tell you about it, man.
To each his own I guess...
best albums:
Thrice - Beggars: Fell in love with it before 3 listens
Chevelle - Sci-Fi Crimes: same as Thrice
Rammstein - Liebe ist Für Alle Da. I'm a fan. Get over it ::)
worthing mentions:
The Horrors - Primary Colours: Pretty decent in my opinion
Muse - The Resistance............ some songs are very good, but... it feels is lacking something...
need to check:
Them Crooked Vultures
and some others in my "now playing" list
Animal Collective- Merriweather Post Pavilion http://www.mediafire.com/?dy55mwwyjz2 (http://www.mediafire.com/?dy55mwwyjz2)
Animal Collective- Fall Be Kind http://www.mediafire.com/?2tzidocwty5 (http://www.mediafire.com/?2tzidocwty5)
The Antlers- Hospice http://www.mediafire.com/?mwizrhomq1q (http://www.mediafire.com/?mwizrhomq1q)
Arctic Monkeys- Humbug
Atlas Sound- Logos http://www.mediafire.com/?ym5jj5zymdq (http://www.mediafire.com/?ym5jj5zymdq)
Bat For Lashes- Two Suns http://www.megaupload.com/?d=ILJBR2NI (http://www.megaupload.com/?d=ILJBR2NI)
Built To Spill- There Is No Enemy http://www.mediafire.com/?ktnw3iem2l2 (http://www.mediafire.com/?ktnw3iem2l2)
Camera Obscura- My Maudlin Career http://www.mediafire.com/?rw2zxn2tzxo (http://www.mediafire.com/?rw2zxn2tzxo)
The Clientele- Bonfires on the Heath http://www.mediafire.com/?mkokcn5n5fm (http://www.mediafire.com/?mkokcn5n5fm)
Cymbals Eat Guitars- Why There Are Mountains http://www.mediafire.com/?nm2ymmkncmy (http://www.mediafire.com/?nm2ymmkncmy)
Deerhunter- Rainwater Cassette Exchange EP http://www.mediafire.com/?ylynm0z32yo (http://www.mediafire.com/?ylynm0z32yo)
Dinosaur Jr.- Farm http://www.mediafire.com/?2umgnqjwjiz (http://www.mediafire.com/?2umgnqjwjiz)
Dirty Projectors- Bitte Orca http://www.mediafire.com/?2umgnqjwjiz (http://www.mediafire.com/?2umgnqjwjiz)
Dredg- The Pariah, The Parrot, The Deluision
Ducktails- Landscapes http://www.mediafire.com/?0yh5idytz0n (http://www.mediafire.com/?0yh5idytz0n)
Girls- Album
Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest http://www.mediafire.com/?twtmo0lztnm (http://www.mediafire.com/?twtmo0lztnm)
Julian Casablancas- Phrazes For The Young
Julian Plenti- Julian Plenti...is Skyscraper
Lightning Bolt- Earthly Delights
Lotus Plaza- The Floodlight Collective
The Mars Volta- Octahedron
Memory Tapes- Seek Magic
Mos Def- The Ecstatic
Mount Eerie- Wind's Poem
Neon Indian- Psychic Chasms
No Age- Losing Feeling
Omar Rodriguez-Lopez - Xenophanes
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart- S/T
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart- Higher Than the Stars
Phoenix- Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
Portugal The Man- The Satanic Satanist
Real Estate- Real Estate
Real Estate- Reality EP
Sonic Youth- The Eternal
St. Vincent- Actor
Sufjan Stevens- The BQE
A Sunny Day In Glasgow- Ashes Grammar
Sunset Rubdown- Random Spirit Lover
Thee Oh Sees- Help
Titus Andronicus- The Airing of Grievances
Wavves- Wavvves
Yeah Yeah Yeah's - It's Blitz!
Yo La Tengo- Popular Songs
i'll post the rest of the links later. or you can just type it in + mediafire on google and find it.
cky - carver city
megadeth - endgame
flyleaf - momento mori
Dredg- the pariah, the parrot, the deluision
where the wild things are (soundtrack)
mastodon - crack the skye
emenim - relapse
i haven't listened to a lot of new albums this year
has anyone heard the new emery CD? I think it's definitely up there in the best of 09 for me.
mastodon-crack the skye
hey rosetta-into your lungs
Top 10. Random order:
1. dredg - The Pariah, the Parrot, the Delusion
2. Soulsavers - Broken
3. Alice in Chains - Black Gives Way to Blue
4. Pearl Jam - Backspacer
5. ISIS - Wavering Radiant
6. Tom Waits - Glitter and Doom Live
7. Russian Circles - Geneva
8. Kylesa - Static Tensions
9. Thrice - Beggars
10. Them Crooked Vultures - S/T
Awesome year for music.
Damn this is hard. So many great releases this year!
1. Kid Cudi- Man on the Moon: End of Day
2. Passion Pit- Manners
3. Dredg- The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion
4. Thrice- Beggars
5. Animal Collective- Merriweather Post Pavilion
6. Isis-Wavering Radiant
7. Chip The Ripper-The Cleveland Show (mixtape)
8. The Big Pink- A Brief History of Love
9. Blakroc- Blakroc
10. Air-Love 2
I think Im the only one that didn't fall in love with The Crooked Vultures album. Which is a huge bummer for me. I was so stoked for that release and It just doesn't impress me that much. And I've given it plenty of spins. It sounds like you guys all love it. But everyone has their own taste!
Behemoth-Evangelion
Chimaira-The Infection
Converge-Axe To Fall
Despised Icon-Day Of Mourning
Eminem-Relapse and Refill (Comes out tomorrow check it)
Mastodon-Crack The Skye
Megadeth-Endgame
Rammstein-Ich Liebe its fuller
The Black Dhalia Murder-Deflorate
Letdowns
Lamb Of God-Wrath
The best for me is between Chimaira and Mastodon such fucking amazing records.
Quote from: Deft_16_Ones on Dec 21, 2009, 05:29 AM
Rammstein-Ich Liebe its fuller
What the hell is that dude??
ok a couple of days ago i came up with the very top 10 of the year of mine
01. Cats On Fire - Our Temperance Movement (Jangle Pop)
02. Malkovic - Little Estrada (Indie pop, Lounge)
03. Wooden Shjips - Dos (Stoner Rock, Psychedelic Rock])
04. Screen Vinyl Image - Interceptors (Electronica, Shoegaze)
05. A Place To Bury Strangers - Exploding Head (Noise Rock, Post-Punk, Shoegaze)
06. Elysian Fields - The Afterlife (Art Rock, Dream Pop)
07. The Sleepover Disaster - Hover (Shoegaze)
08. The Fauns - The Fauns (Indiepop, Shoegaze)
09. The Postmarks - Memoirs At The End Of The World (Indiepop)
10. The Warlocks - The Mirror Explodes (Shoegaze)
i tried even to put them in order
and only albums, not EPs or anything
Quote from: Hidalgo on Dec 06, 2009, 04:40 PM
emenim - relapse
haha this one made me lol. partly for the misspelling, partly for the mention.
top 3:
devin townsend project - ki
alice in chains - black gives way to blue
mastodon - crack the skye
+
divine heresy - bringer of plagues
slayer - world painted blood
devin townsend project - addicted
Quote from: defTHE1s on Dec 21, 2009, 05:39 AM
Quote from: Deft_16_Ones on Dec 21, 2009, 05:29 AM
Rammstein-Ich Liebe its fuller
What the hell is that dude??
Rammstein - Liebe ist Für Alle Da
Better now? :D
haha.. yeah, now it's better
pretty good album
any one ever heard of Bibio?
his album Ambivalence Avenue is DAMN good. really different and spans across genres while still sounding like the same artist somehow
dredg !...
lets be honest
its the best of 2009
Quote from: rock_n_frost on Dec 29, 2009, 09:57 PM
dredg !...
lets be honest
its the best of 2009
no.
it's Thrice and Chevelle.
Quote from: defTHE1s on Dec 30, 2009, 05:17 AM
Quote from: rock_n_frost on Dec 29, 2009, 09:57 PM
dredg !...
lets be honest
its the best of 2009
no.
it's Thrice and Chevelle.
dude...
DREDG1. "Pariah" - 4:12
2. "Drunk Slide" - 1:32
3. "Ireland" - 3:46
4. "Stamp of Origin: Pessimistic" - 0:54
5. "Lightswitch" - 3:33
6. "Gathering Pebbles" - 5:03
7. "Information" - 5:49
8. "Stamp of Origin: Ocean Meets Bay" - 0:35
9. "Saviour" - 4:01
10. "R U O K ?" - 2:16
11. "I Don't Know" - 3:49
12. "Mourning This Morning" - 5:46
13. "Stamp of Origin: Take a Look Around" - 1:02
14. "Long Days and Vague Clues" - 1:56
15. "Cartoon Showroom" - 4:23
16. "Quotes" - 6:09
17. "Down to the Cellar" - 3:45
18. "Stamp of Origin: Horizon" - 2:25
THRICE. "All the World Is Mad" 3:59
2. "The Weight" 5:00
3. "Circles" 4:19
4. "Doublespeak" 4:51
5. "In Exile" 3:53
6. "At the Last" 4:05
7. "Wood and Wire" 4:10
8. "Talking Through Glass / We Move Like Swing Sets" 4:30
9. "The Great Exchange" 3:33
10. "Beggars" 5:24
And your reason for posting the tracklist for each album is...?
Quote from: theis on Dec 30, 2009, 11:12 AM
And your reason for posting the tracklist for each album is...?
comparing with each other
So the Dredg album has more tracks than the Thrice album so that's why it's better..? Okay...
Emery - ..In Shallow Seas We Sail
Gaza - He is Never Coming Back
The Red Chord - Fed Through the Teeth Machine
The Black Dahlia Murder - Deflorate (my personal favorite)
Katatonia - Night is the New Day
Thrice - Beggars
Vanna - A New Hope
Mastodon - Crack the Skye
Suicide Silence - No Time to Bleed
Emmure - Felony
Novembers Doom - Into Night's Requiem Infernal
Nile - Those Whom the Gods Detest
Psyopus - Odd Senses
Silversun Pickups - Swoon
My Dying Bride - For LIes I Sire
Behemoth - Evangelion
Khanate - When Clean Hands Go Foul
Oceano - Depths
Candlemass - Death Doom Magic
Porcupine Tree - The Incident
Every Time I Die - New Junk Aesthetic
He is Legend - It Hates You
Quote from: Starz on Dec 30, 2009, 02:10 PM
So the Dredg album has more tracks than the Thrice album so that's why it's better..? Okay...
Haha, that's what I was thinking. Makes no sense.
I can't believe I'm the only person that is even putting the new Poison the Well in their best of list (let alone the top)
1. Poison the Well - The Tropic Rot
2. dredg - The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion
3. Mastodon - Crack the Skye
4. Between the Buried and Me - Great Misdirect
5. Dear Hunter - Act III: Life and Death
6. Converge - Axe To Fall
7. Baroness - Blue Record
8. the_Network - Bishop Kent Manning
9. Black Dahlia Murder - Deflorate
10. The Bronx - Mariachi El Bronx
11. Coalesce - Ox/Ox EP
12. Redjetson - Other Arms
13. Matt & Kim - Grand
14. Toma - As We Fall Into Static Our Hearts Sing
15. Devil Wears Prada - WIth Roots Above and Branches Below
16. Celeste - Misanthrope(s)
17. Mono - Hymn To the Immortal Wind
18. God Is An Astronaut - God Is An Astronaut
19. ...And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead - The Century of Self
20. Lamb of God - Wrath
Other bands with pretty good releases:
Thrice
Despised Icon
Every Time I Die
Darkest Hour
The Chariot
Appleseed Cast
Zombi
Thursday
Pelican
Muse
That's what I forgot! This has been a more death/doom year for me, personally, but I should've added PtW in there too. Good call. Great year for new music.
no order...
1. russian circles -geneva
2. gifts from enola -from fathoms
3. patrick watson -wooden arms
4. actors and actresses -arrows
5. everything is made in china -automatic movements
6. kwoon -when the flowers were singing
7. mono -hymn to the immortal wind
8. o' brother -the death of day EP
9. so long forgotten -things we can see and things we cannot
10. moving mountains -forward
11. there will be fireworks -s/t
12. redjetson -other arms
13. jeniferever -spring tides
14. port royal -dying in time
15. grizzly bear -vekatimest
16. arms and sleepers -matador
17. the antlers -hospice
18. the twilight sad -forget the night ahead
19. the ascent of everest -how lonely sits the city
20. the picturesque episodes -strange lights and ornaments
honors,
blueneck -the fallen host
and so i watched you from afar -s/t
if these trees could talk -s/t
mewithoutyou -its all crazy...
thrice -beggars
pg. lost -in never out
the appleseed cast -sagarmatha
cursive -mama im swollen
dredg -pariah..
ascitiesburn -hell or high water
tides of man -empire theory
Mine in no order:
YEAH YEAH YEAHS - ITS BLITZ!
PASSION PIT - MANNERS
PHOENIX - WOLFANG...
THE XX - THE XX
MIIKE SNOW - MIIKE SNOW
LA ROUX - LA ROUX
DEPECHE MODE - SOUNDS OF THE UNIVERSE
Quote from: theis on Dec 30, 2009, 02:48 PM
Quote from: Starz on Dec 30, 2009, 02:10 PM
So the Dredg album has more tracks than the Thrice album so that's why it's better..? Okay...
Haha, that's what I was thinking. Makes no sense.
no you misunderstood..i say dredg has more better songs..
but add the bonus tracks to the Thrice album ::)
It's the day before 2010 and it's been a fantastic year for music. I've been revisiting a lot of the 2009 releases and have concluded that I simply need to re-do my list. Some albums I didn't put on my list, in the first place, have simply grown too much on me, that it would be a crime not to include them now.
So here goes - TOP 10 OF 2009 (ALPHABETICAL ORDER):
1. Alice in Chains - Black Gives Way to Blue
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41KwE8vxMcL._SL500_AA240_.jpg)
2. Baroness - Blue Record
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51Tcs6hR2eL._SL500_AA240_.jpg)
3. Converge - Axe to Fall
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51jvvBpTwYL._AA240_.jpg)
4. Dredg - The Pariah, the Parrot, the Delusion
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61LeAHWrngL._SL500_AA240_.jpg)
5. Isis - Wavering Radiant
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61tUDqJC1yL._SL500_AA240_.jpg)
6. Kylesa - Static Tensions
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61vuoopvrmL._SL500_AA240_.jpg)
7. Mastodon - Crack the Skye
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51c%2BcdyszXL._SL500_AA240_.jpg)
8. Russian Circles - Geneva
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51LRVOIRvSL._SL500_AA240_.jpg)
9. Them Crooked Vultures - Self-titled
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/517fG1WXh7L._SL500_AA240_.jpg)
10. Thrice - Beggars
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51GGzM31W8L._SL500_AA240_.jpg)
Honorable mentions:
Soulsavers - Broken
Between the Buried and Me - The Great Misdirect
Dethklok - Dethalbum II
Karnivool - Sound Awake
Pearl Jam - Backspacer
Tom Waits - Glitter and Doom Live
Poison the Well - The Tropic Rot
Zombi - Spirit Animal
Pelican - What We All Come to Need
hm, maybe I should pay more attention to modern music. I can't even come up with 10 albums from 2009. here's what I really liked though:
Faunts - Feel. Love. Thinking. Of.
Mew - No More Stories/Are Told Today/I'm Sorry/They Washed Away/No More Stories/The World Is Grey/I'm Tired/Let's Wash Away
Paradise Lost - Faith Divides Us, Death Unites Us
Pearl Jam - Backspacer
Isis - Wavering Radiant
Alice in Chains - Black Gives Way to Blue
Dredg - The Pariah, the Parrot, the Delusion
Thrice - Beggars
I know I've missed a few simply because I haven't listened to them yet, but I can't really put them up there until I have.
baroness:blue album
mastodon:crack the skye
alice in chains:black gives way to blue
muse:the resistance
them crooked vultures
prince:lotus
Quote from: theis on Dec 31, 2009, 11:34 AM
It's the day before 2010 and it's been a fantastic year for music. I've been revisiting a lot of the 2009 releases and have concluded that I simply need to re-do my list. Some albums I didn't put on my list, in the first place, have simply grown too much on me, that it would be a crime not to include them now.
thank you sir, for including PTW, BTBAM, and Mastodon
[/quote]
no.
it's Thrice and Chevelle.
[/quote]
i second this
(http://www.cmdistro.com/images/xlarge/32059.jpg)
Quote from: endoeleven on Jan 01, 2010, 10:56 PM
(http://www.cmdistro.com/images/xlarge/32059.jpg)
X2
this is what I can think of
animal collective - merriweather post pavillion
animal collective - fall be kind
japandroids - post-nothing
the number twelve looks like you - worse than alone
honorable mentions are
portugal. the man - the satanic satanist
el groupo nuevo de omar - cryptomnesia
mewithoutyou - album with long title
bygones - by-
raein - ogni nuovo inizio
need to check out the baroness record, atlas sound and some more stuff. this list makes me kinda depressed, I wouldn't say that 2009 has been such a good year. maybe i'm just missing heaps of good stuff.
you are. look at my list.
haha you smug! nah but I will though, you and I have after all pretty much the same taste in music.
yea I only say this because I know you'd enjoy a lot of it!
yeah ben you are the man. I got A Sunny Day In Glasgow from your list and loved it, and I honestly didn't even know Sufjan Stevens released a new one this year until I saw your post. :)
Mmmm yea Ashes Grammar is incredible, glad you like it.
i had forgotten porcupine tree's latest album "the incident" which was probably my personal favorite this year. also coheed and cambria's neverender box set was epic win.
(http://sundayoutfit.files.wordpress.com/2009/04/tiga-ciao-tiga.jpg)
OMFG!!!!
Quote from: bebo on Jan 09, 2010, 12:28 AM
(http://sundayoutfit.files.wordpress.com/2009/04/tiga-ciao-tiga.jpg)
what....the....fuck?!?!
dont deny it
it's great to have bebo back
Placebo's Battle for the Sun is just an amazing album.
Tiga - Ciao!
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=CZCL5NMJ (http://www.megaupload.com/?d=CZCL5NMJ)
Quote from: sing blue silver on Jan 08, 2010, 10:28 PM
i had forgotten porcupine tree's latest album "the incident" which was probably my personal favorite this year. also coheed and cambria's neverender box set was epic win.
neverender was my favourite of last year too.
Wish i could have seen it live, but the DVD was way too cool for school
(http://fistfightatthearthouse.files.wordpress.com/2009/07/castevet.jpg)
(http://iheartau.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2009/09/bats-album-cover.jpg)
My Top 10
Kylesa-Static Tensions
Mastodon-Crack the Skye
Berri Txarrak-Payola (u should listen it !!!!!!)
Baroness-Blue Record
Converge-Axe to Fall
Porcupine Tree-The incident
Russian Circles-Geneva
Biffy Clyro-Only Revolutions
Thrice-Beggars
Gallows.Grey Britain
fags on board.
1. Converge – Axe to Fall
2. Thursday – Common Existence
3. Poison the Well – The Tropic Rot
4. Thrice – Beggars
5. Dredg - Pariah
6. AFI – Crash/Love
7. Lady Gaga – The Fame Monster
8. Coalesce - OX
9. LeatherMOUTH - XO
10. mewithoutyou – It's All Crazy
11. Paramore – Brand New Eyes
12. Devin Townsend Project – Addicted
13. iwrestledabearonce – It's All Happening
14. The Chariot – Humors of Wars
15. Bring Me The Horizon – Suicide Season CUT UP
16. Cold Cave – Love Comes Close
17. Fear Before – Always Open Mouth
18. Kylesa – Static Tensions
19. Brand New – Daisy
20. Cave In - EP
21. Suicide Silence – No time To Bleed
22. HORSE. The Band – Desperate Living
23. Dandy Warhols – Earth to the Dandy Warhols
24. Baroness – Blue Album
25. Mutemath – Armistice
26. Julian Plenti – Julian Plenti
27. SKOLD VS KMDFDM
28. Russian Circles – New Album
29. The Burden - EP
30. Reign Supreme – Testing the Limits
Lady Gaga? Really?