Do it do it do it do it do it do it!
Super Mario Bros
Zelda: Ocarina Of Time
Metroid Prime
Resident Evil 4
Metal Gear Solid
Rez
Donkey Kong: Jungle Beat
God of War
Call of Duty 2
Counterstrike Source
Rainbow Islands
Banjo-Kazooie
Super Mario 64
GoldenEye
Tetris
Well I'm not much of a gamer anymore, I'll admit it, so I'm not gonna be able to think of 15, but I'll give it a go:
Zelda: Ocarina Of Time
(Also, the old-school Zelda games from the SNES!! Can't remember the names of them though, haven't played them in ages)...
Showing some Megadrive love:
Street Fighter
Streets of Rage (I loved that game, anyone else play it?)
SONIC!! ;D
Erm ok that's all I can think of for now damn it, when I've thought about it properly I'll post some more.
The best Street Fighter was on SNES though, II Turbo ;)
Oh actually it might have been Street Fighter on the SNES in that case, I can't remember. I must have a lot of suppressed memories from my childhood I guess.
Marvel Vs. Capcom: Clash of Superheroes
Marvel Vs. Capcom 2
Grand Theft Auto 3 and San Andreas
Final Fantasy VII
Chrono Trigger
Chrono Cross
Super Mario Bros. (all of 'em)
Final Fight
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
River City Ransom
Diablo II
Call of Duty 1 and United Offensive
Star Wars: Jedi Academy
Tecmo Super Bowl
Goldeneye 007
Resident Evil 1, 2, and Nemesis
and much more..
No Zelda love? :o
Never got into Zelda :(
So did you play it and not enjoy it (yeah right! ::)), or just never got round to trying it out?
Played it and didn't enjoy it. :P
HAHAHA!
Oh wait... you were being serious?
Yep. ;D
I should smite you for that, but I'll resist the urge (I've had a lot of practice at that... ahem). :P
What didn't you like about it? Does kick-ass gaming not appeal to you or something?
I guess I just don't like the plot and characters.
Is that enough to keep you from enjoying the gameplay though?
Oh well, everyone has his er her own opinion.
No, really!
Yep.
Zelda Ocarina of Time
Sonic 1
Marvel vs Capcom 2
Virtua Cop
Metal Gear Twin Snakes
Resident Evil 4
Resident Evil 1 (remake)
Half Life 2
ISS 64
Goldeneye 64
Mario Kart 64
Mortal Kombat 2
Streets of Rage 2 (however the muscle megas of the 1st game were ace)
Die Hard Arcade
Panzer Dragoon sega saturn old skool style
long live sega!
super mario bros
super mario 3
mortal kombat
street fighter 2
mario sunshine
katamari damacy
any tetris rip off on any console
grand theft auto vice city
grand theft auto san andreas
mario kart ds
pikmin
pikmin 2
mrs pac man
galaga
donkey kong country
Quote from: Moz La Punk on Apr 07, 2006, 10:46 AM
The best Street Fighter was on SNES though, II Turbo ;)
I had II Turbo on Mega Drive.
Oh and Shenmue is my top 15 games of all time.
Street Fighter 2 (reigning "Golden Stance" and "Invisible Throw" champ of my local chippy)
Quake
Doom
Tony Hawk 3
Tekken 3
Resident Evil
Wonder Boy
Parasite Eve
Half Life
Elite
my top 10:
tony hawk 2
tony hawk 3
tony hawk 1
tony hawk 4
fifa 2006
supermario bros
supermario 3
grand theft auto san andreas
dave mirra
trasher
Deus Ex
Morrowind
Baldur's Gate
UFO: Enemy Unknown
X-COM: Terror From The Deep
Missionforce: Cyberstorm
Megaman 2
Fallout 2
Halo
Silent Storm Sentinels
Heroes of Might & Magic 4
Syndicate
Breath of Fire
Parasite Eve
Diablo
Earthbound
Final Fantasy VII
Typing Of The Dead
Super Mario All Stars
Timesplitters 2
Chrono Trigger
Resident Evil 4
Resident Evil 2
Illusion Of Gaia
U.N Squadron
Metal Gear Solid
Super Mario Rpg
Silent Hill
Castlevania: Symphony Of The Night
Zelda: Link To The Past
Atari Era:
Decathlon
River Raid (YES)
Pacman
Mega drive Era:
Altered beast
Shinobi
Sonic (classic)
Super NES Era:
Super Mario bros.
Street Fighter II
PC Era:
Doom 2
Quake 3 Arena
Counter-strike 1.5/1.6
Marvel vs. Capcom
Marvel vs. Street Fighter
Duke Nuke (or Nukem? i dont remember) 3D
F.E.A.R.
Top 10
Halo
High Heat 2000
MVP 2005
Madden 05
Mortal Kombat 2
Mario Bros. 3
Tetris
Zelda (...i guess the one made for SuperNES)
Fight Night 3
Mike Tyson's Punch Out
Quote from: Breach Unborn on Apr 08, 2006, 06:47 AM
Top 10
Halo
High Heat 2000
MVP 2005
Madden 05
Mortal Kombat 2
Mario Bros. 3
Tetris
Zelda (...i guess the one made for SuperNES)
Fight Night 3
Mike Tyson's Punch Out
'Mooooooooortal Kombat!" :D
top spin tennis
virtua tennis 1 & 2
warcraft III + tft (addon)
outcast
gta II
gta vice city
tony hawk's pro skater 2
deus ex 1
serious sam 1 & 2
battlefield 1942
UT
Quote from: aenemic on Apr 08, 2006, 12:37 AM
UFO: Enemy Unknown
Syndicate
Ooh, good ones!
Doom(s)
Quake + 1st Mission Pack
Starcraft
Tony Hawk 2
NHL 2001
Soldier Of Fortune (8-player deathmatch)
Civilization 2
Digger (back in the 80's)
Speedball
And some others, can't remember due to hangover.
GTA: San Andreas
GTA: Vice City
Resident Evil 2
Resident Evil 3: Nemesis
Resident Evil: Code Veronica X (I need to get 4 now)
Silent Hill
Silent Hill 2
Silent Hill 3
Super Mario Bros
Tomb Raider III
Metal Gear Solid
Tony Hawks Pro Skater 2
Sonic The Hedgehog
Final Fantasy VIII
Music 2000 (much enjoyment from that game)
Hell, there really is too many...
Survival horror 4 teh win!11!!
I'm sure i'm forgetting stuff, but here are some favourites (no order)
Tony Hawk's underground
This turtle game i don't remember the name of
Super mario world
San Andreas
Call of duty
Fable
The Longest Journey
Fifa 05
Fifa 98
Thps 3
Kotor
Jade Empire
Oblivion
Condemned
edit*
Monkey Island games
GTA 3
GTA San Andeas
Resident Evil
Resident Evil 2
Super Mario Kart
Super Mario World
Tony Hawks Underground
Pro Evolution Soccer 5
WWF No Mercy
Metal Gear Solid
Football Manager 2005
Gran Turismo 2
Virtua Tennis 2
Street Fighter 2 Turbo
WWE Smackdown Here Comes The Pain
Super Metroid
Super Mario World
Monkey Island 3
Zelda for SNES
Donkey Kong Country 2
Q3
Final Fantasy 8 and 10, havn't played 7.
damn, I forgot about my alltime favorite game... Final Fantasy 7. seriously, it's the most amazing piece of art ever created .
Knights of the Old Republic
Knights of the Old Republic II: The Sith Lords
Star Wars: Battlefront II
FF8
All the tony hawk games except for THUG II which sucks enormous pen0r. I haven't played wasteland.
Sims
Counter Strike
Counter Strike: Source (both are equally good in their own ways)
Age of Empires II: Age of Kings
GTA 2
GTA: Vice City
GTA: San Andreas
Rollercoaster Tycoon (hella tight yo)
Super Mario 64
Goldeneye 64
And some more.
Quote from: deftonekid on Apr 08, 2006, 12:03 AM
my top 10:
tony hawk 2
tony hawk 3
tony hawk 1
tony hawk 4
fifa 2006
supermario bros
supermario 3
grand theft auto san andreas
dave mirra
trasher
dayum good games!! Im the tony hawk master though!
PSone
Metal Gear Solid
Final Fantasy VII
Fear Effect
Syndicate Wars
Medal of Honor
C&C Red Alert
Dreamcast(greatest..)
Unreal Tournament
Shenmue
Shenmue 2
Phantasy Star Online
Xbox
GTA Vice City
Halo
Splinter Cell
Burnout 3
and ..WORMS 2!!!
Oh yeah.. I have a working NES.. With all the classic games
Metal Gear Solid
Tony Hawk Pro Skater 2
Final Fantasy VIII & IX
Resident Evil 2
Megaman X3
Ape Scape
Silent Hill
Super Mario World
Counter Strike
Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
Animal Crossing
Silent Hill
Silent Hill 2
Metal Gear Solid 3
Shenmue
Final Fantasy X
Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow
Capcom VS. SNK
Tekken 2
Rush 2 (Stunt traaaaack! 8))
Soul Calibur
Skies of Arcadia
Onimusha 3
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
Samurai Shodown (saga)
Last Blade
Resident Evil 2, Nemesis
Parasite Eve 2
Silent Hill, Director's Cut, 3
Silent Hill The Room
Hitman Code Name 47, Silent Assassin, Contracts
Manhunt
TMNT 2 Battle Nexus
Celebrity Deathmatch
Quote from: emotivelotion on Jul 13, 2006, 02:52 AM
Silent Hill The Room
But that was by far the weakest of the 4... ???
And what was the difference between SH3 and Director's Cut 3?
Quote from: pheelium on Jul 13, 2006, 03:43 AM
Quote from: emotivelotion on Jul 13, 2006, 02:52 AM
Silent Hill The Room
But that was by far the weakest of the 4... ???
And what was the difference between SH3 and Director's Cut 3?
i liked it a lot! hehe
i dunno i just played directors
Tokyo Extreme racer zero
Tokyo Extreme RAcer 3
Tokyo Extreme racer Drift
Need For speed Underground 1 & 2
Tony hawks all of them
street fighter
super mario bros
tomb raidor 3
metal of honor
juiced
call of duty all of them
san andres
Gta 3! the best
Good to see some respect for SEGA here :D
My favs... hmmm...
Resident Evil 1
Harvest Moon: BTN
Nights Into Dreams
Superfrog
The entire Monkey Island series
Heroe's Quest
The Sims! bahaha
Settlers
Maniac Mansion, fuckit.. ANY ADVENTURE GAME
Starcraft
Quake III
Heroes of Might and Magic III
Magic Knight Rayearth
Theme Park
Theme Hospital
MARIO BROS THE FIRST ONE
SUPER MARIO WORLD
STREET FIGHTER II TURBO
MORTAL KOMBAT
KILLER INSTICT
MARIO PAINT
NINJA TURTLES ALL OF EM
MARIO 64
RAYMAN THE GREAT SCAPE
DIDDY KONG RACING
MARIO PARTY
RESIDENT EVIL 4
FIFA WC 06
F-ZERO
LUIGIS MANSION ;) THATS ALL
Quote from: sukkafish on Jul 16, 2006, 01:44 PM
Good to see some respect for SEGA here :D
SEga made good games!
^i just forgot SONIC, me idiot :P
Quote from: emotivelotion on Jul 21, 2006, 09:35 PM
^i just forgot SONIC, me idiot :P
i have the sonic collection...komo ves mijo
Quote from: Deftoner on Jul 21, 2006, 07:04 PM
Quote from: sukkafish on Jul 16, 2006, 01:44 PM
Good to see some respect for SEGA here :D
SEga made good games!
Sega MAKES good games and Dreamcast is a better console than PS2 or GC... RIP :'(
The Dreamcast was the greatest console ever made my friend.
Quote from: cyppe101 on Jul 23, 2006, 10:58 AM
Quote from: Deftoner on Jul 21, 2006, 07:04 PM
Quote from: sukkafish on Jul 16, 2006, 01:44 PM
Good to see some respect for SEGA here :D
SEga made good games!
Sega MAKES good games and Dreamcast is a better console than PS2 or GC... RIP :'(
my dreamcast burned...the fan burnd..so then it stop working..and i got bored...
RIP Dreamcast=we had good times together :'(
15. Baseball Stars
14. Mortal Kombat II
13. Goldeneye
12. Vigilant8: 2nd Offense
11. House of the Dead II
10. Dragon Force
9. Castlevania
8. Bushido Blade
7. Super Metroid
6. General Chaos
5. Metal Gear: Solid
4. Silent Hill
3. Final Fantasy VI
2. Chrono Trigger
1. The Tekken Series (each one gets progressively better)
I usually only play survival horror or anything horror/dark, so here are the series and games:
Resident Evil
Silent Hill
Castlevania
Koudelka (includes shadow hearts series)
Manhunt
Dino Crisis
Parasite Eve
Kuon
Siren
Clock Tower
Nightmare Creatures
Eternal Darkness
Fatal Frame
Galerians
Killer Seven
street fighter II (arcade)
street fighter II turbo ( arcade wich i own cause im awesome)
super mario world (snes)
mortal kombat (arcade)
NFL2k5 (playstation2)
nba live 95 (snes)
streets of rage (genisis)
super mario 3 (nes)
street fighter alpha 3 ( arcade)
street fighter zero (arcade)
resident evil ( sega saturn & gamecube)
gods of war ( playstation)
the simpsons ( arcade)
hitman ( pc )
mortal kombat 4 (arcade)
yes.... america needs more arcades these days. dont call it a comeback.
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
PCWinning Eleven Pro Evolution Soccer 2007
Hitman
Doom
Hexen
Mega DriveFIFA Soccer 95
Master SystemAlex Kid
Shinobi
Indiana Jones
Super Futebol
Spider Man
ARCADE (The best)Super Sidekicks 3 - The Next Glory
Samurai Shodown V Special
NBA JAM
Cadillacs and Dinosaurs
Captain Commando
Metal Slug 5
SNK vs Capcom
Marvel vs Capcom
Final Fight
Mortal Kombat II
Quote from: hydroponic82 on Oct 24, 2006, 08:48 AM
yes.... the world needs more arcades these days. dont call it a comeback.
awesome topic.
Final Fantasy VII (PS1) (The greatest game ever made)
Operation Flashpoint (PC)
Resident Evil 2 (PS1)
Combat Mission 2 (PC)
NHL 08 (360)
Football Manager 08 (PC)
Takeda (PC)
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Rebublic (PC)
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Rebublic 2 (PC)
Medieval II Total War (PC)
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (PS2)
Call of Duty 4 (360)
X3: Reunion (PC)
Carmageddon TDR2000 (PC)
Mortal Kombat 2 (Mega Drive)
oh man there's too many, can't leave these out:
Alex Kid in wonderland (mega drive)
Tenchu: Stealth Assassin (ps1)
Morrowind (PC)
Oblivion (PC)
Metal Gear Solid (ps1)
Goldeneye (n64)
oh and Colin McRae Dirt (360)
Quote from: Juicy Fruit on Nov 01, 2006, 12:30 PM
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
Zelda
thats only 14 of your favorites!!
zelda sucks.
gunstar heroes (genesis)
super mario kart (snes)
tenchu wrath of heaven (ps2)
doom 2
call of duty 4
perfect dark
TMNT from like 1990 on the arcade's gotta be up there
Killer Instinct (the greatest game ever)
sonic 3
chrono trigger
earthbound
tekken 4
sonic adventure 2
knuckles chatiox
super smash brothers
illusion of gaia
f.f. vii
mortal kombat 2
super mario bros. 3
tetris
super mario 64
shinobi (ps2)
all soul blade / calibur games....
Quote from: tarkil on Mar 18, 2008, 02:29 PM
all soul blade / calibur games....
yes,anthoer great seris
also a few i forgot
bloody roar 3
mr. bones
fable:the lost chapters
sonic cd
nights into dreams
Sonic and Knuckles
Mario 64
Final Fantasy 8
Gears of War
NHL08
Super Mario Bros.3
NBA2k7
San francisco Rush
GoldenEye
Grand Theft Auto 3
Mario Kart 64
Call of Duty 4
Bioshock
Gran Tourismo
Tony Hawk Pro Skater 2
my list owns
good god you're right that list is awesome i forgot about some those oldies. bioshock really was a damn fine game
how bout those soundtracks to the first couple Tony Hawk games? brilliant
i dont even have a PS anymore :(
ok lets do this.
goldeneye 64
landstalker
mortal kombat trilogy
starcraft
blast corps
ultima online
baldursgate 1+ 2
planescape torment
neverwinternights 1+2 (i dont like any of the single player campaign, but i play it online on persistent worlds so i like it)
soldat (polish mini game. like counter strike and worms put together)
cs 1.6
unreal tournament (only know the first one good enough)
quake 3
sonic 3 and knuckles
final fantasy 10
pac-man
tetris
shenmue
shenmue 2
sonic the hedgehog 2
street fighter 2
road rage 2
road rage 3
destruction derby 2
gran turismo
super mario bros. 3
nascar dirt to daytona
metal gear solid 2
tomb raider
grand theft auto vice city
holy shit! i forgot about shenmue!! another great game, def best thing about the dreamcast.
was shenmue 2 really that good? my cousin and i have been trying to get it for the last 5 years
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Mar 19, 2008, 02:47 PM
holy shit! i forgot about shenmue!! another great game, def thing about the dreamcast.
was shenmue 2 really that good?
it was rather disapointing.to short.they re-released it on xbox.
no way. both shenmue games are great. shenmue 2 is the only reason i have an xbox today.
either way i must get shenmue 2. at the very least the storyline must be good i guess. i hope.
zelda: ocarina of time
zelda: majora's mask
zelda: wind waker
pokemon emerald
GTA san andreas
mariokart 64
mariokart double dash
sonic adventure 2: battle
super smash bros. melee
dark chronicles
soul calibur 3
final fintasy X-2
war of the monsters
donkey kong 64
perfect dark
tenchu z
the sims: bustin' out
paper mario
paper mario: the thousand year door
smuggler's run: warzone
beyond good and evil
rayman 3: hoodlum havoc
drakengard
kirby airide
kirby 64
all ratchet and clank games
Tomb Raider
Resident Evil 2 and 4
Bully
Bioshock
SuperMario Bros. (Except for the 2nd one)
Mariokart
Donkey Kong
Crash Bandicoot
Grand Theft Auto
Manhunt
Mortal Kombat
The Sims
Tony Hawk's Pro-Skater
Tetris
Goldeneye
Quote from: Shaye on Mar 25, 2008, 06:40 PM
Tomb Raider
Resident Evil 2 and 4
Bully
Bioshock
SuperMario Bros. (Except for the 2nd one)
Mariokart
Donkey Kong
Crash Bandicoot
Grand Theft Auto
Manhunt
Mortal Kombat
The Sims
Tony Hawk's Pro-Skater
Tetris
Goldeneye
I forgot the RE games, those are fun.
and f yeah new resident evil coming out this year!
It looks amazing! The engine seems to be the same from RE 4 but ten times more intense AI. What's the release date?
before christmas i've heard, but yeah definitely gonna be very end of the year
Alone in the Dark was a badass series, anyone seen the new one? The lighting rivals Doom 3.
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Mar 25, 2008, 08:07 PM
before christmas i've heard, but yeah definitely gonna be very end of the year
isn't it 2009?
Final Fantasy VII
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
Chrono Cross
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater
Resident Evil 2
Resident Evil 3: Nemesis
Marvel Vs. Capcom
Goldeneye 64
Mario Kart 64
Killer Instinct Gold
Call of Duty 4
Bioshock
Crackdown
Diablo II
..and Super Mario Bros. 3 is all I need for NES
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Mar 25, 2008, 07:02 PM
and f yeah new resident evil coming out this year!
it's gonna be interesting to see how people react on it... as I understand it, you're a white guy in africa shooting masses of black people.
Quote from: aenemic on Mar 31, 2008, 11:25 AM
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Mar 25, 2008, 07:02 PM
and f yeah new resident evil coming out this year!
it's gonna be interesting to see how people react on it... as I understand it, you're a white guy in africa shooting masses of black people.
LOL. Al Sharpton and Jesse Jackson are going to have a field day with this one.
Quote from: Shaye on Mar 31, 2008, 02:39 PM
Quote from: aenemic on Mar 31, 2008, 11:25 AM
Quote from: bright lights, big city on Mar 25, 2008, 07:02 PM
and f yeah new resident evil coming out this year!
it's gonna be interesting to see how people react on it... as I understand it, you're a white guy in africa shooting masses of black people.
LOL. Al Sharpton and Jesse Jackson are going to have a field day with this one.
But it's made by asians... how could that be racist? :P
Lets see, in no particular order
Super Mario series but hated 2
GTA series
Burnout Paradise
Mortal Kombat
Parasite Eve
Twisted Metal series (especially TM Black)
Dark Cloud 1 and 2
Gears of War
Tetris
Zelda
Sonic
Burnout Revenge
Starcraft/Brood War
Diablo
Final Fantasy 9
Abes Odysee, Abes Exoddus
Age of Empires II
Ug
Beasts & Bumpkins(You will never find this classic on the net :P )
Star Goose
Tekken 3/Tag/4/5
Ape Escape 1/2/3
Tenchu 2
CTR (Crash Team Racing)
Kula World/Roll Away
Medievil 2
The Getaway/Black Monday
Poy Poy/Poy Poy 2
..haha too many games to not list :o
Max Payne 1&2
EA Skate
Black
Age Of Empires 1
THPS 2
Super Mario/Mario 64
Mario Cart 64
GTA London 1969
Here are my favorite games.
1. Mega Man X1,2,3 (SNES)
2. Super Mario World (SNES)
3. Super Metroid (SNES)
4. Donkey Kong Country 1,2,3 (SNES)
5. Killer Instinct (SNES)
6. Super Street Fighter III (SNES)
7. Kirby's Superstar (SNES)
8. Gran Turismo 2 and 4 (Playsation)
9. GTA San Andreas (PS2)
10. Final Fantasy VI (SNES)
As you can see most of my favorite games are from Super Nintendo. But of course, its the system God plays when he plays video games. Back in the day, these were the best, most fun games around and they still are. And some of the games are pretty challenging. Nowadays most games are simple and short. :'(
1 All Final Fantasy's
2 Kingdom hearts
3 singstar ( XD)
4 GTA
5 Halo
6 H in The COS
I cna't think of any other :o
Final Fantasy
MGS4
Resident Evil
GTA
Halo
War of World Craft
Mario All series
Max Pain
Hit Man
Age of Empires (series)
Strong Hold
Call of duty
Diablo