Top 10:
1. Sumac - What One Becomes
2. The Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation
3. Cough - Still They Prey
4. Cult of Luna & Julie Christmas - Mariner
5. Russian Circles - Guidance
6. Neurosis - Fires Within Fires
7. Inter Arma - Paradise Gallows
8. King Dude - Sex
9. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree
10. Crippled Black Phoenix - Bronze
oh shit, I'm gonna give it a go, but this is definitely subject to change.
I'm gonna add my favorite tracks off each release in parentheses too.
Quote from: theis on Nov 18, 2016, 05:32 PM
Sumac - What One Becomes (Favorite track: Image of control)
The Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation (symptoms of terminal illness)
Russian Circles - Guidance (Asa/Vorel)
Neurosis - Fires Within Fires (Broken Ground)
+
True Widow - Avvolgere (Theurgist)
Motorpsycho - Here be monsters (i.m.s)
David Bowie - Blackstar (Lazarus)
Radiohead - A moon shaped pool (Daydreaming)
Ivan Ave - Helping hands (Obedience)
Cass Mccombs - Mangy love (opposite house)
Later on I'm sure the list will look different. I'm sure i've forgotten things and there's a lot I've barely listened to yet, like the new Dungen, Meshuggah, Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Swans, Angel Olsen +++
FUCK, how could I forget Nick Cave? and True Widow... fuck fuckity fuck,
No CBP on your list, Håvard?
Quote from: theis on Nov 22, 2016, 11:14 AM
No CBP on your list, Håvard?
Crippled black phoenix? haven't heard the new one. I guess i should.
It's awesome! I got into them 'cause of you. you posted Mankind (The Crafty Ape) some years ago. Been hooked since!
that new CBP really did come out of nowhere though. I randomly saw something about it on a blog, while searching for other music.
I'm struggling with my top 10. It seems my tastes haven't changed much over the years, since the usual suspects will probably make it (DEP, ETID, Meshuggah, Radiohead).
I've got about thirty I'm starting to try and organise into a top ten at the moment, plus any that pop up in the next month or ones already released that I pick up on.
Quote from: LG95 on Nov 22, 2016, 09:36 PM
I've got about thirty I'm starting to try and organise into a top ten at the moment, plus any that pop up in the next month or ones already released that I pick up on.
yeah I have an eye on the new Zao and Childish Gambino due in Dec. And hopefully a new Run the Jewels.
Quote from: LG95 on Nov 22, 2016, 09:36 PM
I've got about thirty I'm starting to try and organise into a top ten at the moment, plus any that pop up in the next month or ones already released that I pick up on.
Yeah! I've got about 100!
Quote from: Seven on Nov 23, 2016, 12:30 AM
Quote from: LG95 on Nov 22, 2016, 09:36 PM
I've got about thirty I'm starting to try and organise into a top ten at the moment, plus any that pop up in the next month or ones already released that I pick up on.
Yeah! I've got about 100!
I should clarify, I've listened to about 120 this year. I've got about 30 or so that could get into my top 10. that's all.
Quote from: LG95 on Nov 23, 2016, 01:22 AM
Quote from: Seven on Nov 23, 2016, 12:30 AM
Quote from: LG95 on Nov 22, 2016, 09:36 PM
I've got about thirty I'm starting to try and organise into a top ten at the moment, plus any that pop up in the next month or ones already released that I pick up on.
Yeah! I've got about 100!
I should clarify, I've listened to about 120 this year. I've got about 30 or so that could get into my top 10. that's all.
Yeah dude! I've got about 100 or so that could get into my top 10! Point. That's all. Gold Year! :D
The Black Queen's Fever Daydream is definitely my favorite album of the year, with Gore in second place. Dillinger, Thrice, Radiohead, Bowie and Beyonce are also up there.
It's been a fucking outstanding musical year - best in some time as far as I'm concerned. Still really need to listen to the new Sumac, can't believe I haven't yet. Frank Ocean's new album has been my favourite by far, I've completely killed it with the amount of listens I've given it. As for others:
Moon Tooth - Chromaparagon (had no idea they existed - best surprise of 2016)
Palehorse - Looking Wet in Public
Douglas Dare - Aforger
Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
Preoccupations - St
Lambchop - FLOTUS
Every Time I Die - Low Teens
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree (weirdly only been able to listen to it a little bit - it's the blackest of the black)
Astronoid - Air
Predicted additions:
New Nitkowski will be brilliantly awkward and angular like they always are.
New Open Hand will definitely deliver (if it comes out this year or lifetime).
New Death of Money (been waiting forever for this).
Sure there's loads more.
Quote from: Rally Sweat on Nov 23, 2016, 02:03 PM
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree (weirdly only been able to listen to it a little bit - it's the blackest of the black)
What are you talking about...that album is puppies and rainbows through and through. :D
Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
Quote from: theis on Nov 23, 2016, 03:48 PM
Quote from: Rally Sweat on Nov 23, 2016, 02:03 PM
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree (weirdly only been able to listen to it a little bit - it's the blackest of the black)
What are you talking about...that album is puppies and rainbows through and through. :D
Ahahahaha, shit, I'd hate to hear something you thought was depressing then! ;D
Quote from: Paint Your Lips on Nov 23, 2016, 05:09 PM
Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
Oop, yeah, another incredible album I forgot!
The Radiohead record isn't as good as I initially thought to be honest. Still really good but not sure it'll make my top ten, possibly even top twenty.
Quote from: Paint Your Lips on Nov 23, 2016, 05:09 PM
Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
Blast from the past! Welcome back.
Quote from: LG95 on Nov 23, 2016, 06:54 PM
The Radiohead record isn't as good as I initially thought to be honest. Still really good but not sure it'll make my top ten, possibly even top twenty.
It's still better than 90% of what's been released this year. It's not a masterpiece, but it's impressive as hell.
Quote from: theis on Nov 23, 2016, 06:56 PM
Quote from: Paint Your Lips on Nov 23, 2016, 05:09 PM
Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
Blast from the past! Welcome back.
Tak! I was feeling nostalgic, so I thought it'd be fun to log in. Haven't posted since 2011.
Quote from: Paint Your Lips on Nov 23, 2016, 09:54 PM
Quote from: LG95 on Nov 23, 2016, 06:54 PM
The Radiohead record isn't as good as I initially thought to be honest. Still really good but not sure it'll make my top ten, possibly even top twenty.
It's still better than 90% of what's been released this year. It's not a masterpiece, but it's impressive as hell.
I feel like it's the perfect companion piece to In Rainbows (my favourite of theirs), which conveniently helps me forget King of Limbs (I'll keep Bloom though)!
Oh, another I forgot was: Fog - For Good.
1 - Korn - The Serenity :) of Suffering
2 - Bruno Mars - 24k Magic
3 - Chance The rapper - Coloring Book
4 - A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here Thank You 4 Your Service
5 - Kendrick Lamar - Untitled/Unmastered
6 - Metallica - Hardwired...To Self-Destruct
7 - Aesop Rock - The Impossible kid
8 - Kxngs Crooked - Good vs evil
9- Mick Jenkins- The healing component
10- Snoop Dogg - Coolaid
Quote from: O on Nov 24, 2016, 03:01 PM
7 - Aesop Rock - The Impossible kid
Ahhhh, how did I forget this too?! His best yet, definitely.
I still have a few to listen to, but Mariner by Cult of Luna feels it's one of the best 3 of this year.
Quote from: defTHE1s on Nov 29, 2016, 06:37 PM
I still have a few to listen to, but Mariner by Cult of Luna feels it's one of the best 3 of this year.
I just haven't been able to get into it at the moment, but some of their albums don't really click with me for a while. 'Salvation' was the same - took years, so I'm just being patient and hoping the right moment comes!
Quote from: Crazylegs on Nov 20, 2016, 02:35 PM
oh shit, I'm gonna give it a go, but this is definitely subject to change.
I'm gonna add my favorite tracks off each release in parentheses too.
Quote from: theis on Nov 18, 2016, 05:32 PM
Sumac - What One Becomes (Favorite track: Image of control)
The Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation (symptoms of terminal illness)
Russian Circles - Guidance (Asa/Vorel)
Neurosis - Fires Within Fires (Broken Ground)
+
True Widow - Avvolgere (Theurgist)
Motorpsycho - Here be monsters (i.m.s)
David Bowie - Blackstar (Lazarus)
Radiohead - A moon shaped pool (Daydreaming)
Ivan Ave - Helping hands (Obedience)
Cass Mccombs - Mangy love (opposite house)
Later on I'm sure the list will look different. I'm sure i've forgotten things and there's a lot I've barely listened to yet, like the new Dungen, Meshuggah, Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Swans, Angel Olsen +++
i'm seeing angel olsen this tuesday. so excited!
J.Cole - 4 Your Eyez Only
Quote from: blixa on Dec 03, 2016, 01:06 AM
i'm seeing angel olsen this tuesday. so excited!
How was it?
Quote from: Rally Sweat on Nov 30, 2016, 09:28 PM
Quote from: defTHE1s on Nov 29, 2016, 06:37 PM
I still have a few to listen to, but Mariner by Cult of Luna feels it's one of the best 3 of this year.
I just haven't been able to get into it at the moment, but some of their albums don't really click with me for a while. 'Salvation' was the same - took years, so I'm just being patient and hoping the right moment comes!
Sure it will!
After listening to self-titled and The Beyong, I felt Salvation was a little weak, but after a while, I find it as one of my favorites, starting with "Waiting for You". That track is truly a gem.
G-Unit - 'The Lost Flash Drive.' 10/10
Ocean Wisdom - Chaos 93
Thought of a couple more: Three Trapped Tigers - Silent Earthling, and Young Legionnaire - Zero Worship.
Quote from: Rally Sweat on Dec 14, 2016, 08:57 PM
Thought of a couple more:
Yeah!
Dj Khaled - Major Key
Fliptrix - Patterns Of Escapism
1. Bon Iver - 22, A Million
2. Gojira - Magma
3. The Hotelier - Goodness
4. Daughter - Not To Disappear
5. Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation
6. Black Peaks - Statues
7. Overhead, The Albatross - Learning To Growl
8. Touche Amore - Stage Four
9. Angel Olsen - My Woman
10. Deftones - Gore
11. Modern Baseball - Holy Ghost
12. Shura - Nothing's Real
13. Every Time I Die - Teen Years
14. Weezer - The White Album
15. David Bowie - Blackstar
16. Savages - Adore Life
17. Milk Teeth - Vile Child
18. Brian Fallon - Painkillers
19. Russian Circles - Guidance
20. Thrice - To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere
(in no particular order)
Deftones - Gore
The Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation
Periphery - Periphery III: Select Difficulty
Avenged Sevenfold - The Stage
Animals as Leaders - The Madness of Many
Chevelle - The North Corridor
Plini - Handmade Cities
Korn - The Serenity of Suffering
Meallica - Hardwired...to Self-Destruct
A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here... Thank You 4 Your Service
Kaleo - A/B
Protest the Hero - Pacific Myth
Fallujah - Dreamless
Meshuggah - The Violent Sleep of Reason
Carnifex - Slow Death
BABYMETAL - Metal Resistance
DevilDriver - Trust No One
Gojira - Magma
Whitechapel - Mark of the Blade
Every Time I Die - Low Teens
After the Burial - Dig Deep
Beartooth - Aggressive
The Word Alive - Dark Matter
Sithu Aye - Set Course for Andromeda
Polyphia - Renaissance
Within Destruction - Void
Red Fang - Only Ghosts
Thy Art Is Murder, The Acacia Strain, and Fit for an Autopsy - The Depression Sessions EP
Twelve Foot Ninja - Outlier
Dance Gavin Dance - Mothership
Deftones - Gore
Balance And Composure - Light We Made
I'm Glad It's You - The Things I Never Say
Pinegrove - Cardinal
Touché Amoré - Stage Four
The Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation
Dowsing - Okay
Pity Sex - White Hot Moon
Joyce Manor - Cody
Mom Jeans - Best Buds
And many more, but these are my top ten
I need to check out that Pinegrove album.
Dope D.O.D - Acid Trap
Quote from: LG95 on Dec 17, 2016, 08:26 PM
I need to check out that Pinegrove album.
You should! One of the most heartfelt and humble emo records I've listened to this year.
Joe Budden - Rage & The Machine
not in order:
Joyce Manor - Cody
Norma Jean - Polar Similar
Every Time I Die - Low Teens
Astronoid - Air
Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation
Grouplove - Big Mess
Cruel Youth - +30mg [EP]
Ion Dissonance - Cast the First Stone
Banks & Steelz - Anything but Words
Sleigh Bells - Jessica Rabbit
Fleshgod Apocalypse - King
Meshuggah - The Violent Sleep of Reason
Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
Yeasayer - Amen & Goodbye
Sumac - What Becomes
Trap Them - Crown Feral
Zao - The Well-Intentioned Virus
Honky and Sambo
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Dec 20, 2016, 02:13 AM
Ion Dissonance - Cast the First Stone
Was gonna add this too! Full of bangers.
Ryu - Tanks For The Memories
Protest the Hero - Pacific Myth
Donald Glover - Awaken, My Love!
Weezer - Weezer (White Album)
Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
Deftones - Gore
Kid Cudi - Passion, Pain & Demon Slayin'
A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here... Thank You For Your Service
David Bowie - Blackstar
Hacktivist - Outside The Box
De La Soul - and the Anonymous Nobody...
Audio Push - 90951
Desiigner - New English
Apathy - Handshakes with snakes
Vinnie Paz – The Cornerstone of the Corner Store
Snowgoons - Goon Bap
Okay, so this year has been pretty amazing when it comes to new, great releases (only good thing 2016 has going for it...and some good movies).
I had to make a top 20, since all of these albums have made an impression on me.
So, here it is. My top 20 favorite albums of 2016. (not in any particular order)
1. Neurosis - Fires Within Fires
2. Leonard Cohen - You Want It Darker
3. Sumac - What One Becomes
4. King Dude - Sex
5. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree
6. Cough - Still They Prey
7. Beastmaker - Lusus Naturae
8. Darkthrone - Arctic Thunder
9. Nails - You Will Never Be One Of Us
10. The Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation
11. Cult of Luna & Julie Christmas - Mariner
12. David Bowie - Blackstar
13. Gojira - Magma
14. True Widow - Avvolgere
15. Every Time I Die - Low Teens
16. The Black Queen - Fever Daydream
17. Swans - The Glowing Man
18. Russian Circles - Guidance
19. Inter Arma - Paradise Gallows
20. Crippled Black Phoenix - Bronze
NOT in any particular order
1-Flatbush Zombies - 3001: A Laced Odyssey
2-Logic - Bobby Tarantino
3-2 Chainz - ColleGrove
4-Travis Scott - Birds In The Trap Sing McKnight
5-Anderson Pack - Malibu
6-ASAP Ferg - 'Always Strive And Prosper
7-Schoolboy Q - Blank Face
8-J Dilla - The diary
9-Masta Ace - The Falling Season
10-Bas - Too High to riot
11-Yo gotti - The art of hustle
12-Fishing Blues by Atmosphere
13-Layers - Royce da 5'9"
14-TGOD Mafia - Rude Awakening
15-Reks - The Greatest X
16-Free Will - Freeway
17-Futuristic - As Seen on the Internets
18-U.G - Portals
19-Good Charlotte - Youth Authority
20-Sum 41 - 13 Voices
21-Ab-Soul - 'DWTW
22-Common - Black America Again
23-Isaiah Rashad - The Sun's Tirade
24-Tory Lanez - I Told You
25-Joe Budden - rage and Machine
Quote from: theis on Dec 27, 2016, 12:13 PM
11. Cult of Luna & Julie Christmas - Mariner
damn, I forgot this album. this probably does make my top 15 or 20 or whatever I posted.
Apathy - Handshakes with snakes. 100 Fire!
10. Touche Amore 'Stage Four'
09. Against Me! 'Shape Shift With Me'
08. Hatebreed 'The Concrete Confessional'
07. Thrice 'To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere'
06. Stick To Your Guns 'Better Ash Than Dust'
05. Norma Jean 'Polar Similar'
04. Every Time I Die 'Low Teens'
03. Descendents 'Hypercaffium Spazzinate'
02. The Dillinger Escape Plan 'Dissociation'
01. Deftones 'Gore'
Tech N9ne - The Storm
Meek Mill - DC4
RTJ3 has been dominating my stereo this week. So catchy and good. But the physical release is 2017. So screw it, I think it could worthy for one of my favorites of 16 and early favorite in 17.
Thought of a couple more
Torae - Entitled
Like - Songs made while high
AD & Sorry Jaynari – By The Way
Dream Junkies – Good Religion
Elzhi – Lead Poison
Rae Sremmurd – Sremmlife 2
Lecrae - Church Clothes 3
Fit For A King - Deathgrip
Kaytranada - 99,9
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Dec 31, 2016, 03:22 PM
RTJ3 has been dominating my stereo this week. So catchy and good. But the physical release is 2017. So screw it, I think it could worthy for one of my favorites of 16 and early favorite in 17.
They are the fucking best. Three consecutive albums of straight fire. I live for El-P beats.
They are not the best at hip hop, lol
Not even close!
To you, maybe. I'd say they have easily been the best hip-hop duo of the last few years.
1. Gore (really satisfied with this album)
2. Radiohead - A moon shaped pool
3. Run the Jewels - RTJ3
4. Meshuggah - The violent sleep of reason
5. Get Well Soon - Love
6. Gojira - Magma
7. Gogo Penguin - Man made object
8. David Bowie - Blackstar
9. Pixies - Head carrier
10. Archive - The false foundation
I should probably include the last NIN ep in this somewhere but I need to listen to it again. Been too focused on other records lately.
For anyone with good taste... Ive heard their albums and they weren't anything above mediocre. "Omg el-p beats", no. Its overrated. Every track sounds the fucking same with different lyrics. And even the lyrics . "Run backwards through a field of dicks", what are they, fags? Subject matter ain't as impressive as people make it out to be.
Lighten up Francis. Let us have some have some fun enjoying some catchy hip hop. Their flow is great and his beats are the tits. That's what I need right now and I love it.
Fair enough jones , but if someone claims, they're the best. It's not true and fair.
It's not fair that I think they are the best current hip-hop duo? Not fair to who? You? Other rappers? Dafuq? It's just one guy's opinion. I'm not sure why that makes you so angry. Who even cares?
And the line is "you can all run backwards through a field of dicks". Rofl. Basically just a creative way to say "fuck off".
Next time, say In MY opinion...No, they are just fags...(https://images.rapgenius.com/b56e32043bbfcd39a6d5d15aa4535107.608x342x1.jpg)
This is a thread about people choosing their favorite albums of 2016. I thought that it was pretty obvious that this is all based on opinions.
Yeah, about people choosing their favorite albums of 2016. Not saying their albums and choices are the best!
Not once did I ever say my choice was the best. I said Run the Jewels are the best...because I like them and their music. Fuck's sake, man, it's not that serious.
Ok, next time say in my opinion they are the best... Just that...
Nah, I'm good.
Me too
What's up with this fool?
Aint a fool! When u have a personal conviction, you will often interpret things through the filter of your values, feelings, tastes, and past experiences. Hence, most statements you make in speaking and writing are assertions of fact, opinion, belief... You can clarify what are you saying, posting, this is my opinion...or fact...
Whatever you say, judge buzzkill. This is the most pointless discussion I've seen on here in a while. Your avatar picture makes sense.
If you say... In short, facts are not opinions, and opinions are not facts. Mixing up the two can only lead to confusion.
Numb nuts: No one is confused but you.
Thank fuck you're here to teach us the difference between fact and opinon.
Im not confused! My pleasure...
Fuck. This is hardddd. It's been a good year...music wise.
In no order:
1. Annisokay - Devil May Care
2. Black Peaks - Statues
3. The Black Queen - Fever Daydream
4. Blood Orange - Freetown Sound
5. Crown the Empire - Retrograde
6. Enemies - Valuables
7. Exploded View - S/T
8. From Indian Lakes - Everything Feels Better Now
9. Giraffe Tongue Orchestra - Broken Lines
10. Glass Animals - How to be a Human
11. Hammock - Everything and Nothing
12. Hellions - Opera Oblivia
13. Immanu El - Hibernation
14. The Invisible - Patience
15. Jagwar Ma - Every Now and Then
16. Japanese Breakfast - Psychopomp
17. The Jezabels - Synthia
18. Let's Eat Grandma - I, Gemini
19. NZCA Lines - Infinite Summer
20. O'Brother - Endless Light
21. Preoccupations - S/T
22. The Radio Dept. - Running Out of Love
23. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
24. Suffocate For Fuck Sake - In My Blood
25. Thrice - To Be Everywhere...
26. Too Close to Touch - Haven't Been Myself
27. Trophy Eyes - Chemical Miracle
28. Yndi Halda - Under Summer
29. Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation
30. Deftones - Gore
Dear 2016: It's over! Salute all the classic artists who released new albums this year, including the ones I didn't have time to play: Sadat X, General Steele & Es-K, Big Tray Deee, Geechi Suede, E-40, KXNG Crooked, Smoke DZA & Pete Rock, Wise Intelligent, Dinco D, La Coka Nostra, D Flow & Ray West, Vinnie Paz, Diirty OGz, DJ True Justice, Flatlinerz, Edo G & Shabaam Sahdeeq, De La Soul, Prophets Of Rage, Sick Jacken, The Great Peso, Kam, Juice Aleem, Atmosphere, Snoop Dogg, K-Def & El Da Sensei, Ill Bill, Craig G, Havoc & Alchemist, AG & Party Arty, Onyx, People Under The Stairs, Kokane, The Lox, Mr. Lif and many others...
This is the rank for the albums I've listened that were released last year (2016).
1. Cult of Luna - Mariner
2. Korn - Serenity of Suffering
3. Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation
4. Norma Jean - Polar Similar
5. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
6. Gojira - Magma
7. Warpaint - Heads Up
8. Metallica - Hardwired... To Self-Destruct
9. Chevelle - The North Corridor
10. Deftones - Gore
Every album has something special but Mariner for me is Album of the Year, without any doubt.
Korn album was pretty good indeed, I didn't have high expectatives from this one but it clearly surpassed them.
Dissociation is just epic. They're at their best, but I still think One of Us is the Killer or Option Paralysis are slightly better.
Gojira is good but this and Gore are like the dissappointment of the year even they have some good songs but I find the albums very inconsistent; and the rest of the list, most of them are good but not better than previous works.
There are a few albums that I haven't had the chance to listen to like the new Thrice for example, but I'll only put those that coincidentally were 10 albums.
Professor P & DJ Akilles - The Tokyo Sessions! #1