2009 is sooooo two weeks ago.
Yeasayer- Odd Blood
Vampire Weekend- Contra
Surfer blood- Astrocoast
Beach House- Teen Dream
Broken Bells- selftitled
Golden Ages- Tradition
Skyramps- Days of Thunder
Spoon- Transference
we're off to a pretty good start, I would add:
The Album Leaf - A Chorus of Storytellers (well, at least through mid-January it's my favorite of 2010 :D)
Massive Attack - Heligoland (grown on me quite a bit after multiple listens)
Son of Aurelius - s/t (the only new metal album I even know of this year)
by the way can someone upload that Broken Bells, by the time it was posted here it was down, and every link I can find is dead.
WELL, KIDS, IT'S KINDA EARLY FOR THIS THREAD
don't you think :(
not that I dislike sharing noteworthy music
Have you listened to any of the albums on my list? If you had I think you'd be saying otherwise...
Quote from: ben on Jan 13, 2010, 02:52 AM
Have you listened to any of the albums on my list? If you had I think you'd be saying otherwise...
Some great stuff on that list already. The Broken Bells album is absolutely fantastic. ben do u have a link for Skyramps? I wanna check that out... Looks like 2010 is gonna be a legit year.
http://www.mediafire.com/?bxmdyyq4zlz (http://www.mediafire.com/?bxmdyyq4zlz)
Quote from: ben on Jan 12, 2010, 08:04 PM
Spoon- Transference
Woah, that leaked?
Hook me up, son.
http://hotfile.com/dl/23745740/3a0dd31/Spoon_-_Transference.rar.html (http://hotfile.com/dl/23745740/3a0dd31/Spoon_-_Transference.rar.html)
(http://www.whataboutclients.com/archives/borat_lebanon0109.jpg)
thanks ben!!
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Jan 12, 2010, 09:32 PM
by the way can someone upload that Broken Bells, by the time it was posted here it was down, and every link I can find is dead.
come on ben, make it 3 in a row!! :D
http://www.mediafire.com/?1vmmdzzzfzm (http://www.mediafire.com/?1vmmdzzzfzm)
new link to spoon as well: http://depositfiles.com/en/files/ubnocvr2k%20%20%20Spoon%20-%20Transference.rar (http://depositfiles.com/en/files/ubnocvr2k%20%20%20Spoon%20-%20Transference.rar)
also add to the list:
Liars- Sisterworld
do you have a link to that liars? the one in the it leaked thread was a bum
http://uploading.com/files/79564e7a/Liars%2B-%2BSister.rar/ (http://uploading.com/files/79564e7a/Liars%2B-%2BSister.rar/)
brilliant! thanks so much
*kisses
thank you sir, i can't believe i finally nabbed that Broken Bells album.
ben is cementing himself as the Most Valuable Board Member
Boo, now Broken Bells is down again.. I cannot find a damned working link!
jumping the gun right now but i'm just gonna go ahead
deftones-untitled
coheed and cambria-year of the black rainbow
I wasn't too overwhelmed with the releases in 2009. Everything just seemed so 'average' to me... 2010 is going to be a good year, I can see it from here.
Releases to look forward too:
Deftones
Dillinger Escape Plan
These Monsters...
Burial
Stateless
The Bled
Devil Sold His Soul
The Unwinding Hours
Four Tet
Hammock
Jakob
Explosions In The Sky
Lights Out Asia
Open Hand
This Will Destroy You
SayCeT
We Made God
Oceansize
At The Soundawn
Bitcrush
I'm looking forward to Beastie Boys Hot Sauce Committee! Kinda hyped for new Deftones as well, we'll see though...
fans of some brutal/deathcore/death metal whatever should go download the new Through the Eyes of the Dead. good stuff.
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Jan 19, 2010, 03:07 PM
fans of some brutal/deathcore/death metal whatever should go download the new Through the Eyes of the Dead. good stuff.
They keep getting better and better.
Los Campesinos! - Romance is Boring
God what an album. <3
So many awesome releases this year.
Anticipating:
Fair to Midland - TBA
Deftones - Diamond Eyes
The Dillinger Escape Plan - Option Paralysis
Minus the Bear - Omni
Band of Horses - Infinite Arms
Jack Johnson - To the Sea
Glassjaw - Untitled
The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang
Down - IV
God Is an Astronaut - Age of the Fifth Sun
The Black Keys - Brothers
Cake - Untitled
Incubus - TBA (hopefully)
Sublime - TBA (hopefully)
hahaha i was just thinking the exact same thing, theis.
here's what i've got on my list so far for upcoming releases:
Daughters – Daughters March 9, 2010
Demon Hunter – The World Is A Thorn March 9, 2010
My Own Private Alaska – Amen March 16, 2010
Nas – Distant Relatives March 16, 2010
Dillinger Escape Plan – Option Paralysis March 23, 2010
Ef – Mourning Golden Morning March 30, 2010
Cypress Hill – Rise Up April 6, 2010
Jonsi – Go April 6, 2010
Kayo Dot – Coyote April 6, 2010
Murder By Death – Good Morning, Magpie April 6, 2010
Red Sparowes – Fear Is Excruciating... April 6, 2010
Bleeding Through – Bleeding Through April 13, 2010
Coheed & Cambria – Year of Black Rainbow April 13, 2010
MGMT – Congratulations April 13, 2010
The Ocean – Heliocentric April 13, 2010
Woe of Tyrants – Threnody April 13, 2010
Circa Survive – Blue Sky Noise April 20, 2010
Brian Posehn – Fart and Weiner Jokes April 27, 2010
Bullet For My Valentine – Fever April 27, 2010
Mouth of the Architect – Violence Beneath April 27, 2010
Destiny Program – Gathas April 2010
First Blood – Silence is Betrayal April 2010
Veil Of Maya – id April 2010
Broken Social Scene – Forgiveness Rock May 4, 2010
Minus the Bear – Omni May 4, 2010
Mychildren Mybride – Lost Boy May 4, 2010
Foals – Total Life Forever May 11, 2010
Band of Horses – Infinite Arms May 18, 2010
Black Keys – Brothers May 18, 2010
Deftones – Diamond Eyes May 18, 2010
As I Lay Dying – Powerless Rise May 2010
Cave In – Anomalies May 2010
Jack Johnson – To The Sea June 8, 2010
Gaslight Anthem – American Slang June 15, 2010
Three 6 Mafia – Laws of Power June 29, 2010
We Are Scientists - Barbara June 2010
Impending Doom – There Will Be Violence July 20, 2010
my list is pretty much just a shorter version of bl, bc's... so stoked for veil of maya's new shit, it's gonna be siiiiick. the new fear factory is really good too, as well as the new through the eyes of the dead.
Im looking forward to the new UNKLE album.
Really looking forward to the new Stone Temple Pilots record in May, in addition to new Deftones and Black Keys.
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Mar 03, 2010, 02:34 PM
hahaha i was just thinking the exact same thing, theis.
here's what i've got on my list so far for upcoming releases:
Daughters – Daughters March 9, 2010
Demon Hunter – The World Is A Thorn March 9, 2010
My Own Private Alaska – Amen March 16, 2010
Nas – Distant Relatives March 16, 2010
Dillinger Escape Plan – Option Paralysis March 23, 2010
Ef – Mourning Golden Morning March 30, 2010
Cypress Hill – Rise Up April 6, 2010
Jonsi – Go April 6, 2010
Kayo Dot – Coyote April 6, 2010
Murder By Death – Good Morning, Magpie April 6, 2010
Red Sparowes – Fear Is Excruciating... April 6, 2010
Bleeding Through – Bleeding Through April 13, 2010
Coheed & Cambria – Year of Black Rainbow April 13, 2010
MGMT – Congratulations April 13, 2010
The Ocean – Heliocentric April 13, 2010
Woe of Tyrants – Threnody April 13, 2010
Circa Survive – Blue Sky Noise April 20, 2010
Brian Posehn – Fart and Weiner Jokes April 27, 2010
Bullet For My Valentine – Fever April 27, 2010
Mouth of the Architect – Violence Beneath April 27, 2010
Destiny Program – Gathas April 2010
First Blood – Silence is Betrayal April 2010
Veil Of Maya – id April 2010
Broken Social Scene – Forgiveness Rock May 4, 2010
Minus the Bear – Omni May 4, 2010
Mychildren Mybride – Lost Boy May 4, 2010
Foals – Total Life Forever May 11, 2010
Band of Horses – Infinite Arms May 18, 2010
Black Keys – Brothers May 18, 2010
Deftones – Diamond Eyes May 18, 2010
As I Lay Dying – Powerless Rise May 2010
Cave In – Anomalies May 2010
Jack Johnson – To The Sea June 8, 2010
Gaslight Anthem – American Slang June 15, 2010
Three 6 Mafia – Laws of Power June 29, 2010
We Are Scientists - Barbara June 2010
Impending Doom – There Will Be Violence July 20, 2010
New Daughters?
shit, new MGMT "Congratulations" needs to be on here. yesterday it managed to overtake DEP and Deftones from my stereo.
http://depositfiles.com/en/files/nzxo91ofe%20a (http://depositfiles.com/en/files/nzxo91ofe%20a)
hmm havent listened to it yet... mm deftones
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Mar 22, 2010, 04:55 PM
shit, new MGMT "Congratulations" needs to be on here. yesterday it managed to overtake DEP and Deftones from my stereo.
so u really like it man? ive played it twice and honestly im not enjoying it like their first release. but they said it was going to be way different.
Quote from: stapezee on Mar 22, 2010, 05:55 PM
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Mar 22, 2010, 04:55 PM
shit, new MGMT "Congratulations" needs to be on here. yesterday it managed to overtake DEP and Deftones from my stereo.
so u really like it man? ive played it twice and honestly im not enjoying it like their first release. but they said it was going to be way different.
I really love Flash Delirium, and I Found A Whistle is good. all the others aren't truly spectacular songs but definitely above average. not a bad song on the album.
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Mar 22, 2010, 06:13 PM
Quote from: stapezee on Mar 22, 2010, 05:55 PM
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Mar 22, 2010, 04:55 PM
shit, new MGMT "Congratulations" needs to be on here. yesterday it managed to overtake DEP and Deftones from my stereo.
so u really like it man? ive played it twice and honestly im not enjoying it like their first release. but they said it was going to be way different.
I really love Flash Delirium, and I Found A Whistle is good. all the others aren't truly spectacular songs but definitely above average. not a bad song on the album.
Now that i've given it a couple more spins Im really enjoying it. Its a sold album, and Siberian Kiss is magnificent.
Quote from: ben on Jan 12, 2010, 08:04 PM
2009 is sooooo two weeks ago.
Yeasayer- Odd Blood
Vampire Weekend- Contra
Surfer blood- Astrocoast
Beach House- Teen Dream
Yeasayer- nawww...too poppy...some good ideas, but I prefer the obscurity of
All Hour Vymbols[/b] better. Sometimes, too much is too much.
Vampire Weekend- One good song on there and its the one about cousins. Forgettable album ...and that one song I like sounds like Abe Vigoda, 2 years ago.
Beach House- Now....I like this album! Perfect dream-pop album that isn't too dreamy haha...some good ambience.
panda bear - tomboy
flying lotus - cosmagramma
m.i.a. - (tba)
Quote from: theis on Mar 03, 2010, 12:49 PM
So many awesome releases this year.
Anticipating:
Sublime - TBA (hopefully)
What songs are on this?
Albums Dropin'
The Abominable Iron Sloth
Bullet For My Valentine
As I Lay Dying
Deftones
Far
I Declare War
Stick To Your Guns
In This Moment
Acid Tiger
D.O.A
Sevendust-Cold Day Memory. Pretty good album
Quote from: endoeleven on Apr 24, 2010, 04:01 AM
Quote from: theis on Mar 03, 2010, 12:49 PM
So many awesome releases this year.
Anticipating:
Sublime - TBA (hopefully)
What songs are on this?
New songs. They're doing it with their new singer, Rome. He's pretty damn good.
(http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_wUeNLX9Ogh8/S8z-g7-h8nI/AAAAAAAACJs/5z-odwIXZ-U/s640/janelle-archandroid-cover.jpg)
i'm STILL listening to the new MGMT, it'll probably end up in my top 5 of the year.
but here are some more worthy ones for this list:
Hammock - Chasing After Shadows...
Sleigh Bells - Treats
Álfheimr - Dream Sequences
Celeste - Morte(s) Nee(s)
So far....
Deftones: Diamond Eyes
Autolux: Transit Transit
The Dillinger Escape Plan: Option Paralysis
The Tony Danza Tapdance Extravaganza: Danza III
Far: At Night We Live was a little bit of a disappointment... :-\
Danza III is a pretty damn good album. I would even throw in the new Lights Out Asia into the best of list too.
deftones - diamond eyes
coheed and cambria - year of the black rainbow
ratatat - lp4
circa survive - blue sky noise
there's probably more but i can't remember.
Rolo Tomassi - Cosmology
hmm..so far,based on my own listening time..id say..
Deftones - Diamond eyes
Eminem - recovery
Carnifex - hell chose me
Avenged Sevenfold - nightmare
Yellow Swans - Going Places
Their best by far IMO. Noise/drone married with melody.
Havn't found an album of 2010 yet that's a perfect 5. What am I missing?
I still think MGMT and Dillinger might be my 2 favorites overall, but other ones I've really gotten hooked on lately are:
Yeasayer, Surfer Blood, Periphery, Crippled Black Phoenix, Devil Sold His Soul, And Hell Followed With
I guess the album that stands out for me atm is Letlive - Fake History. I'm prob forgetting some more though.
Finally listening to the new album by The Sword.
Awesome stuff.
I just cannot stop listening to this:
(http://hangout.altsounds.com/geek/gars/images/9/0/4/7/3emarosa.jpg)
Emarosa - S/T
Quote from: Starz on Sep 21, 2010, 01:54 AM
I just cannot stop listening to this:
(http://hangout.altsounds.com/geek/gars/images/9/0/4/7/3emarosa.jpg)
Emarosa - S/T
That is an awesome album.
It really is. Probably my favourite album of the year so far...
Do you like Dance Gavin Dance? Jonny just rejoined as vocalist. Should be interesting.
Wow really? He's still singing with Emarosa though right? Dance Gavin are cool but I couldn't get into the screamer vocalist though
Quote from: Starz on Sep 21, 2010, 11:28 AM
Wow really? He's still singing with Emarosa though right? Dance Gavin are cool but I couldn't get into the screamer vocalist though
Yup, doing both.
(http://img688.imageshack.us/img688/6643/xcertsalbumcover.jpg)
http://www.myspace.com/thexcerts (http://www.myspace.com/thexcerts)
Their debut album was really personal, this one takes a more pop rock approach. I was hooked from the start though.
Avi Buffalo- Avi Buffalo http://www.mediafire.com/?lnzedt1hqmn (http://www.mediafire.com/?lnzedt1hqmn)
Beach House- Teen Dream http://www.mediafire.com/?dmndxi2jmam (http://www.mediafire.com/?dmndxi2jmam)
Caribou- Swim http://www.mediafire.com/?q4ywijaw2ii (http://www.mediafire.com/?q4ywijaw2ii)
The Clientele- Minotaur http://www.mediafire.com/?87wh51m0g6spbk4 (http://www.mediafire.com/?87wh51m0g6spbk4)
Deerhunter- Halcyon Digest (in leaked thread)
Envy- Recitation (in leaked thread)
HEALTH- Disco2 http://www.mediafire.com/?mkmzlhu1mj5 (http://www.mediafire.com/?mkmzlhu1mj5)
Here We Go Magic- Pigeons http://www.mediafire.com/?hxznk2tu4wx (http://www.mediafire.com/?hxznk2tu4wx)
Janelle Moane- The Archandroid http://www.megaupload.com/?d=2JOZVSSM (http://www.megaupload.com/?d=2JOZVSSM)
Liars- Sisterworld http://www.mediafire.com/?zcmtnxmzdlz (http://www.mediafire.com/?zcmtnxmzdlz)
The Morning Benders- Big Echo http://www.mediafire.com/?zzgnwy3qmg1 (http://www.mediafire.com/?zzgnwy3qmg1)
No Age- Everything In Between http://www.mediafire.com/?9r9ek2dl9s09sm1 (http://www.mediafire.com/?9r9ek2dl9s09sm1)
Surfer Blood- Astro Coast http://www.mediafire.com/?9r9ek2dl9s09sm1 (http://www.mediafire.com/?9r9ek2dl9s09sm1)
Tobacco- Maniac Meat http://www.mediafire.com/?9r9ek2dl9s09sm1 (http://www.mediafire.com/?9r9ek2dl9s09sm1)
Wavves- King of the Beach http://www.mediafire.com/?9r9ek2dl9s09sm1 (http://www.mediafire.com/?9r9ek2dl9s09sm1)
Women- Public Strain http://www.mediafire.com/?gjmhzj32tou (http://www.mediafire.com/?gjmhzj32tou)
there ya go.
I think Dillinger Escape Plan's Option Paralysis is my album of the year. I really think it might be their best work yet. I always go back to it and I find myself re-loving a new song all the time.
I'm still listening to OP every week or so. I love the jazziness of it, especially tunes like Parasitic Twins and Widower (I never knew until recently when I heard it on an actual stereo system that there's a fucking SAXOPHONE around the 4:30 mark). Hell, even the bonus tracks are quality.
Im really digging the new Foals album
Foals- Total Life Forever
So... It's that time of year again :) I know there are still a few albums I'm looking forward to coming out this year (Halves and Talons being two of them) But, what are your albums of the year so far..? I'll post mine when I get back from Dillinger Escape Plan tonight
The Unwinding Hours - S/T
The Felix Culpa - Sever Your Roots
The Pineapple Thief - Someone Here Is Missing
Foals - Total Life Forever
Animals As Leaders - Wave Of Babies ( single track )
Der Dritte Raum - Rosa Rausch ( electronic )
Pantha Du Prince - Black Noise ( electronic )
been thinking about this too haha. will probably make my best of list official this weekend.
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Nov 05, 2010, 08:18 PM
been thinking about this too haha. will probably make my best of list official this weekend.
looking forward for that
man i dont wanna go over the 300 + rips from this year...
the scene is killing me.
Quote from: Slacker on Nov 05, 2010, 09:54 PM
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Nov 05, 2010, 08:18 PM
been thinking about this too haha. will probably make my best of list official this weekend.
looking forward for that
man i dont wanna go over the 300 + rips from this year...
the scene is killing me.
yeah i've got lots and lots of music. 15.45 gigs to be exact from this year.
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Nov 05, 2010, 10:59 PM
Quote from: Slacker on Nov 05, 2010, 09:54 PM
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Nov 05, 2010, 08:18 PM
been thinking about this too haha. will probably make my best of list official this weekend.
looking forward for that
man i dont wanna go over the 300 + rips from this year...
the scene is killing me.
yeah i've got lots and lots of music. 15.45 gigs to be exact from this year.
shit is crazy man
At The Soundawn - Shifting
Crippled Black Phoenix - I, Vigilante
Deftones - Diamond Eyes
Emarosa - Emarosa
Gold Panda - Lucky Shiner
Lights Out Asia - In The Days of Jupiter
Menomena - Mines
Nils Frahm - 7 Fingers
Teebs - Ardour
Washed Out - Life of Leisure EP
Yellow Swans - Going Places
I'm sure I'm missing some. Will post again near end of the year with my updated list...
I have to think about this one day.
Yes, yet another useless post by me
alright, i gonna go and give a spin to some of this albums, maybe ill came up with an updated list by december, but this is pretty much what stuck in my head for the most part of the year. ill maybe do a metal and postrock/instrumental list.
top 10 rock/alternative/indie [in no particular order] (non instrumental/postrock included)
deftones - diamond eyes
anathema - we're here because we're here
foxy shazam - foxy shazam
the pineapple thief - someone here is missing
anberlin - dark is the way, light is a place
angus & julia stone - down the way
six gallery - breakthroughs in modern art
khoma - a final storm
alcest - ecailles de lune
everything everything - man alive
maybe top 20 or whateva
circa survive - blue sky noise
oceansize - self preserved while the bodies float up
sent by ravens - our graceful words
automatic loveletter - truth or dare
driftdivision - driftdivision
the letter black - hanging by a thread
pm today - in medias res
evolett - for your consideration
how to destroy angels - how to destroy angels
kings of leon - come around sundown
KiD CuDi - Man On The Moon II : The Legend of Mr. Rager
Wavves - King Of The Beach
Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma
CFCF - Continent
Teebs - Ardour
Gorillaz - Plastic Beach
Four Tet - There Is No Love In You
D Pulse - Velocity Of Love
Nas & Damian Marley - Distant Relatives
I'm sure it will change b4 the end of the year..
(http://www.soundvenue.com/media/review/2010/09/deerhunter-halcyon-digest_260x260.jpg)
- Deerhunter - Calcyon Digest.
It's flawless.
filter - the trouble with angels (with bonus tracks)
this is the best..
Quote from: Slacker on Nov 06, 2010, 07:09 PM
anathema - we're here because we're here
the stupiest album title ever
Quote from: Paint Your Lips on Nov 07, 2010, 10:51 AM
(http://www.soundvenue.com/media/review/2010/09/deerhunter-halcyon-digest_260x260.jpg)
- Deerhunter - Calcyon Digest.
It's flawless.
I listened it first time round and didnt really like it but will give it another goooo
I'm spinning it for the second time now as well. Really digging it, it reminds me of Buddy Holly.
Quote from: Paint Your Lips on Nov 07, 2010, 10:51 AM
(http://www.soundvenue.com/media/review/2010/09/deerhunter-halcyon-digest_260x260.jpg)
- Deerhunter - Calcyon Digest.
It's flawless.
Couldn't get into it. Kinda bummed cuz it seems like a lot of people really have enjoyed it.
Quote from: Paint Your Lips on Nov 07, 2010, 10:51 AM
(http://www.soundvenue.com/media/review/2010/09/deerhunter-halcyon-digest_260x260.jpg)
- Deerhunter - Calcyon Digest.
It's flawless.
+1....IT's what I thought Microcastle was going to sound like...their sound is way more pop, but they still have the experimentation going on. Bradford's vocals are way more intimate (Helicopter) to worn down (He would have laughed). I love that Lockett has a bigger presence vocal-wise. His songs are the sweeter[as in sugar] parts of the album. I love this recent performance they did of two songs, back-to-back:
http://www.spinner.com/interface/deerhunter/helicopter-he-would-have-laughed (http://www.spinner.com/interface/deerhunter/helicopter-he-would-have-laughed)
To me they're the perfect blend of experimentation, rock, pop, ambience, and noise.
I wish more people would explain why their favorite albums of the year ARE their favorite.
That Spinner performance is just amazing. And Helicopter and He would have laughed are two of my favourite songs off Halcyon Digest. The intro to Helicopter is epic.
Nice to see there are some people on here enjoying Deerhunter.
God, this thread is so fucking frustrating with DSL; I wish I got more than 150 kb/s. I'll have to remember to come back next time I'm on campus.
I'm diggin on the new ocean CDs like crazy. What a tight band. Also, the new Acacia Strain has been pretty addicting. Just plain heavy \m/
these are my top albums for the year so far based on what my stoned mind can recall right now. i know there are some i'm forgetting.
deftones - diamond eyes
coheed and cambria - year of the black rainbow
circa survive - blue sky noise
the felix culpa - sever your roots
oceansize - self preserved while the bodies float up
senses fail - the fire
mike patton - mondo cane
ratatat - lp4
Quote from: alvarezbassist17 on Nov 07, 2010, 11:50 PM
God, this thread is so fucking frustrating with DSL; I wish I got more than 150 kb/s. I'll have to remember to come back next time I'm on campus.
I'm diggin on the new ocean CDs like crazy. What a tight band. Also, the new Acacia Strain has been pretty addicting. Just plain heavy \m/
fuck yeah on both those albums. you probably know this already, but the 23rd we get the new After the Burial cd. I'm temped to wait to make a year-end list (especially of the top metal) until that shit comes out.
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Nov 08, 2010, 12:31 AM
Quote from: alvarezbassist17 on Nov 07, 2010, 11:50 PM
God, this thread is so fucking frustrating with DSL; I wish I got more than 150 kb/s. I'll have to remember to come back next time I'm on campus.
I'm diggin on the new ocean CDs like crazy. What a tight band. Also, the new Acacia Strain has been pretty addicting. Just plain heavy \m/
fuck yeah on both those albums. you probably know this already, but the 23rd we get the new After the Burial cd. I'm temped to wait to make a year-end list (especially of the top metal) until that shit comes out.
i most certainly could use some new after the burial before this month ends.
Whitechapel-A New Era Of Corruption
The Dillinger Escape Plan-Option Paralysis
Eminem-Recovery
Deftones-Diamond Eyes
Chimaira-Coming Alive
Massive Attack - Heligoland
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Nov 08, 2010, 12:31 AM
Quote from: alvarezbassist17 on Nov 07, 2010, 11:50 PM
God, this thread is so fucking frustrating with DSL; I wish I got more than 150 kb/s. I'll have to remember to come back next time I'm on campus.
I'm diggin on the new ocean CDs like crazy. What a tight band. Also, the new Acacia Strain has been pretty addicting. Just plain heavy \m/
fuck yeah on both those albums. you probably know this already, but the 23rd we get the new After the Burial cd. I'm temped to wait to make a year-end list (especially of the top metal) until that shit comes out.
fuckin fuck yeah dude, this calls for a signature update!
fuckin righteous
darn tootin'
ps that blows dicks that they're not comin to chicago on this tour, they are totally filthy live. have you seen them before?
Totally feelin that Emarosa record.
^ Yes!
making my picks for 2010 official. decided to split it into a metal category and everything else
THE BEST:
1. MGMT - Congratulations
2. Mike Patton - Mondo Cane
3. Sleigh Bells - Treats
4. Yeasayer - Odd Blood
5. Klaxons - Surfing the Void
6. the Picturesque Episodes - Constellations
7. Jaguar Love - Hologram Jams
8. Surfer Blood - Astro Coast
9. Chiodos - Illuminaudio
10. Matt & Kim - Sidewalks
11. Deftones - Diamond Eyes
12. Lights Out Asia - In the Days of Jupiter
13. Broken Bells - s/t
14. Jack Wall - Mass Effect 2 OST
15. Álfheimr - Dream Sequences
16. Sufjan Stevens - Age of Adz
17. the Felix Culpa - Sever Your Roots
18. Jatun - Blanket of Ash
19. Circa Survive - Blue Sky Noise
20. Bill Elm & Woody Jackson - Red Dead Redemption OST
BEST OF METAL:
1. Dillinger Escape Plan - Option Paralysis
2. The Contortionist - Exoplanet
3. Crippled Black Phoenix - I, Vigilante
4. Dysphoria - Satyriasis XXI
5. The Acacia Strain - Wormwood
6. Rings of Saturn - Embryonic Anomaly
7. I Declare War - Malevolence
8. Through the Eyes of the Dead - Skepsis
9. The Ocean - Heliocentric/Anthropocentric
10. Celeste - Morte(s) Nee(s)
11. Year of No Light - Ausserwelt
12. And Hell Followed WIth - Proprioception
13. Periphery - s/t
14. The Secret - Solve et Coagula
15. Devil Sold His Soul - Blessed & Cursed
16. The Chariot - Long Live
17. Intronaut - Valley of Smoke
18. Norma Jean - Meridional
19. Suffokate - No Mercy, No Forgiveness
20. Vendetta Spoken - Schrödinger Equation
1. Majeure - Timespan
2. Maserati - Pyramid of the Sun
3. Deftones - Diamond Eyes
4. The Most Serene Republic - Fantasick Impossibliss
5. Lights Out Asia - In the days of Jupiter
6. Holy Fuck - Latin
7. The Sword - Warp Riders
8. Glassjaw - Singles
9. Dillinger Escape Plan - Option Paraylsis
In no specific order
warpaint- the fool
the walkmen- lisbon
violens- amoral
surfer blood- astrocoast
sleigh bells- treats
parades- foreign tapes
no age- everything in between
mgmt- congratulations
deerhunter- halcyon digest
beach house- teen dream
arcade fire- the suburbs
autolux- transit transit
deftones- diamond eyes
letlive- fake history
the contortionist- exoplanet
The Tony Danza Tapdance Extravaganza- Danza III
kanye west- My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
My favorites of the year are the following:
1. Oceansize - Self Preserved while the bodies float up
2. Motorpsycho - Heavy metal fruit
3. Erykah Badu - New Amerykah part 2: return of the ankh
4. Deerhunter - Halcyon digest
5. Kvelertak - Kvelertak
6. Marco Benevento - between the needles and nightfall
7. Dungen - Skit i allt
8. Deftones - Diamond eyes
9. Jaga Jazzist - One armed Bandit
10. The Sword - Warp Riders
11. Eels - End times
Looking through this thread makes me realize how many albums i have to check out soon.
Seems to be quite a lot of love for Sleigh Bells and Beach House on here but I really can't get into those albums...
ANYWAY, here is a final list of my favourite albums of 2010. I had high hopes for 2010 but there hasn't really been one album this year where it's changed my life and it's all I listened to non-stop for months. I have high hopes for 2011 though as some of my favourite bands are releasing new albums (Dredg, Jakob and Laura as examples).
In no specific order:
1. Barn Owl - Ancestral Star
2. Arcade Fire - Suburbs
3. 65daysofstatic - We Were Exploding Anyway
4. Crippled Black Phoenix - I, Vigilante
5. Deftones - Diamond Eyes
6. Emarosa - Emarosa
7. Gold Panda - Lucky Shiner
8. Lights Out Asia - In The Days of Jupiter
9. Menomena - Mines
10. Nils Frahm - 7 Fingers
11. Teebs - Ardour
12. Yellow Swans - Going Places
13. The Ascent of Everest - From This Vantage
14. Baths - Cerulean
15. The Dillinger Escape Plan - Option Paralysis
16. Dead Letter Circus - This Is The Warning
17. Letlive - Fake History
18. Sailors With Wax Wings - S/T
19. Talons - Hollow Realm
20. The Saddest Landscape - You Will Not Survive
Beach House- Teen Dream
Caribou- Swim
Crystal Castles- Crystal Castles (II)
Curren$y- Pilot Talk 1 & 2
Deerhunter- Halcyon Digest
Emeralds- Does It Look Like I'm Here?
Flying Lotus- Cosmogramma
Four Tet- There Is Love In You
Girls- Broken Dreams Club
Health- DISCO2
Janelle Monae- The Archandroid
Kanye West- MBDTF
Liars- Sisterworld
Loscil- Endless Falls
No Age- Everything In Between
Oneohtrix Point Never- Returnal
Panthu Du Prince- Black Noise
Scuba- Triangulation
Sun Araw- On Patrol
A Sunny Day In Glasgow- Autumn, Again
Surfer Blood- Astrocoast
Teebs- Ardour
Teengirl Fantasy- 7 AM
Tobacco- Maniac Meat
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross- The Social Network OST
Warpaint- The Fool
Wavves- King of the Beach
Women- Public Strain
year of no light -ausserwelt
beach house -teen dream
rinoa -an age among them
pianos become the teeth -old pride
red sparowes -the fear is excruciating, but therein lies the answer
hadoken -luminary
jonsi -go
post harbor -they can't hurt you if you dont believe in them
hammock -chasing after shadows, living with the ghosts
the ascent of everest -from this vantage
other mountains -japan EP
oceana -clean head EP
lights out asia -in the days of jupiter
in the wake of giants -the joy, the sorrow
Quote from: ben on Nov 26, 2010, 05:27 PM
Beach House- Teen Dream
Caribou- Swim
Crystal Castles- Crystal Castles (II)
Curren$y- Pilot Talk 1 & 2
Deerhunter- Halcyon Digest
Emeralds- Does It Look Like I'm Here?
Flying Lotus- Cosmogramma
Four Tet- There Is Love In You
Girls- Broken Dreams Club
Health- DISCO2
Janelle Monae- The Archandroid
Kanye West- MBDTF
Liars- Sisterworld
Loscil- Endless Falls
No Age- Everything In Between
Oneohtrix Point Never- Returnal
Panthu Du Prince- Black Noise
Scuba- Triangulation
Sun Araw- On Patrol
A Sunny Day In Glasgow- Autumn, Again
Surfer Blood- Astrocoast
Teebs- Ardour
Teengirl Fantasy- 7 AM
Tobacco- Maniac Meat
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross- The Social Network OST
Warpaint- The Fool
Wavves- King of the Beach
Women- Public Strain
Too hipster for listing Deftones?
;)
That should just be implied. But yes I am embarrased for forgetting
At least he agrees with Chino and me on Pantha Du Prince.
Quote from: ben on Nov 26, 2010, 08:13 PM
That should just be implied. But yes I am embarrased for forgetting
Haha, okay. I
was only kidding though.
Caribou - Swim is just incredible and only found out about it today
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Nov 25, 2010, 01:20 AM
making my picks for 2010 official. decided to split it into a metal category and everything else
THE BEST:
1. MGMT - Congratulations
2. Mike Patton - Mondo Cane
3. Sleigh Bells - Treats
4. Yeasayer - Odd Blood
5. Klaxons - Surfing the Void
6. the Picturesque Episodes - Constellations
7. Jaguar Love - Hologram Jams
8. Surfer Blood - Astro Coast
9. Chiodos - Illuminaudio
10. Matt & Kim - Sidewalks
11. Deftones - Diamond Eyes
12. Lights Out Asia - In the Days of Jupiter
13. Broken Bells - s/t
14. Jack Wall - Mass Effect 2 OST
15. Álfheimr - Dream Sequences
16. Sufjan Stevens - Age of Adz
17. the Felix Culpa - Sever Your Roots
18. Jatun - Blanket of Ash
19. Circa Survive - Blue Sky Noise
20. Bill Elm & Woody Jackson - Red Dead Redemption OST
BEST OF METAL:
1. Dillinger Escape Plan - Option Paralysis
2. The Contortionist - Exoplanet
3. Crippled Black Phoenix - I, Vigilante
4. Dysphoria - Satyriasis XXI
5. The Acacia Strain - Wormwood
6. Rings of Saturn - Embryonic Anomaly
7. I Declare War - Malevolence
8. Through the Eyes of the Dead - Skepsis
9. The Ocean - Heliocentric/Anthropocentric
10. Celeste - Morte(s) Nee(s)
11. Year of No Light - Ausserwelt
12. And Hell Followed WIth - Proprioception
13. Periphery - s/t
14. The Secret - Solve et Coagula
15. Devil Sold His Soul - Blessed & Cursed
16. The Chariot - Long Live
17. Intronaut - Valley of Smoke
18. Norma Jean - Meridional
19. Suffokate - No Mercy, No Forgiveness
20. Vendetta Spoken - Schrödinger Equation
awwww no love at all for ATB? :( :(
it's an honorable mention. i just really enjoyed those metal albums more than the ATB overall.
the new after the burial is most definitly a top 10 for the metal lists this year.
10. Coheed & Cambria 'Year of Black Rainbow'
09. Cancer Bats 'Beats, Mayors, Scraps & Bones'
08. Comeback Kid 'Symptoms and Cures'
07. Norma Jean 'Meridonal'
06. Cave In 'Anomalies'
05. The Bled 'Heat Fetish'
04. Terror 'Keepers of the Faith'
03. First Blood 'Silence is Betrayal'
02. The Dillinger Escape Plan 'Option Paralysis'
01. Deftones 'Diamond Eyes'
Here we go...
1. Deftones - Diamond Eyes
2. Cloudkicker - Beacons
3. Sleepy Sun - Fever
4. Hans Zimmer - Inception OST
5. Kvelertak - Kvelertak
6. The Dillinger Escape Plan - Option Paralysis
7. Twilight - Monument To Time End
8. Mike Patton - Mondo Cane
9. Red Sparowes - The Fear Is Excruciating, but Therein Lies the Answer
10. Daughters - Daughters
Honorable mentions:
Agalloch - Marrow of the Spirit
Grinderman - Grinderman 2
The Black Keys - Brothers
Menomena - Mines
Circa Survive - Blue Sky Noise
Black Tusk - Taste the Sin
Melvins - The Bride Screamed Murder
The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang
Oceansize - Self Preserved While the Bodies Float Up
Roky Erickson – True Love Cast Out All Evil
The Sword - Warp Riders
High on Fire - Snakes of the Serpent
Intronaut - Valley of Smoke
I'm actually SHOCKED you have the Daughters in your top 10. It's a fine album, just never thought it was your cup of tea.
Checking out Sleepy Sun, btw.
Really? Why not? I love the frantic nature of the album.
So ridiculously heavy, yet somewhat melodic. I read that someone described his voice as a cross between Danzig and Elvis and I couldn't agree more.
And yeah. definitely check out Sleepy Sun. It's kinda like a mix between Band of Horses and Fleet Foxes with an overdose of 60's psychedelic.
I dig it! And with the Daughters, I agree with that voice comparison, but I actually used to consider them a grindcore-ish band, not exactly what I thought you enjoyed.
Final 2010 list. What a great year.
Kanye West - MBDTF
Kid CuDi - MOTM Legend of Mr. Rager
Beach House - Teen Dream
Wavves - King of the Beach
Deftones - Diamond Eyes
Gorillaz - Plastic Beach
Nas & Damian Marley - Distant Relatives
Kids & Explosions - Shit Computer
Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma
Glassjaw - New Shit
Yea the new Kanye album is that fucking good.
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Dec 21, 2010, 05:00 AM
I dig it! And with the Daughters, I agree with that voice comparison, but I actually used to consider them a grindcore-ish band, not exactly what I thought you enjoyed.
I've actually only heard their newest record. I don't think there's anything grindcore'ish about that album. Maybe that's why I dug it, ha.
Took me a while. 2010 was great, looking at it at the end of it! I listen to more music than ever before, also genre-wise. Thanks to anyone who inspired me with sweet albums, hope I was able to return the favor here and there. Greetings.
Favorites in Rock / Indie / Related
The Unwinding Hours - The Unwinding Hours
Red Sparowes - The Fear Is Excruciating, But Therein Lies The Answer
Maserati - Pyramid Of The Sun
Amplifier - The Octopus
Foals - Total Life Forever
Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
Envy - Recitation
Cynic - Re-Traced
Oceansize - Self Preserved While The Bodies Float Up
Hammock - Chasing After Shadows... Living With the Ghosts
Good stuff that comes after the favorites
The Pineapple Thief - Someone Here Is Missing
Constants - If Tomorrow The War
Standstill - Adelante Bonaparte
The Felix Culpa - Sever Your Roots
Stateless - Matilda
Anberlin - Dark Is The Way, Light Is A Place
The Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
The Album Leaf - A Chorus of Storytellers
God Is an Astronaut - Age of the Fifth Sun
Favorites in Metal / Hardcore / Related
The Ocean - Anthropocentric
The Ocean - Heliocentric
Cloudkicker - Beacons
Solution .45 - For Aeons Past
The Dilinger Escape Plan - Option Paralysis
Intronaut - Valley of Smoke
The Secret - Solve Et Coagula
Kvelertak - Kvelertak
The Chariot - Long Live
Norma Jean - Meridional
Favorites in Electronic music
Der Dritte Raum - Rosa Rausch
Pantha du Prince - Black Noise
Spirit Catcher - Partners In Crime
Moguai - We Ar Lyve
Tony Lionni - As One
Future Islands - In Evening Air
Belle & Sebastian - Belle & Sebastian Write About Love
Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
Jónsi - Go
Brian Wilson Reimagines Gershwin
Atlas Sound - Bedroom Databank Vol. 1
El Trío de Omar Rodríguez-López - Ciencia De Los Inútiles
ROVA & Nels Cline Singers - The Celestial Septet
Warpaint - The Fool
Sleepy Sun - Fever
http://fakeplasticshare.blogspot.com/ (http://fakeplasticshare.blogspot.com/)
deftones - diamond eyes
eminem - recovery
korn - korn III
didn't listen to much else new
Besides Diamond Eyes, only a few really good new releases came out for me.
Taproot - Plead the Fifth
Cypress Hill - Rise Up
Norma Jean - Meridional
Far - At Night We Live
Jimmy Eat World - Invented
Weezer - Hurley
36 Crazyfists - Collisions and Castaways
Quote from: theis on Dec 20, 2010, 11:47 PM
Really? Why not? I love the frantic nature of the album.
So ridiculously heavy, yet somewhat melodic. I read that someone described his voice as a cross between Danzig and Elvis and I couldn't agree more.
And yeah. definitely check out Sleepy Sun. It's kinda like a mix between Band of Horses and Fleet Foxes with an overdose of 60's psychedelic.
the vocalist works at a newbury comics that I always go into. big fan of daughters.
Anyone ever listen to the besnard lakes? They are Pretty damn legit